MEN’s Sat 16 Sep 2017 – Tony Murphy Memorial Cup

18 Holes Single Stableford

Inaugural Winner :  Fergus Lynskey 24c    43pts

Division No. 1

Tim Dalton 8c                                                    42pts

Brendan Doherty 12c                                      40pts

Division No. 2

Paul Hatton 19c                                                41pts

Michael Kelly 18c                                             39pts

Division No. 3

Gary Murray 23c                                              40pts

Brendan J Byrne 20c                                       40pts

 

MEN’s Wed 13 Sep 2017 – 18 Hole Singles Stableford

(non-qualifying)

Manus O’Connor 7c                              43pts

Ben Scully 9                                            41pts

Cian Grimes 21c                                    41pts

Niall Clince 5c                                        40pts

 

LADIES Sun/Tue 10/12 Sep – September Medal

Winner:            Josephine Brosnan (33)              73 nett

Class 1             Miriam Morris (19)                      74 nett

Class 2             Rita Doyle (20)                             78 nett

Class 3             Ann Coventry (29)                       75 nett

LADIES Sun/Tue 10/12 Sep – 18 Hole Singles Stableford

Winner  Noreen Hyde (31)                                  35 points

LADIES – August 9 Hole Running Competition

Winner  Catherine Farrelly (22)                           17 points

 

MEN’s Sun 10 Sep 2017 – September Medal

(W)(GOY)                                  CSS 73

Winner Sep Medal         Gerald Fay 12c 71

Gross       Damien Henry 6c       78

Division No. 1

Tommy O’Malley 12c                  74

Gary Higgins 6c                           74

Division No. 2

Gerry Byrne 15c                         71

Richard McKeon 14c                  71

Division No. 3

Bill Smith 23c                              73

Malachy McVeigh 26c                74

 

LADIES Sat 9 Sep 2017 – 3 Person Team

 

Winners:           Maeve Gorman / Rose Merriman / LVC Laura Laheen         73 pts (B9)

2nd:                   Marianne Brown / Mary Hourigan / Deirdre Brennan           73 pts

 

MEN’s Sat 9 Sep 2017 – 18 Hole Singles Stableford

Division No. 1

Tim Dalton 8c                                                    37pts

Christy Dent 8c                                                  35pts

Division No. 2

Michael Kane 14c                                              40pts

Jim Kelly 17c                                                       34pts

Division No. 3

Stephen Casey 24c                                           40pts

Peter Hennessey 20c                                       39pts

 

MEN’s Wed 6 Sep – 18 Hole Singles Stableford Open

James Carr 22c                                                  41pts

Len Chalkley 23c                                               38pts

Tim Dalton 8c                                                    37pts

John Egan 18c                                                    36pts

 

LADIES Tue 5 Sep – Swap Day Royal Curragh Golf Club

Team Event

First      Joan Fitzgerald /  Ann O’Neill /Catherine Farrelly   78 points

Second Ursula Ellard /Paula Whyte / Sabina Kelly               75 points

 

MEN’s Sun 3 Sep -2017 – Autumn Cup

(B)(GOY)                                              CCS 74

Winner                 James Hilliard 19c             66

Gross                    Niall Clince 5c                    77

Division No. 1

Paddy Kavanagh 10c                                       71

Philip Monaghan 12c (J)                                  67

Division No. 2

Laurence Corrigan 16c                                    73

Darragh Hyland 17c                                         73

Division No. 3

Des Adams 20c                                                71

Malcom O’Brien 26c                                        75

 

LADIES Sat 2 Sep 2017 – 18 Hole Singles Stableford

Class 1 (0-23)    Suzanne Hegarty (18)                 38pts

Class 2 (24-36)   Anne O’Rourke (26)                    38pts

 

MEN’s Sat 2 Sep 2017 – 18 Hole Singles Stableford

Division No. 1

Paschal O’Neill 7c                                                             36pts

Charlie Sheridan 10c (J)                                                   39pts

Division No. 2

Graham Whelan 14c                                                        39pts

Michael Kinsella 18c                                                        38pts

Division No. 3

Anthony Doyle 20c                                                           40pts

Barry Kelly 28c                                                                   39pts

 

MEN’s Wed 30 Aug 2017 – 18 Hole Singles Stableford Open

Peter Cahill 11c                                                               43pts

Brendan Doherty 13c                                                    41pts

Sean Clince 7c                                                                 41pts

Jerome Higgins 28c                                                        41pts

 

LADIES Tue 29 Aug 2017 – Open – Fourball Betterball

Winners:

Averil McCormack (18) & Rosaleen Prescott (20) (Tulfaris)  42 pts

Runners Up

Catherine Ryan (34) & Sheila Barrett (36)                               41 pts (B9)

Visitors’ prize:

T Watters & B Woulfe

 

 

LADIES & GENTS SENIORS OPEN Mon 28 Aug 2017

18 Hole Singles Stableford

Peter Hennessey 20c                                      38pts

Tony Lumley 20c                                              38pts

 

 

LADIES Sun 27 aug 2017

Lady President Erika’s Prize to the Ladies

 

Winner: Mariel Carmody (22)                     38pts (B9)

2nd        Bernie lyons (16)                             38pts

Gross   Stella Lunny (11)                              23pts

3rd         Marianne Brown (35)                     37pts (B9)

4th         Antoinnette Crofton (20)               37pts

5th         Rita Murphy (17)                             36pts (B9)

6th         Ursula Ellard (20)                            36pts

Class1  Moira O’Connell (15)                       32pts

Class 2 Laura Laheen (27)                           34pts

Class 3 Angela Hennebry (31)                     35pts

 

MEN’s Sun 27 Aug 2017 – 18 Hole Singles Stableford

Division No. 1

John Walsh 12c                                                                 40pts

Paschal O’Neill 8c                                                             40pts

Division No. 2

Lee Sinclair 18c                                                                  40pts

Gerry Byrne 16c                                                                 40pts

Division No. 3

John Gallagher 23c                                                             39pts

Malcom O’Brien 26c                                                           37pts

 

MEN’s 26 Aug 2017 – Fourball Betterball

O. Farrell / S. Byrne                            48pts

P. Shannon / D. Carvill                       46pts

J. Cummins / N. Nolan                        46 pts

 

MEN’s 23 Aug 2017 – 18 Hole Singles Stableford Open

Conor McMahon 12c                                                      42pts

Michael Bradshaw 20c                                                   42pts

Ken McIntyre 24c                                                             40pts

Michael McGrath 12c                                                      40pts

 

LADIES 22 Aug 2017

18 Hole Single Stableford

Class 1 (0-23)    Suzanne Hegarty (18)                 35 points

Class 2 (24-36)   Noelene Maher (35)                   37 points

 

AUGUST MEDAL 

Winner              Monica Mcaffee(22)                    70 nett

Class 1 (0-23)    Francis Corrigan (14)                  71 nett

Class 2 (24-36)   Ann Coventry (29)                      75 nett

 

MEN’s Sun 20 Aug 2017 – 18 Hole Singles Stableford

Division No. 1

Martin McKenna 11c                                       39pts

John Walsh 12c                                                36pts

Division No. 2

James Weldon 19c                                           43pts

Brendan Doherty 14c                                      40pts

Division No. 3

Patrick Beirne 28c                                            40pts

Denis Kenny 28c                                               40pts

 

MEN’s Sat 19 Aug 2017 – Captain’s Prize (David O’Brien) 2017

 

 

Name H/C Total

Winner

Pat Downey

7

142

Runner Up Declan Cummins 16 147
Best Gross Gary Higgins 5 165
Third Place Alan Browne 19 148
Past Captain’s Prize Donal O’Keeffe 15 149
Seniors > 60s Tom Fox 10 149
Seniors > 70s Eamon Rice 20 153
Junior Prize Tadgh Comerford 8 156
 
36 Hole Winners
Class 1 Pat Moloney 11 150
Class 2 Ger Lanigan 14 150
Class 3 Patrick Byrne 20 153
36 Hole Runners Up
Class 1 Conor McMahon 12 153
Class 2 James King 19 150
Class 3 Francis Kavanagh 28 153
Day 1 Winners
Class 1 Niall Clince 5 79
Class 2 Richard Mullins 18 68
Class 3 Gerry McCabe 22 73
Day 2 Winners
Class 1 Joe Hammond 5 74
Class 2 Pat O’Callaghan 16 72
Class 3 Des Adams 20 72

 

MEN’s Wed 16 Aug 2017 – 18 Hole Singles Stableford Open

Jason Brady 27c                                     40pts

Daniel Grehan 24c                                38pts

Peter Connell 21c                                  38pts

Stephen Casey 25c                                38pts

 

LADIES Sun/Tue 13/15 Aug 2017

Captain’ Prize to the Ladies

 

Winner: Rita Doyle (21)                          39 points

2nd        Joan Fitzgerald (20)                   38 points

Gross   Stella Lunny (11)                        34 points

3rd         Rosemarie O ‘Connor (14)        36 points

Class 1 LP Erika Roche (13)                   35 points

Class 2 Eileen O’Donnell (20)                 36 points

Class 3 Ann Coventry (29)                      35 points

 

MEN’s Sat/Sun 12/13 Aug 2017 – Captain’s Qualifier

Strokes – (B)(GOY)

Day 1

Leading Qualifier           68

Some 81s qualified

Day 2

Leading Qualifier           68

Some 77s qualified

 

LADIES Sat 12 Aug 2017 – 18 Hole singles Stableford

Class 1 Suzanne Hegarty (19)                 37 pts

Class 2 Mary Hourigan (23)                     39 pts

Class 3 Laura Laheen (28)                      38 pts

 

 

MEN’s Wed 9 Aug 2017 – 18 Hole Singles Stableford Open

Cian Cassidy 19c                                                               41pts

Patrick Hughes 20c                                                          40pts

Joe Byrne 5c                                                                       40pts

Oliver Farrell 14c                                                              38pts

CSS 71

 

LADIES 8 Aug 2017 – 18 Hole Singles Stableford

Class 1 (0-23)     Suzanne Hegarty 19       33pts B9

Class 2 (24-36)   Catherine Ryan 35          38pts

 

August Bank Holiday Mixed Scramble – 7 Aug 2017

J. Cummins / J. Bartley / R. Murphy / N. Hyde                  57

J. Anderson / C. Murphy / C. McCarthy / P. Monaghan  58

S. Clince / S. Byrne / N. Clince / D. Clince                          58

 

MEN’s Sun 6 Aug 2017 – 18 Hole Singles Stableford

Division No. 1

Joe Bartley 10c                                                  39pts

Luke Murphy 9c                                                39pts

Division No. 2

Declan Draper 17c                                           38pts

William Cowzer 16c                                         37pts

Division No. 3

James King 22c                                                  42pts

Patrick Beirne 28c                                            34pts

(amended result notified 7 Aug 1100hrs)

 

 

MEN’s Sat 5 Aug 2017 – August Medal

(W)(GOY)                                            CCS 71

Winner Aug Med   Brendan McMahon 10c     66

Gross                       David Clince 3c                    74

Division No. 1

Gary Higgins 6c                                               68

Conor Murphy 9c                                            66

Division No. 2

Danny Mulcahy 19c                                         71

William Cowzer 16c                                         71

Division No. 3

William Murphy 28c                                         70

Peter Connell 21c                                             71

 

LADIES Sat 5 Aug 2017 – 18 Hole Single Stableford

Class 1 (0-23)     Monica McAffee (22)                   35pts

Class 2 (24-36)   Noelene Maher (35)                    35pts

 

MEN’s Wed 2 Aug 2017 – 18 Hole Singles Stableford Open

Don Browne 16c                                                               41pts

Roland Dalton 10c                                                            40pts

John Anderson 10c                                                          40pts

Anthony Doyle 23c                                                           40pts

CCS 71

 

LADIES Tue 1 Aug 2017 – 18 Hole Singles Stableford

Class 1 (0-19)    Bernie Lyons (16)           36 points

Class 2 (20-27)   Rita Doyle (21)               36 points

Class 3 (28-36)   Noreen Hyde (33)          41 points

 

MEN’s Sun 30 Jul 2017 -18 Hole Singles Stableford

Division No. 1

Gary Higgins 6c                                     40pts

Stephen Doyle 13c                               38pts

Division No. 2

Ken Hall 19c                                          41pst

William Cowzer 17c                              40pts

Division No. 3

Dermot Benn 21c                                 40pts

Jarlath Duffy 22c                                   38pts

CCS 71

 

Lady Captain’s (Beth Cullen) Prize 2017

Winner

Stella Lunny

16

147

2nd
Margaret Bradshaw 17 149
Gross Winner
Rose Merrick 12 179
3rd
Rita Murphy  17 151 (B18)
4th
Rita Doyle  21 151 (B18)
5th
Suzanne Hegarty 19 151
Class1
Erika Roche  13 154
Class 2
Joan Fitzgerald  20 152
Class 3
Laura Laheen  28 157
Day 1 Winner
Brigid Kennedy 19 73
Day 2 Winner
Anne O’Rourke 26 73
Past Captain’s
Margaret Swan 21 154
Platinum Prize
Moira O’Connell 14 156
18 Hole Single Stableford
Fiona Feeney 32 39pts

 

 

MEN’s Sat 29 Jul 2017 – 18 Hole Singles Stableford

Division No. 1

Niall Clince 5c                                                    38pts

Charlie Sheridan 11c                                       37pts

Division No. 2

Terence Beagon 19c                                        41pts

Richard Mullins 18c                                         39pts

Division No. 3

James King 24c                                                  40pts

Paul Hatton 20c                                                40pts

 

MEN’s Wed 26 Jul 2017 –  18 Hole Open Singles Stableford

Michael Bradshaw 21c                                                   42pts

Anthony Doyle 25c                                                         42pts

Tadgh Comerford 10c                                                    41pts

Colm Nolan 10c                                                               40pts

CCS 71

 

LADIES Tue 25 July 2017 Single Stableford 

Class 1 (0-23)    Mariel Carmody (22)       36pts

Class 2 (24-36)   Laura Laheen (28)          36pts

 

LADIES & GENTS SENIORS OPEN Mon 24 Jul 2017

18 Hole Singles Stableford

ANNE FIELD 23c                                             38pts

Pat Madden 20c                                             37pts

Eamon Rice 20c                                              37pts

 

MEN’s Sun 23 Jul 2017 – 18 Hole Singles St ableford

Division No. 1

Gerald Fay 13c                                                                   41pts

Kevin Power 13c                                                               40pts

Division No. 2

Patrick O’Sullivan 15c                                                       42pts

Oliver Hickey 17c                                                              40pts

Division No. 3

James King 26c                                                                  44pts

Eamon Rice 22c                                                                 41pts

CSS 71

 

MEN’s Sat 22 Jul 2017 – 18 Hole Fourball Betterball

G. McCabe / D. Grehan                              48pts

D.O’Keeffe / T. Fox                                     45pts

N. Clince / J. O’Connor                               44pts

 

 

MEN’s Wed 19 Jul 2017 – 18 Hole Singles Stableford Open

Pat Downey 9c                                                  41pts

Cian Grimes 22c                                                39pts

Malachy McVeigh 26c                                       39pts

Don Browne 16c                                               38pts

CSS 71

 

LADIES Sun/Tue 16/18 July

18 Hole Singles Stableford

Winner:             Orla Devereaux (35)        36 points

July Medal

Winner:            Anne O’Neill (24)               71 nett

Class 1             Margaret Bradshaw (17)  76 nett

Class 2             Mary Kenny (26)                 74 nett

 

MEN’s Sun 16 Jul 2017 – July Medal

(B)(GOY)                                              CSS 74

Winner July Medal               Paul Byrne 13c   70

Gross                                     Neil Bedford 6c  78

Division No. 1

Pat Moloney 11c                                               72

Gary Higgins 6c                                                 75

Division No. 2

David P Kelly 15c                                              71

Derek Grant 19c                                               73

Division No. 3

Des Adams 20c                                                  73

Andrew Dempsey 23c                                       74

 

LADIES Sat 15 Jul 2017 – 18 Hole Singles Stableford

Class 1 (0-19)    Rita Murphy (18)                39 pts

Class 2 (20-27)   Mary Hourigan (24)          38pts

Class 3 (28-36)   Marianne Brown (35)       34pts

 

MEN’s Sat 15 Jul 2017 – 18 Hole Singles Stableford

Division No. 1

Niall Clince 5c                                                    39pts

Michael Mangan 12c                                        37pts

Division No. 2

Donal Prendergast 19c                                   40pts

Michael Kinsella 18c                                        38pts

Division No. 3

Eric O’Connor 21c                                            41pts

Kieran Breen 28c                                             40pts

CSS 71

 

 

MEN’s Wed 12 Jul 2017 – 18 Hole Singles Stableford Open

Richard McKeon 16c                                                       44pts

David McLoughlin 23c                                                    44pts

Patrick Byrne 21c                                                            42pts

Sean F Byrne 17c                                                            41pts

CCS 71

 

LADIES Tue 11 Jul 2017 – 18 Hole Singles Stableford

Class 1 (0-23)    Ursula Ellard 22             39 points

Class 2 (24-36)   Eileen Flynn 30             39 points (B9)

 

^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^OPEN*WEEK*2017^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^

Open Week Results – 2017

Craddockstown Golf Club thanks all our Sponsors for their support during Open Week 2017.

Ballymore Group

Professional Machinery Services Ltd

Twomilehouse Construction

Glen Robinson PGA Professional

GK Hire(J.P. Smith)

Townlink Construction Limited (Joe McCarron) 

Architectural Glazing and Maintenance Ltd (Lee Sinclair) 

Tommy O’Malley & Eamonn Porter Painting Contractors 

 

Sun 9 Jul 2017

Men’s 18 Hole Singles Stableford

Paraic Daly 16c                                                    38pts

Tristan McLoughlin 28c                                      38pts

Peter Cahill 11c                                                   36pts

Gross Winner:   Gary Higgins 6c                       29pts

 

Mixed Scotch Foursomes

E. Corrigan / P. Corrigan 21        68

P. Brown / M. Brown 26              69

E. Doyle / N. Maye 21                  71

Thank you to our Sponsors:  TOMMY O’MALLEY & EAMONN PORTER – PAINTING CONTRACTORS

Sat 8 Jul 2017

Mixed Fourball Betterball

j. Brady / K. Kennedy 47pts

J. Lacey / N. Maye 45pts

W. Smyth / C. Noone 44pts

 

9 Hole Mixed Singles Stableford

Sean Clince 4c                               19pts

Thank you to our Sponsors:  BALLYMORE GROUP

 

Fri 7 Jul 2017

4 Person Mexican Scramble

T. Crocork/ P. Browne/ M. Byrne/ R. Crocork 57.3

N. Callanan/ D. Green/ A. Ryan/ V.Smith 58.4

M. Duggan/ S. Doyle/P. Moran/ B. Nolan 58.6

 

9 Hole Mixed Singles Stableford

Andrew Curran 8c                            20pts

Thank you to our Sponsors:  Architectural Glazing and Maintenance Ltd (Lee Sinclair)

 

Thurs 6 Jul 2017

 Ladies 3 Person Scramble

Winners: Sarah Crowe (5), Audrey Quinn(17), Sandra Carroll (16) nett 60.7

Second: Laura Funge(25), Mary Osborne (19), Sorcha Howell (3) nett 61.2

Third: Stella Purcell (23), Anne Reville (25), Miriam Morris (19) nett 63.8

 

9 Hole Mixed Singles Stableford

Conor Murphy 4c                             21pts

Special Thanks to All our Sponsors during Open Week.

 

Wed 5 Jul 2017

Men’s 18 Hole Open Singles Stableford

Winner:                Sean Clince 11c                                 43pts

Gross:                   Jim Stapleton 5c (Naas GC)             35pts

 

Tommy O’Neill 24c                                                          42pts

Alan Browne 20c                                                             41pts

Owen Nolan 16c                                                              41pts

White Tees         CSS 71

 

9 Hole Mixed Singles Stableford

Michael McGrath 7c                        25pts

 

Thank you to our Sponsors:  TOWNLINK CONSTRUCTION LIMITED (Joe McCarron)

 

Tue 4 Jul 2017

3 Person Scramble

F. O’Brien / K. O’Brien / N. Skelton (7)                   57

P. Downey / E. Porter / V. Callaghan (5)                59

M. Hutchinson / D. Warren / T. Hutchinson (8)   59

 

9 Hole Mixed Singles Stableford

Joyce Coakley 11c                            20pts

 

Thank you to our Sponsors:  Glen ROBINSON PGA Pro & GK HIRE (J.P. SMITH)

 

Mon 3 Jul 2017

Ladies & Gents 18 Hole Singles Stableford

(Revised Updated)

Charlie Sheridan 12c                        37pts

Joe Byrne 5c                                       37pts (B9)

Cian Cassidy 22c                               36pts

Denis Murphy 28c                              35pts

 

9 Hole Mixed Singles Stableford

Liam Wrynne 11c                             21pts

Thank you to our Sponsors: TWOMILEHOUSE CONSTRUCTION

 

Sun 2 Jul 2017

Ladies & Gents 4 Person Rumble

P.Cahill / R. Cahill / P. Corrigan / J. Carr                             98pts

D. Higgins / G. Higgins / F. O’Toole / G. Dolan                  97pts

D. McCabe / P. Dunne / A. Bagnall / R. FitzSimons           95pts

 

9 Hole Mixed Singles Stableford

Shane Byrne   12c                            24pts

Thank you to our Sponsors: PROFESSIONAL MACHINERY SERVICES LIMITED

 

Sat 1 Jul 2017

4 Person Champagne Scramble

J. Dempsey / C. Coakley / J. Coakley / S. Kelly        104

N. Merrick / E. Carroll / L. Moore / B. Greaney      100

E. Porter / P. Downey / T. WATERS / C. Duignan    99

 

9 Hole Mixed Singles Stableford

Aaron Lowry 14c                            19pts

 

Thank you to our Sponsors:  BALLYMORE GROUP

^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^OPEN*WEEK*2017^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^

MEN’s Wed 28 Jun 2017 –  18 Hole Singles Stableford Open

Aaron Lowry 16c                                                               43pts

Cian Grimes 27c                                                                43pts

John Walsh 12c                                                                 41pts

Gerry Byrne 16c                                                                40pts

CCC 71

 

LADIES Tue 27 – 18 Hole Single Stableford

Class 1 (0-23)    Muriel Walls (15)            34pts

Class 2 (24-36)   Eileen Flynn (31)            38pts

 

 

MEN’s Sun 25 Jun 2017 – Craddockstown Scratch Cups

Junior Scratch Cup (H/C 4- 9)

Winner: David Tynan 4c  (Mullingar GC)               74

Overall Nett

Gary Donnelly 8c                              71

Tim Dalton 8c                                    72

Strokeplay          Blue Tees            CSS 75   Par 72

Intermediate Scratch Cup (H/C10-17)

Winner: James Kennedy 12c  (Beechpark GC)         78

Overall Nett

Pat Downey 10c                                69

Colm Nolan 12c                                 70

Strokeplay          Blue tees             CSS 73   Par 72

Minor Scratch Cup (H/C 18-28)

Winner: John Lynch 18c  (Craddockstown GC)                90

Overall Nett

Paul Moran 20c                                 71

Alex Masters 23c                              72

Strokeplay           Blue Tees            CSS 74   Par 72

 

MEN’s Sat 24 Jun 2017 – Ronald J Egan Perpetual Cup

Strokeplay (B)(GOY)      CSS 76

Winner:                Tommy O’Malley 13c                                     70

Gross                    Gary Gregg 9c                                                 80

Division No. 1

John Edmonds 12c                                                                        75

Tom Fox 10c                                                                                  77

Division No. 2

Daragh Hyland 17c                                                                        72

Donal O’Keeffe 15c                                                                        76

Division No. 3

Aodhagan O’Reilly 26c                                                                   71

Paul Shannon 23c                                                                          76

 

MEN’s Fri 23 Jun 2017 – Over 70s Reg Lawlor Perpetual Trophy Open

Vincent Thomas 36                                                           34pts

Kieran Breen 28c                                                              32pts

Visitor’s Prize: Walter Walsh 13c                                    29pts

CSS Score: 74     R/O

 

MEN’s Wed 21 Jun 2017 – 18 Hole Singles Stableford Open

Michael Hutchinson 16c                                                42pts

Michael Moore 20c                                                         41pts

Patrick Keenan 24c                                                         40pts

Adrian Ryan 20c                                                              40pts

CSS         71

 

LADIES Tue 20 Jun – 18 Hole Singles Stableford

Winner  Tracey Dunlop h/c (31)              36 points B9

 

LADIES Tue 20 Jun – June Medal Single Strokes

Winner              Mary Kenny (27)           70

Class 1             Rita Murphy (19)            72

Class 2             Ursula Ellard (22)           75 (B3)

Class 3             Ann Coventry (29)          74

 

LADIES & GENTS SENIORS OPEN Mon 19 Jun 2017 – Singles Stableford

Syl Byrne 15c                                                  39pts

Gerry Swan 25c                                              36pts

 

LADIES Sun 18 Jun 2017 – 18 Hole Singles Stableford

Winner Ursula Ellard (22)                        31 points (B9)

 

MEN’s Sun 18 Jun 2017 – 18 Hole Singles Stableford

Division No. 1

Francis O’Toole 9c                                          44pts

John Cummins 13c                                         39pts

Division No. 2

Victor Smith 17c                                             39pts

Tadgh Comerford 16c (J)                               40pts

Division No. 3

Malachy McVeigh 27c                                    40pts

Ger Kenny 25c                                                40pts

 

LADIES Sat 17 Jun 2017 – Granard Foursomes

Winners            LC Beth Cullen (27) and Frances Corrigan (14) (21)             38 points

Second Place    Kathleen Larrissy (34) and Helen Noonan (28) (31)            36 points

 

MEN’s Sat 17 Jun 2017 – June Medal

(B)(GOY)                                CSS 75

Winner June Medal     Gary Higgins 7c                      70

Gross  Niall Clince 5c                                                 72

Division No. 1

Gary Gregg 10c                                                          70

Conor Murphy 10                                                        72

Division No. 2

Barry Hennessy 19c                                                   73

Derek Grant 19c                                                         74

Division No. 3

J J Hennessy 26c                                                       73

William Murphy 27c                                                    75

 

MEN’s Wed 14 Jun 2017 – 18 Hole Singles Stableford Open

Luke Murphy 10c                                   42pts

Colin Crofton 14c                                  41pts

Noel O’Sullivan 23c                               40pts

David O’Brien 17c                                 39pts

 

LADIES Tue 13 Jun 2017 – Open 3 Person Team

Winners:           LP Erika Roche (13) / LVC Laura Laheen (28) / Rosemary O’Connor (14)     86 pts

Runners-up:      Stella Lunny (11) / Moira O’Connell (14) / Eileen Carroll (36)                        84 pts

 

MEN’s Sun 11 Jun 2017 – Hole Singles Stableford

Division No. 1

Joe Byrne 5c                                                      37pts

Seamus Hughes 12c                                        37pts

Division No. 2

David P Kelly 16c                                              40pts

Hugh Christie 16c                                             39pts

Division No. 3

Eamon Rice 22c                                                 37pts

Jarlath Duffy 22c                                               36pts

 

LADIES Sat 10 Jun 2017 – MEMORIAL TROPHY

18 Hole Singles Stableford

Winner Audrey Quinn (18)          36 points

Class 1 Frances Corrigan (14)     33 points

Class 2 Helena Stafford (25)       32 points (B9)

Class 3 Ann Coventry (29)           35 points (B6)

CSS 74

 

President’s Prize Winners Sat 10th June 2016

Winner

Laurence Corrigan

16

149

Runner Up  Sean Clince (J)  14  141
Third Place  Charlie Sheridan (J)  17  144

Gross Winner

 Niall Clince  5  161
 

Past President

 Fergus Lynskey  23  178

Seniors 60 +

 Don Browne  17  152

Seniors 70 +

 Paddy Kavanagh  10  157

36 Hole Winners

Class1  Pascal O’Neill  8  152
Class 2  Daragh Hyland  18  155
Class 3  Jonathan Byrne  24  150

36 Hole Runners Up

Class1  Pat Moloney  11  154
Class 2  Michael Hutchinson  16  155
Class 3  James King  27  151

Day 1 Winners

Class1  Manus O’Connor  6  76
Class 2  Jim Kelly  17  77
Class 3  Karl Steward  20  76

Day 2 Winners

Class1  John Edmonds  12  72
Class 2  Sean Coughlan  19  71
Class 3  Des Adams  21  75

 

MEN’s Sat 10 Jun 2017 – 18 Hole Singles Stableford

Division No. 1

Brian O’Donnell 11c                                        38pts

Rory Whyte 10c                                                37pts

Division No. 2

Enda Power 14c                                                39pts

Victor Smith 17c                                               37pts

Division No. 3

Terry Walsh 20c                                                37pts

Tommy O’Neill 24c                                           35pts

 

MEN’s Wed 7 Jun 2017 – 18 Hole Singles Stableford Open

Joe Byrne 6c                                                    44pts

Patrick O’Sullivan 16c                                    43pts

Sean F Byrne 18c                                           41pts

James Chambers 17c                                    38pts

 

LADIES Tue 6 Jun 2017 – 18 Hole Singles Stableford

Winner: Ursula Ellard (22)           33pts

 

BH Monday 5 Jun 2017 – 4 Person Champagne Scramble

P. Pierce / J. Clarke / J. Bartley / T. Smith                  100pts

T. Walsh / P. Holden / D. Browne / H. Browne          97pts

N. Crowe / J. Micheau / P. Hennessy / N. Morris      96pts

 

LADIES Sun 4 Jun 2017 – 18 Hole Singles Stableford

Winner:  Lady Captain Beth Cullen (27)                 33pts

 

MEN’s Sun  4 Jun 2017 – 18 Hole Singles Stableford

Lady Captain’s Prize to Men

Winner: Paul Hatton (21)                                40pts

Division 1

David Kelly (6)                                                  37pts

Brendan McMahon (10)                                 37pts

Division 2

Gerry Healy (17)                                             39pts

Charlie Sheridan (J) (16)                                 41pts

Division 3

Malachy McVeigh (28)                                   39pts

Gerry McCabe (22)                                         39pts

 

Corporate Day – 3 Jun 2017 – 4 Ball Team Rumble

T. Waters / C. Duignan / P. Downey / E. Porter                      92pts

M. Fitzgerald / P. Fitzgerald / T. O’Malley / D. Redmond      91pts

M.Byrnes / C. McMahon / T. Mulligan / J. Bartley                  90pts

J. Kilmartin / L. Bermingham / P. Doyle / L. McCormack       89pts

 

MEN’s Wed 31 May 2017 – 18 Hole Singles Stableford

Brian Nolan 14c                                                41pts

Gerry Dolan 15c                                                41pts

Derek Green 21c                                               39pts

Rory Whyte 10c                                                 39pts

 

LADIES Tue 30 May 2017 – 18 Hole Singles Stableford

Class 1 (0-23)      Margaret Bradshaw (17)               33pts

Class 2 (24-36)    Eileen Carroll (36)                           33pts

 

MEN’s Sun 28 May 2017 18 Hole Singles Stableford

Division No. 1

Francis O’Toole 10c                               44pts

Michael Mangan 13c                             42pts

Division No. 2

Tom Smith 18c                                       44pts

David Blaney 17c                                   39pts

Division No. 3

David Smith 22c                                     41pts

Pierce Holden 21c                                  39pts

 

LADIES Sat 27 May 2017 – 18 Hole Singles Stableford

Winner:             Mary Kenny (27)             33pts

 

MEN’s – Presidents Prize Final Round – Sat 27th May 2017
The above competition postponed due to weather and course conditions.
Competitions Committee.

 

MEN’s Sat 27 May 2017 – President’s Singles,Shotgun Start

Declan O’Neill 23c                                            37pts

Michael Clarke 18c                                          36pts

Brian Nolan 14c                                                31pts

 

MEN’s Wed 24 May 2017 – 18 Hole Singles Stableford OPEN

Don Browne 17c                                    43pts

Daniel Grehan 25c                                 41pts

M A Byrnes 27c                                      41pts

Brendan Doherty 14c                            39pts

 

LADIES Tue 23 May 2017 – OPEN – FOURBALL BETTERBALL

Winners             LC Beth & Licia Doyle                                40pts (B9)

2nd                      Ann Coventry & Rita Murphy                   40pts

 

Visitor’s Prize    Ellen Kavanagh & Geraldine Connick       39 pts

 

MEN’s Sun 21 May – President’s  Prize

Qualifier Day 2 – Strokeplay (B) (GOY)

Leading Qualifier Sean Clince 67
Some 79s qualified

 

LADIES Sat 20 May – Maureen Reilly Memorial Trophy

Winner             Mariel Carmody (23)                  39 pts

Class 1             Stella Lunny (11)                        36 pts

Class 2             Ann Coventry (29)                      36 pts

CSS 73

 

MEN’s Sat 20 May – President’s  Prize

Qualifier Day 1 – Strokeplay (B) (GOY)

Leading Qualifier Niall Clince 71
Some 83s qualified

 

MEN’s Wed 17 May 2017 – 18 Hole Singles Stableford

Patrick Byrne 22c                                             40pts

Val O’Brien 27c                                                  38pts

Gerry Swan 26c                                                 38pts

Brian Nolan 15c                                                38pts

 

LADIES Tue 16 May 2017 – 18 Hole Singles Stableford

Class 1 (0-23)      Ursula Ellard (22)             33pts

Class 2 (24 -36)  Jackie Ronaldson (36)      34pts

CSS 75

 

LADIES & GENTS SENIORS OPEN Mon 15 May 2017 – Singles Stableford

David O’Brien 18c                                          39pts

 

MEN’s Sun 14 May 2017 – 18 Hole Singles Stableford

Division No. 1

Noel Crowe 11c                                              39pts

Seamus Hughes 12c                                      37pts

Division No. 2

Paul Gaffney 15c                                            42pts

Michael Ryan 16c                                           40pts

Division No. 3

Charlie Sheridan 20c                                      43pts

Sean Phelan 24c                                             40pts

 

LADIES Sat 13 May 2017 – Coronation Foursomes

Stella Lunny (11) & LP Erika Roche (13) h/c 12        33pts

Mary Hourigan (24) & Ursula Ellard (22) h/c 23       30pts

 

MEN’s Sat 13 May 2017 – 3 Man Team Rumble

L.Chalkley / D. O’Keeffe / L. Corrigan           88pts

A. Brown / L. McCormack / J. Logue             86pts

 

MEN’s Wed 10 May 2017 – 8 Hole Singles Stableford OPEN

Paul Moran 20c                                               39pts

Laurence Corrigan 17c                                   38pts

Neil Bedford 6c                                               38pts

Patrick Jordan 28c                                          38pts

 

LADIES Sun/Tue 7/9 May 2017 – 18 Hole Singles Stableford

Winner  Joyce Coakley (19)                                32pts

LADIES Sun/Tue 7/9 May – MAY MEDAL

Winner Lady Captain      Beth Cullen(29)             69

Class 1                             Stella Lunny (11)            70

Class 2                             Mariel Carmody (23)      75

Class 3                             Laura Laheen (28)          76

 

MEN’s Sun 7 May 2017 – May Medal

Strokeplay (W) (GOY)

Winner            Tony McHugh 25c                              69

Best Gross       Joe Hammond 5c                             74

Division No. 1

Sean Doyle 11c                                                           69

Rory Coleman 13c                                                      70

Division No. 2

Graham O’Hare 16c                                                    70

Barry Hennessy 19c                                                    72

Division No. 3

Graham Cox 22c                                                         70

Des Adams 21c                                                           72

 

LADIES Sat 6 Apr 2017 – 3 T’s  Charity Singles Stableford

Winner  Enda Corrigan (23)                               38pts (B9)

Cass 1  Stella Lunny (11)                                    36pts

Class 2 Alison Hallatt (20)                                  38pts

Class 3 Eileen Flynn (30)                                    34pts

 

MEN’s Sat 6 April 2017 – 3 T’s Charity Singles Stableford

Karl Stewart 21c                                             40pts

Ken McIntyre 25c                                           39pts

Noel O’Meara 18c                                          38pts

John Brady 21c                                               38pts

 

LADIES Fri 5 May 2017 – Nine-Hole Championship Qualifier

Winner Margaret Bradshaw 17 (8)                                 20pts

Class 1 Moira O’Connell 14 (7)                                        18pts

Class 2 Anne O’Rourke 26 (12)                                        16pts

 

 

MEN’s Wed 3 May 2017 – 18-hole Singles Stableford Open

Brendan Doherty 14c                                     39pts

Damien Grehan 6c                                         36pts

Roland Dalton 10c                                          36pts

Don Browne 17c                                             36pts

 

LADIES Tue 2 May 2017

Ladies Senior Trophy 18-Hole Single Stableford

Winner  Bernie Lyons 17                                       40pts (B9)

Class 1 (0-23)    Mariel Carmody 23                     35pts

Class 2 (24-36)   Enda Corrigan 25                       40pts

CSS 73

18-Hole Single Stableford

Winner  Brid Ryan 36                                           31pts (B9)

April 9-Hole Running Comp

Winner Jackie Ronaldson 36                               20pts

 

BH Mon 1 May 2017 – 4 Person Open Champagne Scramble

K.Power / T. McLoughlin / R. Mullins / J. King     103

P. Corrigan / P. Cahill / P. Fox / P. Fox Junior      102

K O’Brien / M. Donlon / T. Cooney / A. O’Brien   102

 

MEN’s Sun 30 Apr 2-16 – Cruise Cup

Singles Strokes (B) (GOY)

Winner            Michael Scully 25c                 66

Best Gross       David Clince 2c                      79

Division No. 1

Manus O’Connor 7c                                        73

Derek Redmond 11c                                       74

Division No. 2

Philip Monaghan 14c                                     73

John Lynch 19c                                               74

Division No. 3

David McGowan 23c                                      76

Joe Walsh 21c                                                 78

 

MEN’s Sat 29 Apr 2017 – 3 Man Rumble

A.Doyle / P. O’Connell / B. Kelly             87pts

B.Kennedy / B. Nolan / T. Larkin           86pts

P. Doran / M. Kinsella / D. Mulcahy      82pts

 

MEN’s Wed 26 Apr 2017 – 18 Open Singles Stableford

David W Kelly 8c                                           41pts

Joe Byrne 5c                                                   40pts

Myles Haslam 14c                                          39pts

Joe Hammond 5c                                            39pts

 

Ladies Tue 25 Apr – Open 18 Hole Singles Stableford

Winner: Kelly Zhang (Elmgreen GC) (34)               36 pts

Class 1 Miriam Morris (19)                                      34 pts

Class 2 Mariel Carmody (23)                                   32 pts

Class 3 Sheila Barrett (36)                                       30 pts

Visitor’s Prize: Ger Carmody (Rathfarnham GC) (23) 31 pts

CSS 76

Congratulations to Joan Fitzgerald who had a Hole In One on 15th hole!

 

MEN’s Sun 23rd Apr 2017 – 18 Hole Singles Stableford

Division No. 1

Gerald Fay 13c                                   40pts

Noel Crowe 12c                                 39pts

Division No. 2

Vinny Lanigan 16c                            40pts

Gerry Byrne 15c                                39pts

Division No. 3

Leslie Bermingham 26c                  38pts

Terry Long 36                                   37pts

 

LADIES Sat 22 Apr – 18 Holes Singles Stableford

Class 1 (0-23)    Stella Lunny (11)            33pts

Class 2 (24-36)   Bríd Ryan (36)                34pts

SS 76 Reduction only

 

MEN’s Sat 22 Apr –  3 Man Texas Scramble

D. O’Neill / E. Dunne / S. Coary 10          58

D. Mulcahy / M. Kinsella / P. Doran 8     59

T. McHugh / J. Storey / M. Mangan 8      59

 

MEN’s Fri 21 Apr 2017 – 9 Hole Championship Qualifier

Danny Mulcahy 9c                                           21pts

 

MEN’s Wed 19 Apr 2017 – Open 18 Hole Singles Stableford

Rory Whyte 13c                                                 42pts

Pat Madden 19c                                               39pts

Luke Murphy 10c                                             38pts

Conor Swail 11c                                                38pts

 

LADIES Tue 18 Apr 2017 – 18 hole Singles Stableford

Class 1 (0-23)    Joan Fitzgerald 19          36 points

Class 2 (24-36)   Noreen Hyde 36             34 points

 

BH Mon 17 Apr 2-17 – 3 Person Mixed Champagne Scramble

L. Murphy / F. Murphy / F. Feeney       94pts

T. Ward / M. Byrnes / F. Greaney           93pts

P.Moloney / N. O’Brien / M. McVeigh     93pts

 

MEN’s Sun 15th Apr 2017 – 3 Person Rumble

P. Sheridan / P. Holden / T. Walsh         81 pts

P. Moloney / N. O’Brien / M. McVeigh    78pts

 

LADIES Sat 15 Apr 2015 – 18 Hole Singles Stableford

Class 1 (0-19)    Rachel Treanor (11)                    35pts

Class 2 (20-27)   Mary Hourigan (25)                     36pts

Class 3 (28-36)   Fiona Feeney (31)                      31pts

 

MEN’s Sat 15 Apr 2017 – 18 Hole Singles Stableford

Division No. 1

Jason Malone 12c                                             37pts

Eamon Dunne 13c                                            37pts

Division No. 2

Mike O’Reilly 15c                                               39pts

Patrick McDaid 19c                                           38pts

Division No. 3

Patrick Larrigan 23c                                         37pts

Kieran Kennedy 22c                                         37pts

 

MEN’s Wed 12 Apr 2017 – Open 18 Hole Single Stableford

Anthony Doyle 26c                                          43pts

Thomas Glennon 15c                                      41pts

Pat Madden 20c                                               37pts

Patrick O’Sullivan 16c                                      36pts

 

LADIES Sun & Tue 9/11 April 2017

18 Hole Single Stableford

Winner Joan Fitzgerald (20)                    41points

APRIL MEDAL

Winner Erika Roche (14)                        71 nett

Class 1 Suzanne Hegarty (19)                 75 nett

Class 2 Monica McAffee (22)                   73 nett

Class 3 Beth Cullen (29)                          78 nett

 

LADIES & GENTS SENIORS OPEN Mon 10 Apr 2017 – Singles Stableford

Peter Hennessy 20c                                    36pts

Eamonn Donnelly 21c                                 36pts

 

MEN’s Sun 9 Apr 201 – Fourball Matchplay Qualifer

D.Adams / G Fay                 46pts

J. Salughter / R.McKeon     45pts

M.Ryan / P.Byrne                45pts

40s qualified

 

LADIES Sat 8 Apr 2017 – 18 Hole Single Stableford

Class 1 (0-23)    Rosemary O’Connor (14)             38 points

Class 2 (24-36)   Helen Noonan (27)                      31 points (B9)

 

MEN’s Sat 8 Apr 201 – Fourball Matchplay Qualifer

J. Logue / K. Morrissey       46pts

D. Mulcahy / P. Doran         43pts

S. Barron / B. Doherty        42pts

Some 39s qualified

  

MEN’s Wed 5 Apr 2017 – Open 18 Hole Single Stableford

M A Byrnes 27c                                                 44pts

Paul Rafter 28c                                                  43pts

Peter Connell 20c                                              41pts

Peter Hennessy 20c                                          41pts

 

 

LADIES Tue 4 Apr 2017 – 18-hole S/S

Class 1 (0-23)    Frances Corrigan 13       35 points

Class 2 (24-36)   Licia Doyle 36                35 points

 

LADIES Sun 2 Apr 2017 – 18-hole S/S

Winner Eileen Carroll (36)                 34 points

 

MEN’s Sun 2 Apr 2017 –Singles Stableford

Division No. 1

Brian O’Donnell 11c                           43pts

Martin McKenna 10c                          38pts

Division No. 2

David P Kelly 15c                                 37pts

Peter Burton 17c                                 36pts

Division No. 3

Denis Kenny 28c                                  37pts

Les McCormack 20c                            36pts

 

LADIES Sat  1 Apr 2-17 – Fourball Better Ball

Helena Stafford (24) 23 & Miriam Morris (19) 17     42 pts

Eileen Flynn (30) 27 & Rita Murphy (18) 16               40 pts

 

MEN’s Sat 1 Apr 2017 – SPRING CUP

Singles Strokes (B) (GOY)

Winner            Patrick Larrigan 23c              70

Best Gross       Neil Bedford 6c                    78

Division No. 1

Luke Murphy 10c                                           73

Joe Bartley 9c                                                  73

Division No. 2

James Cummins 18c                                       71

John Sheehan 19c                                           74

Division No. 3

Gareth Flynn 22c                                             71

Tommy O’Neill 24c                                          71

 

 

Friday Foursomes 31 Mar 2017 (Week 4)

1st           Alan McLaughlin/Joe Byrne

2nd          Tom Smith/Declan Curry

3rd           Frances Corrigan/Rosemary O’Connor

 

 

MEN’s Wed 29 Mar 2017 – Open 9 hole re-entry Single Stableford

Peter Hennessy 20c                                           40pts

Roland Dalton 10c                                             40pts

Front 9

Barry McPhillips 15c                                          21pts

Back 9

David Smith 17c                                                22pts

 

LADIES Tue 28 Mar 2017 – 18 Hole Singles Stableford

Cass 1 (0-24)     Rita Murphy (18)            43 points

Class 2 (25-36)   Noreen Hyde (36)          40 points

 

LADIES & GENTS SENIORS OPEN Mon 27 Mar 2017 – Singles Stableford

Christy Hughes 18c                                          39pts

John Slaughter 11c                                          39pts

 

LADIES Sun 26 Mar – 18-hole S/S

Winner: Audrey Quinn (17)        34 pts

 

MEN’s Sun 26 Mar 2017 – 3 Man Rumble

K. Power / J. King / R. Mullins 13                  97

M. Ryan / P. Byrne / D. Cronin 17                91

M. McKenna / N. Bedford / D. Kelly 10        88

 

LADIES Sat 25 Mar 2017 – 18 Hole Singles Stableford

Class1 (0-19)     Muriel Walls 15              36 pts

Class 2 (20-26)   Deirdre Brennan 26      33 pts

Class 3 (27-36)   Liz Carroll 35                  31pts

 

MEN’s Sat 25 Mar 2017 – 3 Man Rumble

B. O’Donnell / B. O’Donnell / E. Power 14   96

P. O’Sullivan / B. Kelly / A. Doyle 28              91

M. Byrnes / C. McMahon / T. Mulligan 27   86

 

MEN’s Sun 19 Mar 2017 – 4 Ball Betterball

M. Clancy / G. Higgins 6                  43pts
M. Ryan / P. Byrne 15                      43pts
G. Lanigan / F. Greaney 12             42pts

 

LADIES Sat 18 Mar 2017 – 9 Hole singles Stableford

Class 1         Rosemary O’Connor (14)       19 pts (cb)

Class 2         Laura Laheen (27)                  16 pts

 

MEN’s Sat 18 Mar 2017 – 4 Ball Betterball

G. Gregg / D. Hyland 16                     43pts
D. O’Brien / F. Greaney 15                 42pts
F. McKevitt / G. Swan 23                    41pts

 

St PATRICK’s DAY – MIXED SCOTCH FORESOMES

Porter / F. Corrigan (8)                                  70

P.Downey / S Hegarty  (13)                           71

 

St PATRICK’s DAY – MIXED OPEN SINGLES STABLEFORD

James Hilliard 18c                                            39pts

Patrick Sheridan 11c                                       36pts

Paul O’Hara 19c                                                35pts

 

MEN’S Wed 15 Mar 2017 – Open 9-Hole Re-entry Single Stableford

James Weldon 18c                                           40pts

Donald Warren 19c                                         40pts

Front 9

Hugh Christie 15c                                             22pts

Back 9

Ciaran Coakley 21c                                          23pts

 

LADIES Tue 14 Mar 2017 – 15 Hole Singles Stableford

Class 1 (0-24)    Suzanne Hegarty (19)     34 pts

Class 2 (25-36)   Noreen Hyde ( 36)          33 pts

 

LADIES Sun 12 Mar 2017 – 18-hole S/S

Winner: Noreen Hyde (36) 33 pts

 

MEN’s Sun 12 Mar 2017 – Singles Strokes Matchplay Qualifer Day 2

Division No. 1

Joe Bartley 9c                                                    70

John Walsh 11c                                                 71

Division No. 2

Gerry Healy 18c                                                71

Paraic Daly 16c                                                  71

Division No. 3

David McGowan 23c                                       64

Des Adams 21c                                                66

 

 

LADIES Sat 11 Mar 2017 – 15 Hole Singles Stableford

Class 1 (0-19)    Averil McCormack (18)    35 pts

Class 2 (20-25)   Joan Fitzgerald (21)        29 pts

Class 3 (26-36)   Liz Carroll (35)                28 pts

 

MEN’s Sat 11 Mar 2017 – Singles Strokes –  Matchplay Qualifer Day 1

Division No. 1

Graham Whelan 13c                                       67

Joe Hammond 5c                                             69

Division No. 2

Noel O’Meara 17c                                            66

Jim Kelly 16c                                                      68

Division No. 3

Martin ORourke 22c                                        66

Anthony Doyle 26c                                           67

 

 

Friday Foursomes – 10 Mar 2017

1st          Donal Simmons/Brian Plunkett

2nd        Rita Murphy/Declan Curry

3rd         Sean Byrne/Paddy Kavanagh

 

LADIES Thurs 9 Mar 2017 –  Ladies Seniors Open

1st Jackie Ronaldson (36)                    30pts

2nd Stella Lunny (11)                           27pts

 

MEN’s Wed 8 Mar 2017 – Open 9 Hole Re- Entry Single Stableford

Anthony Doyle 26c                                          42pts

Vincent Thomas 35                                          40pts

Front 9

William Murphy 27c                                        23pts

Back 9

Conor McMahon 11c                                      21pts

 

LADIES Tue 7 Mar 2017 – 12 Hole Singles Stableford

Class 1 Joan Fitzgerald (21)                    22 points (b6)s

Class 2 Noreen Hyde (36)                        27pts

 

COURSE CLOSED FRI-SAT-SUN 3-4-5 Mar due to heavy rains

 

MEN’s Wed 1 Mar 2017 – OPEN 9-hole Re-entry Single Stableford

Martin McKenna 10c                                      42pts

Sean F Byrne 18c                                              42pts

Front 9

Ken McIntyre 25c                                             22pts

Back 9

Anthony Duffy 21c                                           22pts

 

LADIES Tue 28 Feb 2017 – 12 Hole Singles Stableford

Class 1 Catherine Farrelly (22)                 25pts

Class 2  Noreen Hyde (36)                       24pts (cb 6)

 

MEN’s Sun 26 Feb 2017 – Open Singles Stableford

Division No. 1

Joe Byrne 5c                                                       39pts

Gary Higgins 7c                                                 37pts

Division No. 2

Declan Draper 17c                                           41pts

Peter Burton 17c                                              38pts

Division No. 3

Dermot Cronin 23c                                          41pts

Joseph Logue 21c                                             40pts

 

SATURDAY PM – 25 Feb 20017 – Winter league 4 Person Scramble
F. Lynskey / P. Brown / A. Brown / C. Mathews 7              59
D. McGowan / D. Breslin / T. Fox / D. O’Keeffe 5               60
D. McDonald / M. Burke / S. Doyle / P. Kavanagh 5          60

SATURDAY AM 25 FEB 2017 – Course Closed

 

Juniors Fri 24 Feb 2017 – 9 Hole Stableford (Red)
Jamie Carroll 28c                17pts
Cian Grimes 28c                 16pts
Odhran Kelly 28c                15pts

Juniors Fri 24 Feb 2017 – 9 Hole Stableford (White)
Charlie Sheridan 25c          25pts
Sean Clince 14c                   21pts
Andrew Curran 27c            21pts

 

Friday Foursomes – 24 Feb 2017

1st Paddy Kavanagh & Margaret Bradshaw

2nd Eamon Porter & Frances Corrigan

3rd Joe Byrne & Audrey Quinn

 

WEDNESDAY 22 FEB 2017 – Course Closed 

 

LADIES Tue 21 Feb 2017 – 12 Hole Singles Stableford

Division 1 (0-21)

Frances Corrigan (13)                             26pts

Division 2 (22-36)

Noreen Hyde (36)                                   24pts

 

LADIES Sun 19 Feb 2017 –  12 hole Singles Stableford

Winner:    Rosemary O’Connor  (14)       30 pts

 

MEN’s Sun 19 Feb 2017 – Singles Stableford

Division No. 1

Martin McKenna 9c                                         40pts

Niall Clince 2c                                                    40pts

Division No. 2

Pat Doyle 18c                                                     42pts

William Cowzer 16c                                         40pts

Division No. 3

Des Adams 21c                                                  47pts

Brendan Mulligan 20c                                    38pts

 

 

MEN’s Sat 18 Feb 2017 – Singles Stableford

Division No. 1

Patrick Sheridan 11c                                       37pts

Patrick Kavanagh 9c                                        37pts

Division No. 2

Peter Burton 17c                                              42pts

James Cummins 18c                                        41pts

Division No. 3

Fergus Lynskey 23c                                          40pts

Michael O’Reilly 20c                                        40pts

 

LADIES Sat 18 Feb 2017 – 12 Hole Singles Stableford

Class 1 (0 – 20) Audrey Quinn (17)             29pts

Class 2 (21 – 27) Rita Doyle (21)                  25pts

Class 3 (28 – 36) Florence Carey (28)         21 pts

 

LADIES Thurs 16 Feb 2017 – Senior Open  12 Hole Singles Stableford

Dierdre Brennan  (26)       28pts

Rita Murphy (18)              27pts

Visitor’s Prize    Doreen O’Driscoll (Castlewarden)

 

MEN’s Wed 15 Feb 2017 – 9 Hole Re-Entry Single Stable-ford

Eamon Rice 22c                                 42pts

Sean F Byrne 18c                              42pts

Front 9

Alan McLoughlin 9c                           23pts

Back 9

Aodhagan O’Reilly 25c                      23pts

 

LADIES Tue 14 Feb 2017 –  12 hole Singles Stableford

Class 1 (0-20)    Maeve Gorman (20)        26 pts
Class 2 (21-27)   Liz flood (21)                    25 pts
Class 3 (28-36)   Noreen Hyde (36)           24 pts

 

LADIES Sat 12 Feb 2017- 12 hole Singles Stableford

LC Beth Cullen (28)                                23pts

 

MEN’s Sun 12 Feb 2017 – Singles Stableford

Division No. 1

Pat Downey 9c                                      36pts

Martin McKenna 10c                              35pts

Division No. 2

Padraic Conneely 18c                            38pts

Dermot Higgins 19c                               38pts

Division No. 3

Tristan McLoughlin 27c                          40pts

Jarlath Duffy 20c                                   37pts

 

LADIES Sat 11 Feb 2017- 12 hole Singles Stableford

Class1 (0-19)     Stella Lunny (11)            28pts

Class2 (20-27)   Elizabeth Flood (21)      29pts

Class3 (28-36)   Noreen Maye (32)          31pts

 

MEN’s Sat 11 Feb 2017 – Singles Stableford

Division No. 1

David Levins 11c                                   35pts

Division No. 2

Laurence Corrigan 16c                           34pts

Danny Mulcahy 15c                               34pts

Division No. 3

Stephen Casey 25c                               37pts

Vincent Thomas 35                                37pts

 

MEN’s Wed 8 Feb 2017 – Open 9 Hole Re-Entry Single Stableford

Anthony Doyle 26c                                          49pts

Don Browne 17c                                               48pts

Front 9

M A Byrnes 27c                                                 25pts

Back 9

Brian Nolan 14c                                                24pts

 

 

LADIES Tue 7 Feb 2017 –  12 Hole Singles Stableford

Class 1 (0-24)     Margaret Swan (20)        26 points
Class 2 (25-36)   Jackie Ronaldson (36)     28 points

 

MEN’S Sun 5 Feb 2017 – Singles Stableford

Division No. 1

Noel Crowe 11c                                                44pts

Fergus Greaney 13c                                         43pts

Division No. 2

Declan Cummins 16c                                      45pts

Patrick O’Callaghan 15c                                 45pts

Division No. 3

Declan Curry 25c                                              50pts

Jarlath Duffy 21c                                               49pts

 

 

LADIES Sat 4 Feb 2017 – 11 hole Singles Stableford (8 – 18)

Class 1 (0 – 18)   Rachel Treanor (11)                    28 pts

Class 2 (19 – 23) Catherine Farrelly (22)                29 pts

Class 3 (24 – 36) Enda Corrigan (24)                      29 pts (cb)

 

MEN’s Sat 4 Feb 2017 – Singles Stableford

Division No. 1

Tim Quirke 13c                                                  34pts

Niall Clince 3c                                                    32pts

Division No. 2

John Williamson 17c                                        35pts

Patrick Doran 17c                                             34pts

Division No. 3

Anthony Doyle 26c                                           38pts

Barry Kelly 28c                                                   37pts

 

MEN’s Wed 1 Feb 2017 – Open 9 Hole Re-Entry Singles Stableford

William Murphy 27c                                        44pts

Myles Haslam 14c                                            41pts

Front 9

Brendan Slaughter 22c                                   23pts

Back 9

Dermot Breslin 11c                                          21pts

 

LADIES Sun 31 Jan 2017

NO Competition – Course closed due to heavy overnight rainfall.

 

LADIES Sun 29 Jan 2017 – 12 hole Singles Stableford

Winner:        Rosemary O’Connor (14)             25 pts

 

MEN’s Sun 29 Jan 2017 – Single Stableford

Division No. 1

Noel O’Brien 13c                                              42pts

David Levins 12c                                               37pts

Division No. 2

David Blaney 16c                                              39pts

Declan Draper 17c                                           38pts

Division No. 3

Eamon Rice 22c                                                 37pts

Leslie Bermingham 26c                                  37pts

 

LADIES Sat 28 Jan 2017 – 11 hole Singles Stableford

Class 1 (0-20)    Frances Corrigan (13)      20 pts

Class 2 (21-26)   Eileen O’Connell (23)      22 pts

Class 3 (27-36)   Fiona Feeney (31)          19 pts

 

 

MEN’s Sat 28 Jan 2017 – Single Stableford

Division No. 1

John Cummins 13c                                           30pts

Niall Clince 4c                                                    29pts

Division No. 2

Michael Kinsella 18c                                        30pts

Danny Mulcahy 16c                                         28pts

Division No. 3

Michael Hanley 27c                                         32pts

M A Byrnes 24c                                               31pts

 

MEN’s Wed 25 Jan 2017 – Open 9 Hole Re-Entry Single Stableford

Tadhg O’Connell 23c                                                       38pts

Christy O’Shea 16c                                                           38pts

Front 9

Fergus Greaney 14c                                                         22pts

Back 9

Peter Cahill 10c                                                                 20pts

 

 

LADIES Tue 24 Jan 2017 – 12 Hole Singles Stableford

Class 1 (0-20)    Moira o Connell (14)                 27 points

Class 2 (21-27)  Joan Fitzgerald (21)                  26 points

Class 3 (28-36)  Elizabeth Caroll (35)                  27 points

 

LADIES & GENTS SENIORS OPEN Mon 23 Jan 2017 – Singles Stableford

Tom Fox 10c                                                       40pts

Syl Byrne 14c                                                     38pts

 

LADIES Sun 22 Jan 2017 – 12 hole Singles Stableford

Winner: Audrey Quinn (17)                      27 pts

 

 

MEN’s Sun 22 Jan 2017 – Singles Stableford

Division No. 1

Ian Furlong 13c                                                 36pts

Damien Henry 6c                                              35pts

Division No. 2

Tony Meagher 18c                                           36pts

Noel O’Brien 14c                                              36pts

Division No. 3

Denis Kenny 28c                                               36pts

Ger Kenny 25c                                                   34pts

 

LADIES Sat 21 Jan 2017 – 11 hole Singles Stableford

Class 1 (0-19)    Alison Hallatt (19)           26pts

Class 2 (20-25)  Eileen O’Connell (23)      28pts

Class 3 (26-36)   Denise Farrell (26)         28pts

 

MEN’s Sat 21 Jan 2017 – Singles Stableford

Division No. 1

David W Kelly 8c                                               35pts

Sean Doyle 11c                                                  31pts

Division No. 2

Danny Mulcahy 19c                                         35pts

John Williamson 18c                                       34pts

Division No. 3

Shay Kelly 22c                                                    36pts

John Hickey 28c                                                36pts

 

MEN’s Wed 18 Jan 2017 – Open 9 Hole Re-Entry Singles Stableford

Sean Doyle 11c                                  42pts

Ian Furlong 13c                                 41pts

Front 9

David O’Brien 17c                             23pts

Back 9

Dermot Breslin 11c                          22pts

 

LADIES Tue 17 Jan 2017 – 12 Hole Singles Stableford

Class 1 Miriam Morris (19)                      29 pts
Class 2 Mariel Carmody (23)                   26 pts
Class 3 Ann Coventry (28)                       28 pts

 

LADIES Sun 15 Jan 2017 –  12 hole Singles Stableford

Norma Merrick (36)                                26 pts

 

MEN’s Sun 15 Jan 2017 – Singles Stableford

Division No. 1

Eamonn Porter 6c                                34pts

Gary Higgins 6c                                     32pts

Division No. 2

Ken Coffey 19c                                     33pts

Hugh Christie 15c                                 31pts

Division No. 3

David Nolan 23c                                   33pts

Joe McCarron 27c                                32pts

 

LADIES Sat 14 Jan 2017 – 11 hole Singles Stableford

Class 1. Stella Lunny (11)                        27pts

Class 2 Ann O Neill (24)                          30 pts

Class 3 Ann Coventry (28)                       28 pts

 

MEN’s Sat 14 Jan 2017 – Singles Stableford

Division No. 1

John Walsh 11c                                 34pts

Kieran O’Brien 6c                              31pts

Division No. 2

Sean F Byrne 18c                              35pts

Patrick Brown 17c                            33pts

Division No. 3

Ken McIntyre 25c                             34pts

Jack O’Connor 28c                           34pts

 

MEN’s Wed 11 Jan 2017 – Open 9 Hole Re-Entry Single Stableford

Anthony Doyle 26c                                          43pts

Donal O’Keeffe 14c                                          39pts

Front 9

Barry Kelly 28c                                                   21pts

Back 9

Dermot Reid 13c                                               22pts

 

LADIES Tue 10 Jan 2017 – 12 Hole Single Stableford

Class 1 Brigid Kennedy (18)                    25 points
Class 2 Sheila Barrett (36)                       29 points

 

LADIES Sun 8 Jan 2017 – 12-hole S/S

Joan Fitzgerald (21)                 28 pts (cb)

 

MEN’s Sun 8 Jan 2017 – Singles Stableford

Division No. 1

Richard McKeon 14c                        40pts

Gary Higgins 7c                                 33pts

Division No. 2

Vinny Lanigan 16c                            35pts

Fergus Greaney 15c                         34pts

Division No. 3

Brian Lee 21c                                     31pts

Martin O’Rourke 21c                         29pts

Division No. 4

James King 28c                                  32pts

 

 

LADIES Sat 7 Jan 2017 –  11 hole Single Stableford

Class One

Audrey Quinn (17)                      23points
Class Two

Eileen O’Connell (23)                  22 points
Class Three

Fiona Feeney (31)                      27 points

 

MENs’ Sat 7 Jan 2017 – Single Stableford

Division No. 1

Tom Fox 10c                                       34pts

Michael Kane 14c                              31pts

Division No. 2

Tom Ward 19c                                   29pts

Jim Cummins 18c                              28pts

Division No. 3

Gerry McCabe 22c                           36pts

Gary Murray 22c                              31pts

Division No. 4

M A Byrnes 28c                                36pts

 

MEN’s Wed 4 Jan 2017 –  Open 9 Hole Re-Entry Single Stableford

Patrick Keenan 24c                          43pts

Anthony Doyle 26c                          41pts

Front 9

Michael Ryan 17c                             22pts

Back 9

Eamonn Herbert 18c                       25pts

 

LADIES Tue 3 Jan 2017 – Single Stableford

Class 1      (0 – 25)     Ann O’Neill (24)     31 pts

Class 2      (26 – 36)   Licia Doyle (36)      34 pts

 

MEN’s Sun 1 Jan 2017- Single Stableford

Division No.1

Ger Lanigan 14c                                35pts

Donal Simmons 13c                         30pts

Division No. 2

Gerry Healy 18c                                35pts

Richard McKeon 15c                       33pts

Division No. 3

Derek Grant 21c                               32pts

Division No. 4

Declan Curry 28c                              28pts

 

MEN’s Sat 31 Dec 2017- Single Stableford

Division No.1

Dermot Reid 13c                               31pts

Ger Lanigan 14c                                30pts

Division No. 2

Danny Mulcahy 18c                         32pts

David O’ Brien 17c                           29pts

Division No. 3

Danien Grehan 22c                          28pts

Jarleth Duffy 21c                               27pts

Division No. 4

Jack O’Connor 28c                           24pts (B9)

 

MEN’s Wed 28 Dec – Open 9 Hole Re-Entry Single Stableford

Michael Mangan 13c                      42pts

Noel O’Brien 14c                            42pts

Front 9

Stephen Ralph Snr                         23pts

Back 9

John Cummins 13c                          21pts

 

Tue 27 Dec – Christmas Mixed Rumble

Suzanne Hegarty,  John Kilmartin & Pat Doyle                      91 pts

 

Mon 26 Dec – St Steven’s Day Champange Scramble 

V O Brien, F Greaney, M A Byrnes, S Kinnevey (Curragh)     101 pts

 

MEN’s Wed 21 Dec – Open 9 Hole Re-Entry Single Stableford

Michael Ryan 17c                             39pts

Brendan Mulligan 19c                     39pts

Front 9

Richard McKeon 15c                       23pts

Back 9

Joe Byrne 5c                                      20pts

 

 

MEN’s Sun 18 Dec – Single Stableford Turkey

Division No. 1

Jason Malone 12c                            36pts

Ger Lanigan 14c                               34pts

DivisionNo. 2

Brendan Mulligan 19c                    33pts

Richard McKeon 15c                       31pts

Division No. 3

Dermot Higgins 20c                         34pts

Eamon Rice 21c                                 31pts

Division No. 4

Adolf Grauer 28c                               23pts

 

MEN’s Sat 17 Dec – Single Stableford Turkey

Division No. 1

Henry Marsh 13c                              33pts

Eamonn Porter 6c                            31pts

Division No. 2

Jim Cummins 17c                             33pts

Noel O’Meara 16c                            32pts

Division No. 3

Andrew Dempsey 22c                     34pts

Sean Phelan 24c                               34pts

Division No. 4

John Donoghue 32                           33pts

 

LADIES Sun 11 December – 9 hole Singles Stableford

Winner Suzanne Hegarty (19)               23 pts (24 – 1)

 

MEN’s Sun 11 Dec – Single Stableford Turkey

Division No. 1

Paul Byrne 13c              36pts

Brian Nolan 13c             32pts

Division No. 2

Pat Smith 18c               35pts

David Blaney 15c          32pts

Division No. 3

Des Adams 21c            35pts

Paul Hatton 20c             34pts

Division No. 4

Terry Long 38                37pts

 

LADIES Sat 10 December – 9 hole Singles Stableford

Class 1 LP Erika Roche (14)                  18 pts

Class 2 Rita Doyle (21)             18 pts

Class 3 Florence Carey (28)                  15 pts (17 – 2)

 

MEN’s Sat 10 Dec – Single Stableford Turkey

Division No. 1

Donal O’Keeffe 10c       31pts

Dermot Breslin 11c        29pts

Division No. 2

Alan Browne 17c           31pts

Danny Mulcahy 18c       30pts

Division No. 3

Eric O’Connor 20c         32pts

James King 24c            31pts

Division No. 4

Austin O’Farrell 29         27pts

 

MEN’s Wed 7 Dec  – Open 9 Hole Re-Entry Single Stableford

Tom Fox 10c                 42pts

Patrick O’Sullivan 16c    40pts

Front 9

Declan Curry 28c           21pts

Back 9

Aidan Denby 27c           22pts

 

LADIES & GENTS SENIORS OPEN Mon 5 Dec- Singles Stableford

Pat Raleigh 13c                                     39pts

 

MEN’s Sun 4 Dec – Single Stableford Turkey

Division No. 1

Brendan Doherty 14c                      34pts

Tom Fox 9c                                        33pts

Division No. 2

Graham O’Hare 16c                         34pts

Gerry Byrne 16c                               33pts

Division No. 3

Patrick Keenan 20c                          35pts

John Hickey 25c                                35pts

Division No. 4

Patrick Power 27c                            35pts

Denis Kenny 27c                               27pts

 

LADIES Sat 3 December – 11 hole Single Stableford

Class 1 (0 – 23)               Rosemary O’Connor (15) 18 pts (22 – 4)  cb

Class 2 (24 – 36)             Ann O’Neill (24)              25 pts

 

MEN’s Sat 3 Nov -Single Stableford Turkey
Division No. 1
Donal O’Keeffe 13c        29pts
Kieran O’Brien 6c           28pts
Division No. 2
Mike O’Reilly 15c           32pts
Ken Coffey 19c              29pts
Division No. 3
Bill Smith 22c                 30pts
Des Adams 22c             28pts
Division No. 4
Austin O’Farrell 32         30pts
Seamus Coary 27c        24pts

 

LADIES Tuesday 29 November – 12 hole Singles Stableford

Class 1 (0 – 21)               Miriam Morris (19)          29 pts

Class 2 (22 – 29)             Eileen O’Connell (24)      30 pts

Class 3 (30 – 36)             Olive Hennessy (34)       29 pts

 

MEN’s Wed 30 Nov – Open 9 Hole Re-Entry Singles Stableford

Patrick Keenan 24c        46pts
John A Doyle 16c           45pts

Front 9
M A Byrnes 28c              27pts

Back 9
Peter Cahill 10c              22pts

 

LADIES Sun 27 November – 12 hole Singles Stableford

Winner:                LVC Beth  (29)                    24 pts

 

MEN’S Sun 27 Nov – Single Stableford Turkey

Division No. 1

Neil Bedford 6c                 34pts

Patrick Sheridan 11c       33pts

Division No. 2

Henry Marsh 16c              33pts

Patrick O’Sullivan 15c     32pts

Division No. 3

Ger Kenny 25c                   34pts

Graham Cox 21c               34pts

Division No. 4

Sean Foley 27c                  30pts

Denis Kenny 28c               29pts

CSS Score: N/A Course Par: 60

 

LADIES Sat 26 November – 11 hole Singles Stableford

Winner:                Rita Murphy (20)              24 pts (25 – 1)

 

MEN’S Sat 26 Nov – Single Stableford Turkey

Division No. 1

Derek Redmond 10c       29pts

Tom Fox 10c                       28pts

Division No. 2

Michael Kinsella 18c        31pts

James Cummins 18c        29pts

Division No. 3

Gordon Campbell 25c     32pts

Peter Connell 20c             30pts

Division No. 4

William Murphy 27c        32pts

John Donoghue 32c         29pts

 

CSS Score: N/A Course Par: 52

 

MEN’S Wed 23 Nov – Open 9 Hole Re-Entry Singles Stableford 

Declan Curry 28c         50pts

John Donoghue 32       45pts

Front 9

Terry Long 38              25 pts

Back 9

Dermot Cronin 23c       26pts

 

LADIES Tuesday 22 November – 12 hole Singles Stableford

Winner:             Ursula  Ellard (21)          24 pts   (26 – 2)

 

LADIES Sun 20 November – 12 hole Singles Stableford

Winner: Mary Kenny (27)                         32 pts

 

MEN’S Sun 20 Nov Singles Stableford Turkey

Division No. 1

Patrick Hogarty 12c         38pts

Alan McLoughlin 8c         35pts

Division No. 2

Tom Ward 19c                   37pts

Paraic Daly 16c                  35pts

Division No. 3

Patrick Keenan 23c          35pts

Eamon Rice 22c                 34pts

Division No. 4

John Hickey 28c                36pts

Adolf Grauer 28c              33pts

 

CSS Score: N/A Course Par: 60

 

LADIES Sat 19 November – 11 hole Singles Stableford

Class 1 Rosemary O’Connor (15)            25 pts (27 – 2)

Class 2 Ursula Ellard (21)                          27 pts

Class 3 Noelene Maher (35)                    31 pts

 

MEN’S Sat 19 Nov – Singles Stableford Turkey

Division No. 1

Sean Doyle 11c                  34pts

Noel O’Brien 11c              33pts

Division No. 2

James Coventry 19c         36pts

Patrick Brown 17c            34pts

Division No. 3

David McGowan 20c       33pts

Paul Shannon 22c             32pts

Division No. 4

Brendan Sutton 26c        31pta

William Murphy 27c        31pts

 

CSS Score: N/A Course Par: 52

 

MEN’S Wed 16 Nov – Open 9 Hole Re-Entry Singles Stableford

Patrick O’Sullivan 16c                     42pts

Ken McDonald 25c                          42pts

Front 9

William Murphy 27c                        23pts

Back 9

M A Byrnes 28c                                24pts

 

LADIES Tuesday 15 November – 12 Hole Singles Stableford

Class 1 (0 – 26)               Deirdre Brennan (26)      27 pts (cb)

Class 2  (27 – 36)            Paula Whyte (28)            23 pts

 

LADIES & GENTS SENIORS OPEN Mon 14 Nov – Singles Stableford

Peter Hennessy 21c                         38pts

 

LADIES Sun 13 Nov – 12 Hole Soul Sisters Singles

Winner:        Anne O’Rourke (26)         23 pts    (b6)

 

MEN’S Sun 13 Nov – V Par Hamper

Winner  Michael Ryan 17c                            7up

Division No. 1

Tommy O’Malley 12c                                      4up

Stephen Doyle 13c                                           3up

Division No. 2

Derek Grant 18c                                               4up

Noel Brennan 18c                                            3up

Division No. 3

John Gallagher 22c                                          6up

Patrick Keenan 24c                                          4up

Division No. 4

James King 27c                                                  2up

Leslie Bermingham 26c                                    1up

 

LADIES Sat 12 Nov – 12 Hole Singles Stableford

Class 1 (0 – 18)                   Margaret Bradshaw (17)23 pts

Class 2 (19 – 26)                 Ann O’Malley (21)            27 pts

Class 3 (27-36)                   Florance Carey (28)         25 pts

 

MEN’S Sat 12 Nov – Single Stableford Hamper

Winner  Stewart Harding 7c         37pts

Division No. 1

Michael Mangan 13c                      33pts

Derek Redmond 11c                       33pts

Division No. 2

Terence Beagon 18c                        33pts

Hugh Christie 15c                             33pts

Division No. 3

Ken McIntyre 25c                             34pts

Anthony Doyle 25c                          32pts

Division No. 4

Barry Kelly 32c                                   32pts

Jack O’Connor 28c                           30pts

 

 

MEN’s Wed 9 Nov – Open 9 Hole Re-Entry Singles Stableford

Barry Kelly 32                                     43pts

Henry Lee 16c                                    42pts

Front 9

Tom Fox 10c                                       21pts

Back 9

Patrick O’Sullivan 16c                     22pts

 

LADIES Sun 6 November -12 hole Singles Stableford

Winner:  Orla Devereux (36)       31 pts

 

MEN’S Sun 6 Nov – Singles Stableford Hamper

Winner Matthew Nolan 16c         43pts

Division No. 1

Pat Moloney 11c                              39pts

Peter Cahill 9c                                   37pts

Division No. 2

Donal Simmons 13c                         40pts

Patrick O’Sullivan 16c                     39pts

Division No. 3

Aidan Denby 27c                              41pts

Pierce Charters 19c                         39pts

 

LADIES Sat 5 November – Ladies 12 Hole Singles Hamper

Class 1  Stella Lunny (12)               24 pts

Class 2  Joan Fitzgerald (21)          26 pts

Class 3  Eileen Flynn (30)               24 pts

 

MEN’s Sat 5 Nov – 15 Hole V Par Hamper

Winner John McCarthy 10c          5up

Division No. 1

Joe Bartley 9c                                    3up

Derek Redmond 12c                       1up

Division No. 2

Laurence Corrigan 15c                   3up

Noel O’Meara 17c                            2up

Division No. 3

Alan Browne 20c                               4up

Michael Bradshaw 19c                   1up

 

MEN’s Wed 2 Nov – Open 9 Hole Re-Entry Singles Stableford 

Barry Kelly 32                          45pts

Eamon Rice 22c                      43pts

Front 9

Tony McHugh 25c                    23pts

Back 9

Alan McLoughlin 8c                 23pts

White Tees                  CSS Score: N/A

 

LADIES Tue 1 Nov – 16 hole Singles Stableford

Class 1 (0 – 27)             Deirdre Brennan (26)   33 pts

Class 2 (28 – 36)           Deirdre Keegan (36)    29 pts

 

Mon 31 Oct – 4 Person Champagne Scramble
G. Higgins / D. Higgins / P. Higgins / D. Higgins           104pts
E. Power / L. Power / M. Browne / G. Power                100pts
P. Sheridan / P. Cahill / J. Bartley / N. O’Brien              100pts
P. O’Callaghan / J. Gallagher / A. Dempsey / P. Holden 99pts
D. Blaney / C. McCarthy / P. Moran / D. Cummins         99pts

 

MEN’S Sun 30 Oct – 3 Person Rumble 
T. Ward / H. Marsh / J. Logue                                      92pts
D. Kelly / M. McKenna / D. Nolan                               88pts
P. Hogarty / D. Draper / V. O’Brien                            88pts
N. O’Brien / P. Moloney / J. Williamson                     87pts
P. O’Callaghan / J. Gallagher / P. Smith                     86pts

 

LADIES Sat 29 Oct – 12-hole Fourball Betterball Hamper, 90% hcp

Winners           Margaret Swan (19) 17 & Anne Reville (24) 22            31 pts

R/Up                Stella Lunny (12) 11 & Averil McCormack (18)17         29 pts

 

MEN’S Sat 29 Oct – 3 Person Rumble
M. Mangan / J. Smith / T. McHugh                              88pts
D. Kelly / P. Conneely / S. Kelly                                    87pts
M. Hutchinson / M. O’Reilly / E. O’Connor                 87pts
C. Leacy / M. Moore / B. Lee                                        87pts
J. Sheehan / A. Doyle / B. Kelly                                     86pts

 

MEN’S Wed 26 Oct – 9 Hole Re-Entry Singles Stableford 

Martin McKenna 11c                42pts

John Brady 21c                        40pts

Front 9

Val O’Brien 27c                        22pts

Back 9

Barry Kelly 32                          24pts

White Tees                  CSS Score: N/A

 

LADIES Tues 25 October – 16 Hole Singles Stableford
Class 1 (0 – 21) Averil McCormack (18)           34 pts
Class 2 (22 – 35) Catherine Ryan (35)              35 pts
Class 3 (36 only) Brid Ryan (36)                        34 pts

 

LADIES Sun 23 October – 18 Hole Singles Stableford

Winner:         LVC Beth (29)                        38 pts

 

MEN’S Sun 23 Oct – Single Stableford Hamper

Winner Pat Byrne 22c                     41pts

Division No. 1

David Levins 12c                                  40pts

Peter Cahill 10c                                    39pts

Division No. 2

Declan Cummins 16c                           38pts

David Blaney 16c                                  37pts

Division No. 3

Michael Moore 19c                               39pts

John Gallagher 23c                               39pts

 

LADIES Sat 22 October – Hi-Low 15 Hole  Hamper –  90% handicap

Winners:     Rosemary O’Connor (14) & Noreen Maye (29) 39 pts

2nd              Rita Murphy (16) & Ann Coventry (25)               37 pts

 

MEN’S Sat 22 Oct – Single Stableford Hamper

Winner  Lee Sinclair 19c           44pts

Division No. 1

Niall Clince 4c                                    42pts

Andrew Brown 12c                          40pts

Division No. 2

Denis Carvill 14c                               41pts

Donal O’Keeffe 14c                          39pts

Division No. 3

Nicholas Russell 27c                        40pts

Fergus Lynskey 21c                          39pts

 

MEN’S Wed 5 Oct – Open 9 Hole Re-Entry Singles Stableford

Bill Smith 22c                                     41pts

Ben Scully 9                                        40pts

Front 9

Pat Byrne 22c                                    24pts

Back 9

Thomas Purdy 15c                           21pts

White Tees                                   CSS Score: N/A

 

 

LADIES Tues 18 October – 18 hole Singles Stableford

Class 1 (0-21)                 Joan Fitzgerald (21)        37 pts

Class 2 (22 – 29)             Eithne O’Callaghan (25) 34 pts

Class 3 (30 – 36)             Brid Ryan (36)                  38 pts

 

 

LADIES Sun 16 October – 18 hole Singles Stableford

Winner:          Joan Fitzgerald (21)      38 pts

 

 

MEN’S Sun 16 Oct – V Par Hamper

Winner                 David McGowan 5 Up

Class 1
Pat Downey                 2 Up

Gary Higgins                1 up

Class 2
Noel O Brien                4 Up

Henry Marsh                2up

Class 3

Derek Grant                 3 Up

Joe McCarron             1 up

 

MEN’S Sat 15 Oct – Course Closed No Competition

 

MEN’S Wed 12 Oct – Open 9 Hole Re-Entry Singles Stableford

Padraic Conneely 19c                     40pts

Tom Smith 18c                                 40pts

Front 9

Graham O’Hare 16c                         25pts

Back 9

David O’Brien 17c                             19pts

White Tees                                   CSS Score: 71

LADIES Tue 11 Oct – Open Fourball Betterball

Sponsored by P K Chemicals

Winners:           Miriam Morris (19) & Josephine Brosnan (32)        42 pts

2nd                     Margaret Bradshaw (17) & Joan Fitzgerald (21)      40 pts

3rd                      Noelene Maher (35) & Ann O Neill (24)                  38 pts (b9)

4th                      Anne Reville (24) & Margaret Swan (19)                38 pts (b6)

 

LADIES & GENTS SENIORS OPEN Mon 10th Oct – Singles Stableford

Joe Byrne 5c                               38pts

 

MEN’S Sun 9th Oct – Singles Stableford Hamper

White Tees                     CSS Score: 71

Winner                 John Edmonds 15c           41pts

Division No. 1

Joe Byrne 5c                                                      38pts

John Slaughter 11c                                          38pts

Division No. 2

William Cowzer 17c                                         38pts

Ken Hall 18c                                                      37pts

Division No. 3

Joseph Logue 21c                                             41pts

Brian Lee 21c                                                    39pts

 

LADIES Sat 8th Oct –  Singles Hamper

Class 1 Alison Hallatt (21)    40 pts

Class 2 Anne O’Rourke (27) 40 pts

 

MEN’S Sat 8th Oct – V Par Hamper

White Tees                     CSS Score: 71

Winner                 James Cummins 19c        6up

Division No. 1

Brian O’Donnell 11c                                        5up

Patrick Sheridan 12c                                       0

Division No. 2

William Cowzer 17c                                         3up

Brendan Doherty 15c                                     2up

Division No. 3

Derek Way 22c                                                  4up

Michael Bradshaw 20c                                     2up

 

MEN’S Wed 5 Oct – Open 9 Hole Re-Entry Singles Stableford

Dermot Reid 13c                             38pts

John Broughall 27c                          37pts

Front 9

Richard McKeon 15c                       23pts

Back 9

Patrick O’Connell 20c                      20pts

White Tees                                   CSS Score: 72

 

LADIES Tue 4 Oct – 18 hole Singles Stableford

Class 1      Eileen Jones  (16)        35 pts

Class 2      Joyce Coakley (20)      39 pts

Class 3      Eileen Flynn  (30)        35 pts

CSS 73

 

LADIES Sun 2 October – Ladies’ 3 Person Team

Winners:

Eileen O’Connell (24), Anne Chalkley (28) and Stella Lunny (12)  45 pts

 

MEN’S Sun 2 Oct- Fourball Hamper

O’Brien / D. Curry                46pts

Hammond / M. Haslam      43pts

Power / J. King                      43pts

 

 

LADIES Sat 1 Oct – FOURBALL HAMPER

Winners: Mary Hourigan & Frances Corrigan       48 pts

2nd Suzanne Hegarty & Stella Lunny                      44 pts

 

MEN’S Sat 1 Oct- Fourball Hamper

Greaney / M. Byrnes      49pts

Coakley / O. Farrell        48 pts

Kelly / D. Nolan              45pts

 

 

MEN’s Wed 28 Sep Open Singles Stableford

Eamon Rice 22c                 44pts

M A Byrnes 28c                 44pts

William Murphy 27c         41pts

Gross  Joe Byrne 5c          29pts

 

LADIES – Tue 27 Sep OPEN – Fourball Betterball –  90% handicap

Winners:  Deirdre Brennan (26) 23 & Mary Hourigan (25)  23           41 pts (cb)

2nd          Kathleen Larrissy (33) 30 &  Mariel Carmody (24) 22         41 pts

3rd           Ursula Ellard (21) 19 & Rita Doyle (21)  19                           40 pts

LADIES – Sun 25 Sept – 18 hole Singles Stableford
Winner:   Suzanne Hegarty (19)     32 pts (cb)

 

MEN’S Sun 25 Sep Single Stableford

Division No. 1

Stewart Harding 7c                          39pts

Paul Carey 6c                                     38pts

Division No. 2

John Cummins 13c                           41pts

Ger Lanigan 14c                                38pts

Division No. 3

Lee Sinclair 19c                                 44pts

Dermot Higgins 20c                         37pts

 

Celebrating 25 years at Craddockstown – Mixed Mexican Scramble Sat 24 Sep

1st           J. Hammond / J. Storey / M. Mangan / T. McHugh              60

2nd          G. Murphy / A. Brown / C. Mathews / F. Lynskey                64

3rd           R. McKeon / P. O’Sullivan / P. Moran / J. Delaney               64

4th           J. Walsh / D. Redmond / T. Quirke / J. Redmond                 65

5th           T. McGlynn / D. McDonald / M. Burke / B. Sutton              65

 

MEN’s Wed 21 Sep Open Singles Stableford

White Tees                                      CSS 72

John Brady 22c                                  40pts

David McDonald 20c                       40pts

Colin Crofton 15c                             39pts

Gross:   Joe Byrne 5c                       32pts

 

President’s Prize to the Ladies – Sun 18th and Tues 20th September

Winner              Suzanne Hegarty (19)                  39 pts

2nd                    Rita Doyle (22)                                38 pts

Gross                Rosemary O’Connor (15)             22 gross pts

3rd                      Anne O’Rourke (28)                     37 pts

Class 1              LP Erika Roche  (14)                     33 pts

Class 2              Alison Hallatt (21)                        36 pts

Class 3              Ann Coventry (28)                        35 pts

 

CSS      Sun 73  Tue 72

 

MEN’S Sun 18 Sep – V Par

Division No. 1

John Slaughter 12c        7

Kieran O’Brien 7c           5

Division No. 2

Patrick O’Sullivan 16c    3

Paul Byrne 13c              2

 Division No. 3

Malcom O’Brien 27c      4

Joe McCarron 28c         4

 

LADIES Sat 17 Sept – 18 hole Singles Stableford

Class 1      Stella Lunny (12)           38 pts
Class 2      Enda Corrigan (24)        36 pts (B9)
Class 3      Licia Doyle (36)              37 pts

 

MEN’S Sat 17 Sep – Fourball Betterball

1st           E. Dunne / G. Byrne                         47pts

2nd          D. Carvill / P. Shannon                    46pts

3rd           K. Stewart / K. Kennedy                 45pts

 

OPEN Wed 14 Sep –  18 Hole Single Stableford

White Tees                                         CSS 71

Patrick O’Connell 20c                      41pts

Martin Byrne 17c                             40pts

Aidan Denby 27c                              40pts

Gross – David W Kelly 7c                31pts

 

LADIES Sun 11 Sep & Tue 13th Sep – September Medal 

Winner:      Lucy Dempsey (24)      73 net
Class 1      Stella Lunny (12)          74 net
Class 2      Mary Hourigan (26)       74 net

 

LADIES & GENTS SENIORS OPEN Mon 12th Sep – Singles Stableford

Brian Hayes 13c                        36pts

 

MEN’S Sun 11 Sep – Fourball Betterball

1st           B. McMahon / P. Sheridan                            44pts

2nd          J. Slaughter / P. Charters                               42pts

3rd           P. Moloney / N. O’Brien                                42pts

 

 

LADIES Sat 10 Sept – Fourball Betterball – 90% handicap

Winners: Stella Lunny (12) & Averil McCormack (18)  44 pts

2nd Audrey Quinn (17)  & Helena Stafford (25)           41 pts

 

MEN’S Saturday 10 Sep – Sep Medal
Strokeplay (GOY) White Tees CSS N/A

Winner Mike O’Reilly 15c 68

Division No. 1
Patrick Kavanagh 9c        69
Patrick Sheridan 12c        70
Division No. 2
Patrick O’Callaghan 15c   73
Matthew Nolan 16c          74
Division No. 3
Patrick McDaid 20c          71
John Gallagher 23c          75

 

OPEN Wed 7 Sep –  18 Hole Single Stableford

White Tees                                         CSS 71

1st           Tony McGlynn 10c                           41pts

2nd          Colin Crofton 16c                             40pts

3rd           Len Chalkley 21c                              40pts

Gross    Lee McMillan 1c                                 38pts

 

 

LADIES Tuesday 6 September – 3 Person Team

Exchange Day with Royal Curragh

Winners: Rita Doyle (22), Averil McCormack (18)  and Paula Whyte (28)              83pts

2nd  :     Rosemary O’Connor (15) LP Erika (14) and Margaret Bradshaw (17)    82 pts

 

 

LADIES Sunday 4 Sep – 18 hole Singles Stableford

Winner:      Anne O’Rourke (28)        30 pts

 

MEN’S Sunday 4 Sep 2016 – Autumn Cup Strokeplay (B) (GOY)

Blue Tees                                             CSS N/A

Winner                 Donal Simmons 14c                67

Division No. 1

1st           David W Kelly 8c                                               68

2nd          Patrick Hogarty 12c                                         70

Division No. 2

1st           Enda Power 15c                                                72

2nd          Richard McKeon 15c                                       72

Division No. 3

1st           Derek Grant 21c                                               73

2nd          John Hickey 28c                                                74

 

 

OPEN Wed 31 Aug –  18 Hole Single Stableford

White Tees                                         CSS 72

1st           Christopher Noonan 26c               43pts

2nd          Tony McGlynn 11c                          43pts

3rd           Niall Clince 4c                                  42pts

Gross    Lee McMillan 1c                                36pts

 

 

LADIES – Tuesday 30th August – 18 hole Singles Stableford

Class 1                   Averil McCormack   (18)                32 pts

Class 2                   Maeve Gorman (21)                       39 pts

Class 3                   Paula Whyte (28)                             31 pts

 

LADIES – Sun 28 August -18 hole Singles Stableford

Winner:             Mary Kenny (28)                      39 pts

 

MEN’S  Sunday 28 August – Fourball Betterball 

White Tees                         CSS N/A

1st           E. Dunne / G. Byrne                         48pts

2nd          E. Porter / P. Downey                      44pts

3rd           J. Slaughter / P. Charters                44pts

 

LADIES – Saturday 27 August – 18 hole V-par

Class 1             Averil McCormack  (18)             +2

Class 2             Helena Stafford (25)                  – 1

Class 3             Fiona Feeney (33)                      +3

 

MEN’S  Saturday 27 August Singles Stableford

White Tees                          CSS 71

Division No. 1  

Brendan McMahon 11c            40pts

Niall Clince 5c                             39pts

Division No. 2

Andrew Brown 14c                   43pts

Enda Power 18c                         42pts

Division No. 3  

James Coventry 21c                  44pts

Patrick Reihill 22c                      39pts

 

 

OPEN Wed 24 Aug –  18 Hole Single Stableford

White Tees                                    CSS N/A

1st           Derek Green 21c                               40pts

2nd          Sean Doyle 10c                                  39pts

3rd           Tom Smith 18c                                  39pts

Gross     Niall Clince 5c                                    33pts

 

Lady President Erika’s Prize – Sun 21 August 2016

Winner         Monica McAffee (23)      38 pts

2nd                         Joyce Coakley (20)             39 pts

Gross               Rachel Treanor (11)          26 gross pts

3rd                     Moira O’Connell (14)        37 pts

4th                     Anne Reville (24)               35 pts (cb)

5th                     Rosemary O’Connor (15) 35 pts

6th                     Liz Carroll (34)                     34 pts

Class 1             Audrey Quinn (17)               32 pts

Class 2             Joan Fitzgerald (21)              33 pts

Class 3             Fiona Feeney (33)                 31 pts

Nearest the Pin: Muriel Walls

MEN’S  Sunday 21 Aug – Single Stableford Shot Gun Start

1st                 James King (28c)               41pts

2nd                Dermot Higgins (20c)      40pts

3rd                 John Cummins (13c)        40pts

White Tees         CSS Score 71

 

Captain’s Prize 2016 Results Sat 20th Aug

Name H/C Daily Score Total
Winner

Eamon Porter

7 68/69

137

Runner Up Colm Doyle 9 77/68 145
Best Gross
Brian Byrne 3 79/82 161
Third Place Gerry Healy 18 73/72 145
Past Captain’s Prize
Pat Fitzgearld 10 74/77 151
Seniors > 60s
Mick Ryan 17 75/71 146
Seniors > 70s
John Sheehan 19 77/76 153
36 Hole Winners
Class 1 Niall Murphy 11 72/76 148
Class 2 Ricky McKeon 15 74/72 146
Class 3 Alan Hutchinson 19 69/77 146
36 Hole Runners Up
Class 1 Conor Murphy 11 73/76 149
Class 2 John Cummins 14 72/74 146
Class 3 Dave White 23 71/77 148
Day 1 Winners
Class 1 Liam O Donnell 6 75
Class 2 David P Kelly 16 72
Class 3 Noel Brennan 19 72
Day 2 Winners
Class 1 Derek Redmond 12 71
Class 2 Stephen Doyle 14 68
Class 3 Pierce Charters 19 72

 

 

 

OPEN Wed 17 Aug –  18 Hole Single Stableford

White Tees                                    CSS 71

1st           Brian Stynes (26c)            43pts

2nd          John Glennon (19c)          43pts

3rd           Conor Murphy (11c)        41pts

Gross     Paul FitzGerald (1c)          39 pts

 

LADIES Sun 14 & Tues 16 Aug 13 August – Captain’s Prize to Ladies

Winner             LP Erika (14)                              37 pts
2nd                    Rita Murphy (18)                      36 pts
Gross               Rachel Treanor (11)                 25 pts gross
3rd                    Ann Coventry (28)                    35 pts
Class 1            Margaret Bradshaw (17)          32 pts
Class 2            Ann O’Malley (21)                      34 pts
Class 3            Catherine Ryan (35)                  33 pts

 

LADIES & GENTS SENIORS OPEN Mon 15th Aug – Singles Stableford

Men’s Tee: White (CSS: 73 PAR: 72)

Ladies Tee: Red (CSS: 73 PAR: 73)

1st           Joe Byrne (6c)                    39pts

2nd          Cyril Sweeney (18c)          37pts (Millicent)

3rd           Syl Byrne (16c)                  35pts

 

MEN’S Sat & Sun 13/14 Aug – Captain’s Prize Qualifiers

Sat – Day 1

Leading Score 69, a couple of 80’s will qualify.

Sun – Day 2

Two 68’s today, some 77’s will qualify.

Full marks to Captain Pat who played a blinder re Burgers, drinks and photos on the 9th each day.
Photos will be used to update members details.  Acknowledgements and thanks also to the following who helped to run the event;
Tim Quirke and his Junior Chefs John Anderson, Paul Carroll, Cathal Daly & Jnr Capt Shane.
Our rangers for the weekend Pat Hogarty, VC Dave O B, and Pat Hennebry, Pat Keenan & of course we can’t forget our pro Felix
Well done to all

See YE all up there next Saturday – Shot Gun Start 2.00 bells

 

LADIES Sat 13 August – 18 hole Singles Stableford

Class 1            Rosemary O’Connor (15)        37 pts (cb)
Class 2            Enda Corrigan (24)                  33 pts
Class 3            Ann Coventry (28)                    32 pts

CSS 73

 

OPEN Wed 10 Aug –  18 Hole Single Stableford

White Tees                                         CSS 73

1st         Fergus Greaney (16c)                42pts

2nd        Brian Hayes (14c)                       40pts

3rd         Andrew Ellard (15c)                   39pts

Gross   Cathal McCarthy (6c)                 32pts

 

LADIES – August Medal – 7th & 9th Aug

Winner  Rita Murphy (20)              71 net

Class 1 Margaret Bradshaw (17) 76 net

Class 2 Joyce Coakley (20)            79 net

Class 3 Ann Coventry (28)             79 net

LADIES – Tue 9 Aug – 18 hole Singles Stableford

Winner: Fiona Feeney (33) 30 pts

 

MEN’S  Sunday 7 Aug – Aug Medal

Strokeplay  (GOY) White Tees     CSS 73

Medal Winner        Vinny Lanigan  (19c)         66

Gross: Lee McMillan (1c)                                               76

Division No. 1

Manus O’Connor (7c)                                                      71

Niall Murphy (11c)                                                           73

Division No. 2

Patrick Hogarty (13c)                                                      68

Sean Doyle (13c)                                                              70

Division No. 3

Malcom O’Brien (28c)                                                     75

Dermot Higgins (19c)                                                      77

 

MEN’S  Saturday 6 Aug -Fourball Betterball

White Tees                         CSS N/A

1st           O. Whyte / R. Whyte                      46pts

2nd          J. Cummins / G. McCabe               44pts

3rd           D. Carvill / B. Pluck                         43pts

 

OPEN Wed 3 Aug –  18 Hole Single Stableford

White Tees                                         CSS 73

1st           Cathal Daly (20c)                              41pts

2nd          Colm Doyle (10c)                              40pts

3rd           Tadgh Comerford (18c)                  39pts

Gross     Joe Byrne (6c)                                    31pts

 

LADIES – Tue 2 Aug – 18 hole Singles Stableford

Winner: Eileen Jones (16)                    34 pts
CSS 73

 

Monday 1st Aug – Open Weekend Scramble

Score Type: Texas Scramble Strokeplay

1st         P. Fox Junior / T. Fox / R. FOX / D.O’Keeffe                      53.7

2nd        P. FitzGerald / M. Fitzgerald / D Coulston / E. Kelly        55.0

3rd         S. Doyle / W. Nolan / M. Burke / D.McDonald                 56.3

 

MEN’S  Sunday  31 July – Open Singles Stableford

White Tees             CSS 71

1st           Martin McKenna (12c)                   42pts

2nd          Stephen Doyle (15c)                      40pts

3rd           Liam Perris (27c)                            40pts

Gross     Cathal McCarthy (6c)                      32pts

 

LADIES – Sat 31 July Maureen Reilly Memorial Trophy
sponsored by Stella Lunny

Winner: Denise Farrell (27)                  37 pts (cb)
Class 1 Margaret Bradshaw (17)         37 pts
Class 2 Monica McAffee (23)                36 pts
Class 3 LVC Beth Cullen (29)                29 pts
CSS 74

 

MEN’S  Saturday 30 July – 4 Man Champagne Scramble

White Tees                         CSS N/A

1st           D. McDonald / M. Burke / C. McDonald / W. Nolan                            99pts

2nd          D. Breslin / T. Fox / D. O’Keeffe / P. Fox Junior                                    99pts

3rd           L. Chalkley / S. Doyle / P. Moran / D. Doyle                                         99pts

 

OPEN Wed 27 July –  18 Hole Single Stableford

White Tees    CSS 71

1st           Niall Murphy (12c)           44pts

2nd          Jack Cleary (17c)               41pts

3rd           Colm Doyle (11c)              40pts

Gross     Quentin Carew (0c)          38pts

 

LADIES – Tue 26 July – 18 Hole Single Stableford
Winner: Angela Hennebry (31)     30 pts

 

LADIES & GENTS SENIORS OPEN Mon 25th July – Singles Stableford

Men White Tees CSS: 72           Ladies Red Tees CSS: 73

 

1st    MICHAEL QUINN (10c)                    40 pts   Mount Wolseley

2nd   Patrick Larrigan (23c)                      37 pts

3rd    Frank McNamara (17c)                   34 pts   Dublin Mountain

 

LADIES – July Medal – Sun 24th July

Winner  Rita Murphy (20)           71 net
Class 1 Frances Corrigan (13)     73 net
Class 2 Enda Corrigan (24)          72 net
Class 3 LVC Beth (29)                   74 net

 

MEN’S  Sunday 24 July – Open Single Stableford

White Tees                          CSS 71

Division No. 1

Martin McKenna (12c)                     41pts

Danny Towell (10c)                          41pts

Division No. 2

Ger Lanigan (14c )                            41pts

Michael Ryan (17c)                           38pts

Division No. 3

John Lynch (20c)                               44pts

Graham Cox (22c)                            37pts

 

 

CORPORATE DAY – Fri 22 July 2016

Betterball Stableford

1st           A. McDonald / R. McKeon / P. Charters / D. Stokes                            90pts

2nd          J. Keeley / D. Levins / K. Morrissey / J. Logue                                       86pts

3rd           B. Scully / F. Greaney / M. Keane / G. McManus                                 86pts

4th           M. Curran / M. Johnson / J. Smith / P. Corrigan                                   84pts

5th           H. Daly / A. Brown / P. Brown / P. Keenan                                            84pts

 

 

Lady Capt Eileen’s Prize – 17th and 23rd July

Winner:            FRANCES CORRIGAN (14)                144 net
R/Up                Monica McAffee (24)                          147 net
3rd                   Denise Farrell (27)                              149 net
4th                   Enda Corrigan (24)                              151 net (cb)

GROSS            Rachel Treanor (10)                             173 gross

Class 1            Aine Keogh (18)                                    155 net (cb)
Class 2            Mariel Carmody (23)                            152 net
Class 3            LVC Beth (29)                                         159 net

Day 1               Eileen Jones (15)                                    76 net (cb)
Day 2               Joan Fitzgerald (20)                               73 net

Past Captains   Alison Hallatt (20)                                161 net
Platinum           Lucy Dempsey (23)                              154 net
NP Day 1         Anne O’Rourke
NP Day 2         Mariel Carmody

18 Hole Singles Stableford – 17th and 23rd July

Licia Doyle (36) 33 pts

 

MEN’S  Saturday 23 July – Fourball Betterball 

White Tees                         CSS N/A

1st           G. Murphy / A. Brown                    45pts

2nd          T. Kennedy / E. Walsh                    45pts

3rd           O. Whyte / R. Whyte                       43pts

 

OPEN Wed 20 July –  18 Hole Single Stableford

White Tees    CSS 71

1st        Jerry Clarke (19c)                   42pts

2nd       David W Kelly (9c)                  41pts

3rd        Des Farrell (21c)                     40pts

Gross: Daryl Egan (1c)                        37pts

 

 

MEN’S  Sunday  17 July – Single Stableford

White Tees     CSS 72

Division No. 1

Derek Redmond (12c)                    37pts

Brendan McMahon (10c)               37 pts

Division No. 2

Ian Furlong (13c)                              37pts

John Kilmartin (16c)                         35pts

Division No. 3

Peter Corrigan (20c)                        43pts

Stephen Ralph Snr. (19c)                42pts

 

 

MEN’S  Saturday 16 July – July Medal

July Medal Strokeplay  (GOY)

Blue Tees     CSS 76

Medal Winner        Sean Doyle (15c)              68

Division No. 1

Winner                                 Paul FitzGerald (2c)         71

R/Up                                     Patrick Sheridan (12c)     71

Division No. 2

Winner                                 Seamus Hughes (13c)     69

R/Up                                      Jim Kelly (16c)                  73

Division No. 3

Winner                                 Derek Way (22c)               76

R/Up                                     Kieran Kennedy (22c)      77

 

OPEN Wed 13 July –  18 Hole Single Stableford

1st         Victor Smith (18c)                       44pts

2nd        Kieran O’Brien (8c)                     42pts

3rd         Cathal McCarthy (9c)                 41pts

Gross   Jack Dempsey (4c)                     31pts

 

Open Week Results

Craddockstown Golf Club thanks all our Sponsors during Open Week 2016

M.J Flood Ltd
Professional Machinery Services Ltd
Felix Murphy PGA Professional
Architectural Glazing and Maintenance Ltd
Ulster Bank PLC
Townlink Construction Ltd
O’Briens Wines
Swans On The Green Naas

 

 

Sun July 10  – 18 Hole Single Stableford on 10/07/2016

Blue Tees

CCS 74

1st   Luke Murphy (11c)                                   39pts

2nd  Joe Gaynor (7c)                                         38pts

3rd  Dermot Cronin (23c)                                36 pts

Gross Sean Moran (0c)                                   32 pts

 

Sun July 10 – Mixed Scotch Foursomes

Score Type: Foursome Strokeplay

1st  Larry O’Brien (20) / Anne Higgins (19)                               67.5

2nd  Patrick O’Connell (20) / Moira O’Connell (13)               68.5

3rd  Art O’Molloy (12) / Bernie Bray (19)                                  69.5

 

 

Sat 9 Jul 2016 – 2 Person Fourball

Score Type: Stableford

Sponsor: Felix Murphy PGA Pro

1st         Frank Murphy (26)/ Fiona Feeney (36)                     47 pts

2nd        Suzanne Hegarty (20)/ Mary Magee (27)                 46 pts (B9)

3rd         Michael (18)/ Chris Noonan (26)                               46 pts

 

Fri 8 Jul 2016 – 4 Person Texas Scramble

Score Type: Strokeplay

Sponsor: Ulster Bank

1st         John Cummins / Michael Ryan / Tony McGlynn / Chris McDonald               56.1

2nd        Paul Jameson / John Jameson / Barry Holbrook / Cillian Canavan                58.1

3rd         Kieran O’Brien / Alan O’Brien / Terry Cooney / Ann O’Brien                          59.3

4th         Pierce Holden / Terry Walsh / Liam Ward / Michael Doyle                             59.5

 

Thurs 7 July 2016 – LADIES 3 PERSON SCRAMBLE

Winners: LC Eileen, Stella Lunny and Ann O’Malley (combined handicap 8.2)              63.8
2nd Maire Smyth, Mary Kennedy and Susan O’Connor (combined handicap 13.5)     65.5
3rd Rita Murphy, Bernadette Murphy, and Nuala Griffith (combined handicap 14)    66

 

Thurs 7 July 2016  – Adult & Child

1st Luke Murphy (11) & Fiona Feeney (35)                             32 pts

2nd Paul Carroll (17) & Ger Carroll (20)                                   29 pts (B9)

 

Wed 6 July 2016 – 18 Holes Single Stableford

Sponsor: Felix Murphy PGA Pro

1st Niall Murphy (13c)                                      40pts

2nd Shay Kelly (25c)                                          40pts

3rd Conor Murphy (11c)                                  39pts

Gross Daryl Egan (1c)                                      35pts

 

Wed 6 July 2016 – Mixed Foursomes

1st Paul Mather (10) & Mary Kenny (27)                                  46.7

2nd Sean Doyle (15) & Bernie Lyons (16)                                 47.7

 

Tue 5 Jul 2016 – 3 Person Texas Scramble

Score Type: Strokeplay

Sponsor: Lee Sinclair

1st         K. O’Brien / M. Donlon / A. O’Brien                      58.2

2nd        S. Hegarty / J. Feane / P. Magee                            58.7

3rd         D. Corrigan / J. Kirwin / M. Murphy (Naas)         58.8

4th         T. Ward / D. Green / N. Callanan                          58.8

 

Mon 4 Jul 2016 – Ladies & Gents Open Singles Stableford

Gents

1st     James Hilliard (18c)                     38pts

2nd    Stephen Carroll (16c)                  37pts  AWAY

Ladies

1st     Beth Cullen (31c)                         36pts

2nd    Stella Lunny (12c)                        30pts

 

Sun 3 Jul 2016 – 4 Person Texas Scramble

Score Type: Strokeplay

Sponsor: Professional Machinery Ltd

1st   G. Byrne / E. Dunne / P. Pierce / J. Clarke                       55.1

2nd   T. Reilly / B. Reilly / M. Reilly / P. Reilly                          55.3

3rd   B. Brennan / N. Brennan Jnr / A. Brown / G. Murphy   57.7

4th   W. Drea / J. McCann / R. Melody / B. Lynch                    57.9

 

Sat 2 Jul 2016 – 4 Person Champagne Scramble

Score Type: Betterball Stableford

Sponsor: M J Flood Ltd

1st   P. Currims / P. Anderson / T. Anderson / J. Langton    103pts

2nd   C. Coakley / P. Sheridan / B. McMahon / S. Newman 97pts

3rd   P. Farrelly / J. Edwards / L. Farrelly / J. Nolan                97pts

Ladies Team Winners

A. Quinn / E. Carroll / A. Keogh / A. Reville                             93pts

********************************************************************************************

 

LADIES’ OPEN – 3 PERSON TEAM – Tuesday 28 June

1st                 Elizabeth Flood / Frances Corrigan /Anne Chalkley           76 pts

2nd               C Kennedy / K Broad / P Beirne                                          74 pts (cb)

 

 

LADIES & GENTS SENIORS OPEN Mon 27th June – Singles Stableford

Men (CSS: 71 PAR: 72)          Ladies (CSS: 75 PAR: 73)

1st         Ned Hallahan (26c)        39pts AWAY

2nd        Brian Hayes (14c)          37pts

3rd         John Micheau (12c)       36pts

 

MEN’S Sun 26 June – Junior, Intermediate & Minor Scratch Cups

Blue Tees             Strokes                 CCS 76

Junior Scratch Cup (H/C 4-9)

1st                           Eoin Murphy (5c)              80

2nd                          Richard Downey (8c)       81

3rd                           John Butterly (5c)             82

Best Nett               Declan Roberts (8c)         76

 

Intermediate Scratch Cup (H/C 10-17)

1st                           Paul Jameson (12c)          83

2nd                          John Slaughter (12c)        86

3rd                           Pat Moloney (10c)           86

Best Nett               Bob Cullen (16c)               72

 

Minor Scratch Cup (H/C 18-28)

1st                           Derek Grant (20c)             97

2nd                          Patrick Keenan (24c)       98

3rd                           Dermot Higgins (19c)      99

Best Nett               John Lynch (20c)               79

 

LADIES – Sat 25 June – 18 Hole Single Stableford

Winner: Rachel Treanor (10)        32pts(cb)

 

MEN’S Sat 25 June – 3 Man Rumble

1st  D. Kelly / S. Kelly / C. Coakley               93pts

2nd C. Crofton / B. Plunkett / T. Smith      90pts

3rd  J. Storey / M. Mangan / W. Cowzer    89pts

 

OPEN Wed 22nd June –  18 Hole Single Stableford

1st           Patrick FitzGerald (12c)                  43pts

2nd          Gerard Connolly (22c)                     40pts

3rd           Noel O’Sullivan (23c)                       40pts

Gross     Paul FitzGerald (2c)                         34pts

 

LADIES – Tues 21 June – 18 Hole Single Stableford (CSS 74)

Class 1 Maeve Gorman (21) 34 pts

Class 2 Noelene Maher (36) 39 pts

 

MEN’S Sun 19 June – Fourball Better Ball Stableford (Blue Tees)

1st           G. Lanigan / O. Hickey                    41pts

2nd          G. Higgins / D. Higgins                    40pts

3rd           B. McMahon / P. Sheridan            39pts

 

LADIES – Saturday 18 June – Ladies Memorial Trophy

Winner: LP Erika (14)          36 pts (b9)
Class 1 Ann O’Malley (20)    36 pts
Class 2 Mary Hourigan (25 ) 34 pts

 

MEN’S Sat 18 June – Lady’s Captain’s Prize to the Men

Winner Patrick FitzGerald (13c)                  42pts

Division No. 1

Derek Redmond (12c)                                    39pts

Niall Clince (4c)                                                 39pts

Division No. 2

Oliver Farrell (16c)                                           39pts

Paraic Daly (17c)                                               36pts

Division No. 3

Jack O’Connor (28c)                                         38pts

Andy Ellard (24c)                                              38pts

CSS Score: 71 Course Par: 72

 

OPEN Wed 15th June –  18 Hole Single Stableford

1st.  Cathal Daly (23c)                              46pts

2nd.  Tim Dalton (9c)                                 44pts

3rd.   Niall Clince (4c)                                 42pts

Gross Lee McMillan (1c)                            35 pts

 

MEN’S Sun 12 June – Singles Stableford

Division No. 1

Noel Crowe (12c)                              41pts

Francis O’Toole (10c)                       38pts

Division No. 2

Patrick O’Sullivan (18c)                   41pts

Gerald Fay (14c)                                41pts

Division No. 3

David Smith (25c)                             42pts

Garrett Monaghan (21c)                 37pts

 

LADIES – Saturday 11 June – Granard Foursomes

Winners:          Anne O’Mahony and Rita Murphy (comb hcap 20)                41 pts
Runners Up:    Frances Corrigan and Brigid Kennedy (comb hcap 16)        40 pts

 

MEN’S Sat 11 June – Ronald J Egan Perpetual Cup

Strokeplay – Blue Tees  CSS Score: 74

Winner Patrick Kavanagh (10c)                  69

Gross Joe Hammond (5c)                              74

Division No. 1

Stephen Lovett (10c)                                      71

Lee McMillan (1c)                                            73

Division No. 2

Eamon Dunne (14c)                                         73

Rory Whyte (15c)                                              73

Division No. 3

Vinny Lanigan (19c)                                         72

Des Adams (22c)                                              72

 

 

OPEN Wed 8th June –  18 Hole Single Stableford

1st. Donald Warren (19c)  40pts

2nd. Tom Smith (18c)        39pts

3rd. Sean F Byrne (19c)    38pts

Gross Niall Clince (5c)       32pts

 

LADIES – Tues 7 June – 18 Hole Singles Stableford CSS 73

Winner: Alison Hallatt (20) 35 pts

LADIES – June Medal Sat 4th and Tues 7th June
CSS 74 (Sat 4th) CSS 73 (Tues 7th)

Winner; Maureen O’Keane (20) 70 net (B6)

Class 1 Muriel Walls (16)     71 net
Class 2 Ann O’Malley (21)    70 net
Class 3 Licia Doyle (36)        77 net

 

Monday 6th June – 4 Person Better-Ball Champagne Scramble

1st       D Browne (10), Tony Lumley (20), H Brown,(17) & A O’Rourke (27)                   100pts

2nd      M Duggan (10), S Doyle (15), P Moran (19) & D. Mc Donald (20)                          99pts

3rd       F Greaney (16), L McCormack (20), A McCormack (18) & B Greaney ((36)           98 pts

 

Sunday 5th June – 2006 A Year to Remember 3 Person Rumble

B. McMahon / P. Sheridan / J. Leonard    85pts

P. O’Callaghan / T. Ward / H. Marsh         83pts

A. McDonald / G. O’Hare / B. Byrne        82pts

G. Lanigan / P. FitzGerald / J. FitzGerald 81pts

S Lunny / F. Corrigan / B. Kennedy         81pts

Full Results Sheet

 

MEN’S Sunday 5th June  – 18 Hole Stableford

Noel Brennan Jnr (14c)                   40pts

Gary Murray (26c)                            40pts

Derek Redmond (12c)                    37pts

 

MEN’S  Saturday 4th June – June Medal

CSS Score: 72

Winner Clive Leacy (19c)               69

Gross    Gary Higgins (7c)              79

Division No. 1

Tim Dalton (10c)                              70

Gerard Cronin (9c)                           70

Division No. 2

Sean Doyle (15c)                              70

David Blaney (16c)                           71

Division No. 3

Paul Moran (20c)                              70

Fergus Lynskey (21c)                        73

 

OPEN Wed 1st June 18 Hole Single Stableford

1st           Niall Murphy (15c)           42pts

2nd          Jerry Clarke (21c)              42pts

3rd           John Anderson (12c)       39pts

Gross     Gerard Lawlor (-1c)         37pts

LADIES  18 Holes Single Stableford Tues 31st May

Class 1 Audrey Quinn (16)       35 pts (B9)
Class 2 Monica McAffee (24)   30 pts (B9)
CSS 73

 

MEN’S  Sunday 29th May – 3 Man Rumble

G. Higgins / F. O’Toole / D. Higgins  85pts

B. Doherty / J. Gallagher / A. Dempsey  85pts

E. Dunne / B. Plunkett / T. Meagher  84pts

 

President’s Prize Winners Sat 28th May 2016

Winner

Stephen Doyle

17

142

Runner Up Joe Hammond 6 144
Third Place Gary Higgins 8 145

Gross Winner

Gerard Lawlor Plus1 (156)
 

Past President

Patrick Brown 16 161

Seniors 60 +

Michael Ryan 11 153

Seniors 70 +

Paddy Kavanagh 9 171

36 Hole Winners

Class1 Brendan Mc Mahon 12 148
Class 2 John Edmonds 16 149
Class 3 James Coventry 22 155

36 Hole Runners Up

Class1 Cathal McCarthy 10 150
Class 2 Kevin Power 13 153
Class 3 Joe Logue 22 155

Day 1 Winners

Class1 Noel Crowe 12 71
Class 2 Declan Draper 15 73
Class 3 Donald Cribbin 24 74

Day 2 Winners

Class1 John McCarthy 9 75
Class 2 Laurence Corrigan 15 76
Class 3 Derek Grant 20 76

 

 

MEN’S  Saturday 28th May – Singles Stableford (Shotgun Start)

Tommy O’Malley  (12c)  39pts

Derek Redmond (12c)   38pts

Paul Carey (6c)               37pts

 

LADIES Sat 28th May – Singles Stableford

Winner: Averil McCormack (19) 34 pts

 

OPEN Wed 25th May  18 Hole Single Stableford

1st.   Francis O’Toole (11c)    43pts

2nd.  Conor Murphy (14c)     40pts

3rd.   Tom Smith (18c)          38pts

Gross Lee McMillan (1c)       33pts

 

LADIES  Open – Fourball Betterball Tues 24th May 
90% handicap
Winners: Kathleen Larrissy 29 (32) & Anne Reville 21 (23) 40 pts
2nd Noreen Maye 28 (31) & Erika Roche 13 (14) 39 pts

 

MEN’S  Sat/Sun 22/23 May President’s Qualifiers

Sun Day 2 Leading Qualifier Kevin Power (14)  66 net  Some 80s qualified

Sat Day 1 Leading Qualifier Paddy Kavanagh (11)  71 net  One 82 qualified

 

OPEN Wed 18th May  18 Hole Single Stableford

1st.   Bill Kennedy (26c)    41pts

2nd.   Lee McMillan (1c)    39pts

3rd.   Christopher Noonan (26c)   37pts

Gross Joe Hammond (6c)   29pts

 

LADIES  Tues 17th May – 18 Hole Singles Stableford

Class 1 Ursula Ellard (23)       30 pts (B9)
Class 2 Sheila Barrett (36)      36 pts
CSS 75

SENIORS OPEN Mon 16th May – Singles Stableford

Winner: Martin McKenna  (11c)   35pts

Division No. 1

Pat Moloney (11c)           37pts

Tony McGlynn (11c)        35pts

Division No. 2

Donal Simmons (14c)      35pts

Noel O’Brien (13c)            34pts

Division No. 3

Derek Grant (21c)             38pts

Eamon Rice (21c)              36pts

 

LADIES Sat 14th May – Coronation Foursomes – Sat 14 May

Winners: Erika Roche & Stella Lunny (comb hcap 13) 35 pts (B9)

2nd : Rita Murphy and Florence Carey (comb hcap 24) 35 pts

 

MEN’S  Saturday 14 May – 3 Ts Charity Singles Stableford

1st   Patrick O’Callaghan (15c)     38pts

2nd  Neil Bedford (6c)                 38pts

3rd   Daniel Grehan (25c)            37pts

4th   Gerry McCabe (22c)            37pts

 

OPEN Wed 11th May  18 Hole Single Stableford

1st       Paul Duke        (25c)                39pts

2nd       Pat Byrne        (21c)                38pts

3rd      Joe Hammond  (6c)                  37pts

Gross   Lee McMillan   (1c )                36pts

 

LADIES  Tues 10 May – 18 Hole Singles Stableford

Winner: Mariel Carmody  (23)  31pts

 

LADIES  May Medal Sun 8th May

Winner: Laura Laheen (28) 73 net

Class 1 Frances Corrigan (14) 77 net (cb)

Class 2 Eithne O’Callaghan (25) 77 net

Class 3 Eileen Flynn (29) 78 net

 

MEN’S  Sunday 8th May

May Medal – Strokeplay (GOY) (Blue Tees)

CSS Score: 74

Winner May Medal

Joe Byrne                   (5c)      71

Best Gross

Paschal O’ Neill          (6c)      80

Division No. 1

Peter Cahill                 (10c)    72

David Levins               (11c)    72

Division No. 2

John Williamson          (18c)    72

Declan Cummins         (16c)    75

Division No. 3  

Joseph Logue                (22c)    73

Paul Moran                   (20c)    73

 

LADIES Sat 7 May – 3 Ts Charity Singles Stableford

Winner: Stella Lunny (12) 39 pts
Class 1 Averil McCormack (19) 35 pts
Class 2 Mary Hourigan (25) 33 pts (cb)

 

MEN’S  Saturday 7 May – 3 Ts Charity Singles Stableford

Competition Cancelled due to adverse weather

 

OPEN Wed 4th May  18 Hole Single Stableford

1st        Liam Peakin    (16c)                39pts

2nd       Ger Lanigan    (14c)                38pts

3rd        Jack Dempsey (4c)                  38pts

Gross   Lee McMillan   (1c )                29pts

 

LADIES  Tues 3 May SENIORS TROPHY, sponsored by Bernadette Carroll

Winner: Helen Noonan (30) 36 pts
Class 1 Margaret Bradshaw (17) 32 pts
Class 2 Ursula Ellard (23) 32 pts
Class 3 Elizabeth Carroll (34) 33 pts

CSS 76

LADIES  Tues 3 May – 18 Hole Singles Stableford

Winner: Suzanne Hegarty (20) 39 pts

 

Monday 2nd April 2016 Champagne Scramble

1st    Kevin Power (14)                                           98pts

James King (28)

Paddy Power (26)

2nd   Sean Doyle (18)                                              92pts

Peter Whyte (18)

Rita Doyle (22)

Paula Whyte (27)

3rd    Alphonsus Daly (7) (Tullamore GC)              91pts

Seamus Feerey (15) (Castle Barna)

Michael Dunne (18) (Castle Barna)

Jim Slattery (21) (Castle Barna)

 

LADIES Sat 30 April – 18 Hole Single Stableford CSS 73

Class 1 Muriel Walls (16) 34 pts
Class 2 Anne Reville (24) 37 pts
Class 3 Kathleen Larrissy (32) 28 pts

 

MEN’S  Sunday 1st May – Single Stableford

Division No. 1

1st           Noel Crowe                         (12c)      37pts

2nd          Francis O’Toole                  (11c)      36pts

Division No.  2

1st           Owen Nolan                       (16c)      40pts

2nd          William Cowzer                  (17c)      38pts

Division No. 3

1st           Leslie Bermingham              (26c)      37pts

2nd          Noel Brennan                       (19c)      36pts

 

MEN’S  Saturday 30th – 3 Man Rumble 

1st.     T. McGlynn / J. Williamson / B. Sutton    85pts

2nd.     F. Greaney / J. Cummins / C. Nugent    84pts

3rd.     O. Farrell / S. Byrne / A. Duffy                 83pts

 

OPEN Wed 27th April  18 Hole Single Stableford

First                  John Anderson (14)                 42pts

Second            Tony McHugh  (26)                  40pts

Third                David McDonald (21)              38pts

LADIES Sat 23 April         Australian Spoons

Nett Winners:    Audrey Quinn and Erika Roche  (14)           43 pts

2nd        Suzanne Hegarty and Miriam Morris (19)                  37 pts

Gross Winners: Stella Lunny and  Rachel Treanor (10)        25 gross points

LADIES  Tues 26 April      Ladies Open

Winner: Alison Hallatt (20)             34 pts

2nd        Elizabeth Flood (20)         33 pts

3rd         Margaret Bradshaw (17)  32 pts

MENS  Sunday  24th April Single Stableford
Class1      1st P Pierce(12)     40pts                 R/Up J Malone(12)         40pts
Class 2     1st P Burton(17)    39pts                 R/Up D O Connor(17)  38pts
Class 2      1st D Grant(23)     42pts                 R/Up J Clarke(22)         40pts

MENS  Saturday 23rd  3 Man Texas Scramble 

N O’Meara / A. Byrne / K. Stewart                   57.0

McCormack / P. Hennebry / B. Sutton           59.3

D Way / S. Byrne / O. Nolan                             59.7

 

LADIES  Tuesday 19 April    18 hole Singles Stableford

Class 1   ( 0 – 24)          Ursula Ellard (23)            40 pts

Class 2  (25 – 36)          Catherine Ryan (36)       32 pts

LADIES  Saturday 16 April    18 hole Singles Stableford

Class 1  (0 – 23)            Stella Lunny (11)            32 pts

Class 2  (24 – 36)          Fiona Feeney (34)          41 pts

MENS   Sun 17th  April 2016  3 Man Rumble

First                    Tom Ward 18, Henry Marsh 16,Joe Logue 22,                                           84

Second               Jerry Clarke 22, Patrick Pierce 12, Declan Curry 25,                                 83

Third                   Brendan Mc Mahon 12, Patrick Sheridan 12, Jim Chambers 16,           81

MENS Sat 16th April 2016                CRUISE CUP

Winner               Michael Moore          21                                                        69

Best Gross         Brian Byrne              3                                                           72

Class 1               1st Neil Bedford        6           71        2nd Manus O Connor           6          71

Class 2               1st Fergus Greaney  15        72        2nd Eamon Dunne               13         73

Class 3               1st Des Adams          22        71        2nd John Cox                       24          72

OPEN Wed 13th April  18 Hole Single Stableford

First                 Niall Clince               4                      40

Second            Noel O Sullivan        22                    39 b9

Third               Tim Dalton                10                    39

 

LADIES Saturday 9 April Fourball Betterball – 90% handicap

Winners:    Rachel Treanor 10 (9)                          Stella Lunny 11 (10)                 41 pts

2nd              LC Eileen O’Donnell 18 (16)                Eileen O’Connell 24 (22)          39 pts

3rd              Frances Corrigan 14 (13)                    Brigid Kennedy 17 (15)             38 pts (cb)

Sun 10 April      Ladies April Medal

Winner: Margaret Bradshaw (17) 76 net

Class 1 Frances Corrigan (14)     77 net

Class 2 Liz Flood (20)                  80 net

Class 3 Noreen Maye (31)          85 net

Tues 12  April     18 hole Singles Stableford

Winner  Catherine Ryan (36)       30 pts

 

MENS  Sat 9th April Fourball Matchplay

1st J Edmonds (16) T Ward (18)   44pts b9

2nd J Cummins (19) N Nolan (28) 44pts

3rd G Fay (16) D Adams (22)        44pts

MENS Sun 10th April Fourball Matchplay

1st F Greaney (15) M A Byrnes (26)   46pts b9

2nd P Kavanagh (10) S Doyle (14)      46pts

3rd H Christie (14) J Cox (24)             45pts

 

OPEN Wed 6th  April 2016 18 Hole Single Stableford

1st              Jerry Clarke                  22     43

2nd              Patrick Reihill               22     39

3rd               Michael A Byrnes        26     38 b9

LADIES Tues 5th April – 18 hole Singles Stableford

Class 1      Rita Murphy (19) 30 pts
Class 2      Eileen Flynn (29) 33 pts
Class 3      Noelene Maher (36) 35 pts

MENS Sun 3rd April Spring Cup (GOY)

Winner                      Gary Higgins 8,                    68

Best Gross               Paul fitzgerald 1,                  71

Class 1          1st        Manus O Connor 6,            71   2nd     Martin Mc Kenna 11,            73

Class 2          1st       Pierce Charters 7,               72   2nd       Eamon Dunne 13,                73

Class 3          1st       Jerry Clarke 22,                   71    2nd       Joseph Logue 22,                 73

CSS n/a

MENS Sat 2nd April 3 Man Rumble

1st     Declan Maguire 28 Tommy O Neill 23 Kieron Breen 28         76

2nd    Sean Byrne 18 Anthony Duffy 21 Oliver Farrell 15                75 b9

OPEN Wed 30th March 2016 18 Hole + 9 Hole Re-Entry 

18 Hole Winner                   Jerry Clarke  22                     49

18 Hole R/Up                       Stephen Lovett  10                41

Front 9 1st                            Shay Kelly  24                      22

Back 9 1st                            Peter Burton  17                   23

LADIES Tuesday 29th March      18 hole Singles Stableford

Class 1 Catherine Farrelly (20)    36 pts

Class 2 Fiona Feeney (34)          33 pts

OPEN Mon 28th March 2016  4 Person Scramble

Winners                         Neil Bedford,6   Ian Moloney,6   David Clince,2  Brian Byrne,4    (1.8)    54.2

Runners/Up                  John McCarthy,9  Danny Towell,10  Edward Stokes,5 (Citywest GC)  Brian McCarthy,23 (Citywest GC)   (4.7)   56.3

SAT 26 MARCH 3 LADY OPEN RUMBLE

Winners            Margaret Bradshaw (17)   Miriam Morris (19)           Laura Laheen (27)           64 pts

2nd                     Stella Lunny (11)                 Audrey Quinn (17)           Suzanne Hegarty (20)     60 pts

3rd                     Frances Corrigan (14)         Alison Hallatt (20)            Liz Flood (20)                    59 pts

MENS Sun 27th March 18 HOLE single Stableford 

Class 1 Winner     J Bartley(9)     40pts b9                                 R/Up    P Moleney(10)    40pts
Class 2 Winner     P Smith(17)     42pts                                      R/Up   M Managan 13    (41)pts

Class 3 Winner     B Lee(21)        38pts                                      R/Up   P Corrigan(20)     36pts b9

MENS Sat 26th March 2016 18 Hole Single Stableford

Class 1 Brendan Mac Mahon  (11)     35  b9                              Donal O Keeffe (12)               35

Class 2 Eamon Dunne 13                    36                                     Mike O Reilly 14                     35

Class 3 Alan Browne 20                       35                                     Shay Kelly (21)                       32

OPEN Wed 23rd March 2016 18 Hole + 9 Hole Re Entry

18 Hole Winner                 John Micheau              13               41

18 Hole R/Up                     Patrick Keenan            24               39 b9

Front 9 1st                        William Murphy            27               23

Back 9 1st                          Tony McGlynn             11               21

Saturday 19 March      15 hole Singles Stableford

Class 1 (0 – 19) Miriam Morris (18)          31 pts         Class 2 (20 – 25)           Rita Doyle (22)  35 pts

Class 3 (26 – 36)           Noelene Maher (36)        30 pts

Pro-Am Regional Qualifier   –     Rita Doyle

Sunday 20 March        18 hole Singles Stableford

Winner: Suzanne Hegarty (20)     32 pts

Tuesday 22 March      18 hole Singles Stableford

Class 1 (0 – 19) Margaret Bradshaw (17) 33 pts          Class 2 (20 – 27)           Mariel Carmody (23)      36 pts

Class 3 (28 – 36)           Laura Laheen (28)          38 pts

 

MENS Sun 20th March 2016 Singles Matchplay Qualifier Day 2

Class 1               1st Brian Flood          12        70        2nd       Ger Lawlor                 +1        70

Class 2               1st Derek Redmond13         67        2nd       Brian Nolan              13        69

Class 3               1st Dermot Higgins   21        64        2nd       Patrick Keenan        25        70

CSS 71      ** Some 74’s Qualified

MENS Sat 19th March 2016 Singles Matchplay Qualifier Day 1

Class 1      1st Paul FitzGerald  2          71        2nd       Tony McGlynn          11        71

Class 2      1st Liam Peakin        17        67        2nd       Padraic Conneely    18        69

Class 3      1st Des Adams          23        68        2nd       Declan O’Neill          22        68

** Some 75’s Qualified   CSS 71

Congratulations to Paul O’Hara ‘Hole in 1’ on 6th Hole

MENS Thursday 17th March 2016 18 Hole Single Stableford

1st              Mark Mc Keever (v)                24               42

2nd                   Melvin Burke                          19               41 b9

3rd              Des Adams                             23               41

OPEN Wed 16th March 2016 Men’s Open Singles18 Hole

Winner                    William Murphy                      27                    43

18 HoleR/Up          Daniel Grehan                        25                    42

Front 9  1st            John Micheau                         14                     22

Back 9  1st             Tommy Cowzer                      20                     23

MENS Sun 13th March Single Stableford

Cl 1 Winner      J Slaughter (11)   41 b6           R/Up B McMahon (12)   41pts
Cl 2 Winner      D Higgins(18)      46 pts           R/Up Gerry Healy (17)   45 pts

Cl 3 Winner      G Cox (21)          46                 R/Up J Coventry (20)     43 pts

LADIES Saturday 5 March        16 hole Singles Stableford

Class 1 (0 – 18) Muriel Walls (16)            28 pts

Class 2 (19 – 24)           Liz Flood (20)    28 pts (30 – 2)

Class 3 (25 – 36)           Fiona Feeney (34)          34 pts

 

 

OPEN Wed 9th March 2016 18 Hole + 9 Hole Re Entry

18 Hole Winner                   Ciaran Coakley        20        40

18 Hole R/Up                       Morgan Lalor           16        39

Front 9  1st                          Joe Byrne                  16        23

Back 9  1st                           Martin McKenna      11        23

LADIES Saturday 5 March        16 hole Singles Stableford

Class 1 (0 – 18)             Muriel Walls (16)            28 pts

Class 2 (19 – 24)           Liz Flood (20)                 28 pts (30 – 2)

Class 3 (25 – 36)           Fiona Feeney (34)          34 pts

MENS Sun 6th March – 18 Hole Single Stableford

Cl 1 Winner               T.Dalton (10)             46pts        R/Up    P.Hogarty (11)        39pts B9

Cl 2 Winner               R.McKeon (14)         43pts         R/Up    H.Marsh (16)          42pts B9

Cl 3 Winner               M.OBrien (26)          46pts         R/Up    D.Grant (22)            44 B9

MENS Sat 5th March 2016 18 Hole Single Stableford

Class 1                       Paul Carey                6                      39      Sean Doyle                (10)                 36 B9

Class 2                       Oliver Farrell              15                   43     Andrew Brown            14                     41

Class 3                       Sean Phelan              (23)                 45     Derek Way                  22                    40


 

LADIES Tuesday 23  Feb         12 hole Singles Stableford

Class 1 (0 – 19) Brigid Kennedy (17)       22 pts (24 – 2)

Class 2 (20 – 26)           Rita Doyle (22)  28 pts

Class 3 (27 – 36)           Catherine Ryan (36)       22 pts (24 – 2)

LADIES Saturday 27 Feb          15 hole Singles Stableford

Class 1 (0 – 20) Aine Keogh (18)            + 3

Class 2 (21 – 36)           Laura Laheen (28)          –  1  (cb)

LADIES Sunday 28 Feb  16 hole Singles Stableford

Winner: Deirdre Brennan (25)      31 pts


 

MENS Sat 27th Feb – 18 Hole Single Stableford
Cl 1 Winner M O Connor (6) 40pts,R/Up J Micheau (11)39pts b9

Cl 2 Winner M Clarke (17) 40pts,R/Up D O Keeffe (13) 39 pts

Cl 3 Winner T Larkin (20) 42pts,R/Up D O Neill (22) 41pts

MENS Sun 28th Feb – 18 Hole Single Stableford
Cl 1 Winner P Sheridan (12) 41pts,R/Up G Lanigan (11) 40pts.
Cl 2 Winner P Charters (18) 41pts b9 R/Up G Fay (16) 41pts.
Cl 3 Winner L Bermingham (27) 42pts b9 R/Up D Grant (23) 42pts

 

OPEN Wed 24th Feb 18 Hole + 9 Hole Re Entry

Winner           Daniel Grehan         25        49`                          R/Up               Michael Hutchinson            15        48

Front Nine     M A Byrnes              26        24                           Back Nine     Terry Walsh                          19        25


 

SENIORS OPEN MON 15th February

1st        JOHN GARRIGAN   24        42pts                                    2nd       Maura Moore (V)   41        19


 

LADIES Tuesday 16 February 12 hole Singles Stableford

Winner: Mariel Carmody (23)      21 pts

LADIES Sunday 21 February   12 hole Singles Stableford

Winner: Margaret Bradshaw (17) 13 pts (15 – 2)

 


 

MENS Sun 21th Feb 2016 18 Holes Single Stableford

Class 1                       Fergus Greaney                   (12)                 39            Ger Lanigan                          (12)                 36 B9

Class 2                       Noel O’Brien                         13                    38 B9      Gerry Healy                           18                    38

Class 3                       Lee Sinclair                           19                    40 B6      Joe Logue                             22                    40

MENS Sat 20th Feb 2016 18 Hole Single Stableford

Class 1                              Gary Higgins                         8                      36          Noel Crowe                           9                      35

Class 2                              John Micheau                      14                    38 B9      Paul O’Hara                          18                    38

Class 3                              Ken McIntyre                       23                    39 B6      Patrick Larrigan                    21                    39


 

LADIES Tuesday 9 February   12 hole Singles Stableford

Winner  Catherine Ryan (36)       22 pts

LADIES Saturday 13 February 11 hole Singles Stableford

Winner  Rosemary O’Connor (14)            21 pts (23 – 2)

LADIES Sunday 14 February   12 hole Singles Stableford

Winner  Stella Lunny (11)            19 pts (21 – 2)


 

 

MENS Sun 14th Feb 2016 18 Holes Single Stableford

Class 1                       John Walsh                         9                       38            Brian Flood                           12                    37

Class 2                       Derek Redmond                 13                     40           Tom Ward                             18                    39 B9

Class 3                       David McGowan                  28                    40            Morgan O’Flaherty                20                    38

MENS Sat 13th Feb 2016 13 Hole Single Stableford

Class 1                  Neil Bedford              4                      30                           Sean Doyle                           11                    29

Class 2                  Pat Brown                 16                    31 B6                      Paraic Daly                           16                    31

Class 3                  Noel Nolan                28                    33                           Bill Smith                               21                    30


 

OPEN Wed 10th February 2016 18 Hole + 9 Hole Re Entry

18 Hole Winner               Martin Clancy                       13                    42

18 Hole R/Up                  Dermot Cronin                      22                    42 b1

Front 9  1st                      Sean Doyle                           14                    22

Back 9  1st                              Fran O Toole                        11                    23


 

MENS Sun 7th Feb 2016 18 Holes Single Stableford

Class 1                       Niall Clince                 4                      38                                   Martin McKenna        10                   36

Class 2                       Fergus Greaney        15                     43                                  Peter Burton               17                  40

Class 3                       Jarlath Duffy              21                     40                                  Ger Kenny                  24                   38

MENS Sat 6th Feb 2016 13 Hole Single Stableford

Class 1                    Seamus Hughes                    11                   28                                Martin McKenna                    11                   27

Class 2                    Michael Kinsella                     14                   29                                Dermot Reid                          13                   27

Class 3                    Joe Walsh                              21                   33                                Pierce Holden                        19                   31


 

Sunday 7 February            12 hole Singles Stableford

Winner  Margaret Bradshaw (17) 19 pts (cb)

Saturday 6 February         11 hole Singles Stableford

Class 1 (0 – 22) Rosemary O’Connor (14)            18 pts

Class 2 (23 – 36)           Eileen O’Connell (23)     11 pts (13 – 2)

Tuesday 2 February          12 hole Singles Stableford

Class 1 (0 – 24) Frances Corrigan (14)    21 pts (23 – 2)

Class 2 (25 – 36)           Kathleen Larrissy (32)    23 pts

 

 

LADIES Sun 31 January 2016    12 hole Singles Stableford

Winner: Stella Lunny (11)            24 pts

LADIES Sat 30 January 2016     11 hole Singles Stableford

Class 1 (0-22)    Audrey Quinn (16)          21 pts

Class 2 (23-36)  Eileen O’Connell (23)     19 pts

LADIES Sun 24 January 2016    12 hole Singles Stableford

Winner:             Rachel Treanor (10) `      25 pts

LADIES Sat 23 January 2016     11 hole Singles Stableford

Class 1  (0-17)   Frances Corrigan (14)    17 pts

Class 2 (18-25)  Helena Stafford (24)      20 pts

Class 3 (26-36)  Mary Kenny  (27)           19 pts


 

OPEN   –  Wed 3rd Feb2016     18 Hole + 9 Hole Rentry

18 Hole Winner              Martin Clancy                            13                     44pts

18 Hole R/Up                Paddy Kavanagh                       10                     42pts

Front Nine                     Thomas Purdy                           15                     25pts

Back Nine                     Dermot Reid                             13                     22pts


MENS  Sun 31st January  15 Hole Singles Stableford

Class 1             1st         Joe Byrne                     6                      34pts                2nd        John Slaughter             12            33pts

Class 2             1st         Michael Jeffers             14                     35ptsB9            2nd        Ger Lanigan                  14            35pts

Class 3             1st         Mal O`Brien                   24                     35pts                2nd        Shay Kelly                    24            34pts


 

MENS Sat 30 Jan 2016 13 Hole Single Stableford

Class 1             1st         Noel Crowe                   12                     29pts                2nd        PaddyKavanagh            10            28pts

Class 2             1st     Sean Byrne                      18                     31pts                2nd        Sean Doyle                   14            30pts

Class 3             1st Tommy Cowzer                     20                     29pts(B6)          2nd        Sean Phelan                  24            29pts


OPEN Wed 27th January 2016 15 Hole + 9 Hole Re Entry

18 Hole Winner              Fan O’Toole                              11                     35pts

18 Hole R/Up                David Kelly (0318)                     8                      33pts

Front Nine                     David McDonald                       21                     21pts

Back Nine                     Daniel Grehan                           25                     25pts


 

Sun 17 Jan 2016 15 Holes MENS Single Stableford

Class 1             1st         Tom Fox                       10                     37pts                2nd        Pat Downey                  8                      35pts

Class 2             1st         Stephen Doyle              16                     37pts                2nd        David Blaney                16                     35pts

Class 3             1st         Dermot Higgins             21                     35pts                2nd        Patrick Beirne                28                     35pts

 


Sun 20th December  2015 – 2 Man Team        

Winners                    John Slaughter                   12 (11)

                                  Richard McKeon                14                   41

Second                      Ger Lanigan                         14

                                  Peter Burton                      18 (17)          39 B9

Third                          Noel O’ Brien                     13

                                  Malachy McVeigh             20                   39 B9


 

Ladies Competition Results for past few weeks:

Sun 29th November – 12 hole Singles Stableford:     Winner – Rosemary O’Connor (14)  20 pts
Tues 1st December – 12 hole Singles Stableford:      Winner – Miriam Morris  (19)      22 pts
Tues 8th  December – Christmas Cheer –  9 hole 3 person scramble:
Winners:     Mariel Carmody (24), Catherine Ryan (36) and Frances Corrigan (14)  combined handicap 6.2    31.8 net
2nd             Monica McAffee (25), Catherine Farrelly (20) and Jane O’Donnell (36)  combined handicap 8.1   34.2 net

Sun 15th November   2015        Mens 18 Hole Singles Stableford             

Turkey

CLASS1     CATHAL MCCARTHY         8                          36 B9

CLASS 2    MICHAEL KANE                15                         36

CLASS 3    JARLATH DUFFY               21                         42

Sat  7th November 2015           Mens 15 Hole Singles Stableford

Turkey

CLASS 1    MARTIN MCKENNA              12(11)                 30

CLASS 2    PATRICK DORAN                  15                     32 B9

CLASS 3    GER KENNY                          24                     30 B