OPEN WEEK 2018 – Competition Results

Sunday 15 July 2018

Mixed Scotch Foursomes (18 Hole) SHOTGUN START

1st           L. Corrigan I A. O’Rourke (22)                          66

2nd          E. Flynn / T. Flynn (22)                                      68

3rd           I. Crofton / R. Merriman (11)                           68.5

 

Men’s 18 Hole Singles Stableford

1st           Joe Hammond 6c                                                              41pts

2nd          Liam Perris 29c                                                                 40pts

3rd           James Carr 21c                                                                 39pts

Gross    Gary Higgins 5c                                                                 28pts

 

Thank you to our Sponsors:  BALLYMORE GROUP

 

Saturday 14 July – Fourball Betterball Any Combination

1st           P. Kavanagh / T. Lumley                                   46pts

2nd          M. Hourigan / F. Feeney                                     45pts

3rd           D. Byrne / J. Foley                                               44pts

Thank you to our Sponsors:  CROSSINGS MOTOR CENTRE – TOYOTA

 

Friday 13 July 2018

Mixed Scotch Foursomes (9 Hole)

A Farrelly / C Ryan 13                                                      33

 

4 Person Mexican Scramble

S. O’Neill / C. Sheridan / B. Byrne / J. Power (4)                 57.1

D. Cummins / P. Byrne / D. Finegan / D. Cummins (5)     57.2

K. O’Donnell / B. O’Donnell / B. O’Donnell / E. Power (5) 57.3

Thank you to our Sponsors:  GLEN ROBINSON PGA PROFESSIONAL

 

Thursday 12 Jul 2018 – Ladies 3 Person Scramble

1st           I. Kane / D. Kenny / A. O’Neill                      58.7

2nd          S. Lunny / M. Kenny / J. FitzGerald            61.7

3rd           M. Hourigan / T. Clarke / B. Lyons             62.0

4th           E. Jones / E. Corrigan / M. Gorman           62.8

Thank you to our Sponsors:  BALLYMORE HOMES & Crossings Motor Centre – Toyota

 

Wed 11 Jul 2018

18 Hole Singles Stableford (Blue)

Winner:                Tony McGlynn 12c                                                           40pts

Gross:                   Darren Crawford 5c                                                         31pts

Tony Lumley 20c                                                                                               39pts

Alan McLoughlin 9c                                                                                         37pts

Peter Keane 17c                                                                                                37pts

 

Thank you to our Sponsors:  BALLYMORE GROUP

 

Tue 10 Jul 2018

3 Person Rumble (Stableford) 2 to score & 3 on 18th

J. FitzGerald / S. Hegarty / F. Corrigan (13) 84

M. McAffee / L. Dempsey I M. Hourigan (24) 81

P. Duke / J. Keenan / P. Hughes (18) 81

Thank you to our Sponsors:  JOE McCARRON

 

Sun 8 Jul 2018

4 Person Scramble

1st           P. Byrne / A. Brown / D. Hume / T. McGlynn (5.8)                                               54.2

2nd          M. REILLY / B. REILLY / P. REILLY / T. REILLY (5.3)                                                 54.7

3rd           E. Rice / J. Walsh / N. Crowe / L. Peakin (5.8)                                                        56.2

Thank you to our Sponsors:  LEE SINCLAIR

 

Sat 7 Jul 2018

4 Person Champagne Scramble

1st           C. Brennan / E. Brennan / B.McGlynn / P. Courtney (Rathsallagh)                    108

2nd          D. Greaney A Shanaghy /V. Lanigan / B. McCarthy                                              107

3rd           P. Shannon / D. Carvill / B. Pluck / J. Cummins                                                     104

Ladies   S. Lunny / E. Roche / E. Corrigan /E. Flynn                                                               97

 

Thank you to our Sponsors:  BALLYMORE GROUP

***********************************************************************************************************************************

 

MEN’s Wed 4 July – 18 Hole Singles Stableford OPEN

Charlie Sheridan 9c                             44pts

Liam Peakin 17c                                  42pts

Brian Hayes 13c                                  39pts

Pat Madden 18c                                  39pts

 

LADIES Tue 3 July 2018 – Hole Singles Stableford

Winner Olive Hennessy (34)                       34 pts

LADIES – July Medal

Winner Ann O Neill (24)                               72 nett

Class 1 Ursula Ellard (18)                              74 nett

Class 2 Beth Cullen (25)                                76 nett

Class 3 Licia Doyle (36)                                  80 nett

 

LADIES – June 9 hole Running Competition

1st Roisin McDonnell (36)                            18 pts b6

2nd Averil McCormack (18)                         18 pts

MEN’s Sun 1 July 2018 – Fourball Betterball V Par

T. Mcloughlin / K. Power                             8up

A. Dempsey / J. Gallagher                          8up

G. Lanigan / P. Burton                                8up

 

Ladies Sat 30 June – Maureen Reilly Memorial 18 Hole Singles Stableford

Sponsored by Stella Lunny

Winner:             Beth Cullen (27)                                       37pts

Cl 1                        Rose Merriman (12)                                        29pts

Cl 2                        Lucy Dempsey (24)                                          31pts

Cl 3                        Olive Hennessy (35)                                        35pts

 

MEN’s Sat 30 June 2018 – 18 Hole Singles Stableford

Division No. 1

Manus O’Connor 6c                                                       36pts

Division No. 2

Vinny Lanigan 15c                                                           43pts

James Cummins 19c                                                       38pts

Division No. 3

Gary Murray 22c                                                              41pts

Richard Meagher 20c                                                     41pts

 

Men’s Wed 27 June 2018 – 18 Hole Singles Stableford (Open)

Vincent Thomas 33c                                                       46pts

Michael Hutchinson 16c                                               44pts

Keith Murphy 13c                                                           42pts

Charlie Sheridan 10c                                                      40pts

LADIES Tue 26 June 2018 – Ladies Granard Foursomes
Winners: Rosaleen Carvill (34) Olive Hennessy (35) (35) 40 pts back 9
Runners up: Ursula Ellard (18) Paula Whyte (28) 40 pts

Ladies & Gents Mon 25 June 2018- 18 Hole SS Monthly Open

Eoin Freeman 6c                                                              41pts

Jerry Clarke 19c                                                         40pts

MEN’s Sun 24 June 2018 – Craddockstown Scratch Cups

Junior Scratch Cup (H/C 4-9)

Winner          David W Kelly            7c                                77

Overall Nett  Pascal O’ Neill 9c                               73

Joe Byrne 5c                                      75

CSS 76

Intermediate Scratch Cup (HC 10-17)

Winner          Andrew Curran 11c                          80

Overall Nett  Seamus Hughes 12c                          69

Paraic Daly 15c                                              71

CSS 74

Minor Scratch Cup (HC 18-28)

Winner          Tom Ward 20c                                               91

Overall Nett  Tom Butler 22c                                               75

Peter Corrigan 18c                             75

CSS  76

 

MEN’s Sat 23 June 2018 – 18 Hole Singles Stableford

Division 1

Tony McGlynn 12c                                          35pts

Division 1 (Junior)

Sean Clince 6c                                                  33pts

Division 2

Colman Nugent 18c                                        38pts

Daragh Hyland 17c                                         35pts

Division 3

Colm Brady 36c                                                41pts

Derek Way 22c                                                 38pts

 

LADIES SAT 23 June 2018 – 18 Hole Singles Stableford
Class 1 (0-23)    Suzanne Hegarty (16)     32pts B6
Class 2 (24-45)  Ruth McMullen (36)        37 pts

 

MEN’s Wed 20 June 2018 -18 Hole Singles Stableford (Open)

Ger Lanigan 14c                                40pts

Vincent Thomas 34c                          39pts

Alex Beirne 19c                                 38pts

John Sheehan 20c                             38pts

 

 

LADIES Tue 19 June 2018 – 18 Hole Singles Stableford
Roisin Byrne (38)                                              37 pts

LADIES June Medal 
Winner Averil McCormack (18)                   71nett
Class 1 Muriel Walls (15)                              76 nett
Class 2 Miriam Morris (20)                          76 nett
Class 3 Eileen Flynn (29)                               77 nett

 

MEN’s Sat/Sun 16/17 June – June Medal

Strokes CSS Score: 74

Winner June Medal         Kieth Murphy 15c            69

Gross                                    Pat Moloney 9c                 81

Division No. 1

Noel O’Brien 13c                                                              71

Ronald Dalton 10c                                                            72

Junior

Aaron Lowry 12c                                                               71

Division No. 2

Declan Cummins 16c                                                      70

Owen Nolan 14c                                                               73

Division No. 3

Brendan Mulligan 20c                                                    71

John Murphy 20c                                                             77

 

MEN’s Sun 17 June 2018 – 18 Hole Singles Stableford Blue

David McGowan 19c                                                       35pts

Dermot Cronin 24c                                                          34pts

Junior Prize

Andrew Curran 13c                                                         38pts

 

MEN’s Sat 16 June 2018 -18 Hole Singles Stableford Blue

Vincent Thomas 36c                                                        38pts

Noel Nolan 30c                                                                36pts

 

MEN’s Wed 13 June 2018 – 18 Hole Singles Stableford OPEN

Alex Beirne h/c (20) 40
John Broughall h/c (32) 38 
Adrian Ryan h/c (20) 38
Brendan Doherty h/c (12) 38

 

LADIES OPEN  Tuesday 12th June 2018 – 3 Person team event 

 

Winners   Eileen Carroll (36), Jackie Ronaldson (33) and Tracey Dunlop (29) 91 pts

2nd   K Crowley (Visitor) (35), Averil McCormack (18) and Noreen Maye (28) 83 pts
3rd    Rosemary Byrne (Naas)  (17),  Joan Fitzgerald (18) and Ann O’Neill (24) 79 (cb)

 

 

 

LADIES Sun  10th June 2018 – 18 Holes Single Stableford

Winner:                Beth Cullen (27)                     36 pts

 

MEN’s Sun 10 June 2018 – 18 Hole Singles Stableford

Division No. 1

Pat Downey (7) 39 pts
John Walsh (11)  38 pts

Division No. 2

Declan O’Connor (19) 39 pts
Alan Browne (18) 38 pts

Division No. 2 (Junior) 

Andrew Curran (14) 41 pts

Division No. 3 

J.J. Hennessy (25) 36 pts
Paul Kane (31) 35 pts

 

President Brendan’s Prize – 18 Hole Strokes Men & Ladies Competition Results Saturday 9th June 2018 

OVERALL WINNER 
Pat Doyle (19)               67 count-back

MEN’S CLUB RESULTS
President’s Trophy         Seamus Hughes (13)  67
Runner Up                      Lee Sinclair (17) 68
Gross Winner                 Joe Hammond (6) 75
Senior 60+ Winner         Patrick McDaid (18) 70
Div 1  Neil Bedford (7) 70   / Gerald Fay  (13) 71
Div 2 Colman Nugent (18)  69/ James Keating (17)  70
Div 3 Francis Kavanagh (27) 69 Paul Shannon (23)  70
Junior Prize                    Andrew Curran (14)  71

LADIES CLUB RESULTS
President’s Trophy    Erika Roche (13)  71
Runner Up                Suzanne Hegarty (16)  72
Gross Winner            Rose Merriman (12)  86
3rd                             Mary Kenny (26)  74
Class 1                      Moira O Connell (15)  74
Class 2                      Beth Cullen (27)  76
Class 3                      Eileen Flynn (29) 76
Nearest the Pin         Rose Merriman
Hole In One               Denise Farrell 11th Hole

 

Men’s Wed 6 June 2018 – 18 Hole Singles Stableford (Open)

Pat Madden 19c                                               40pts

David Clince 3                                                   39pts

Patrick Kavanagh 11c                                      38pts

Martin McKenna 10c                                       37pts

 

LADIES Tue 5 June 2018 – 18 Holes Single Stableford

Winner:                Jackie Ronaldson (35)                     40pts

 

Mon 4 Jun4 2018 – Bank Holiday Open Champagne Scramble

P. Moloney / M. McVeigh / N. O’Brien / J. Williamson          106pts

P. Burton / R. McMullen / A. Beirne / P. Beirne                     105pts

 

MEN’s Sun 3 Jun3 2018 – Lady Captain’s – Prize to Men

Winner                 Paul Moran 19c             40pts

Division No. 1

Martin McKenna 11c                                        40pts

Joe Byrne 5c                                                       36pts

Junior Prize

Aaron Lowry 13c                                               38pts

Division No. 2

Declan Cummins 16c                                      38pts

Vinny Lanigan 15c                                            38pts

Division No. 3

Patrick Jordan 30c                                            40pts

Dominic McGlynn 25c                                     36pts

 

LADIES Sat 2 June 2018 – 18 Hole Singles Stableford

Class 1   Suzanne Hegarty (17)                     39pts.
Class 2   Marianne Brown (35)                     39pts.

 

MEN’s Sat 2 June 2018 – 18 Hole Singles Stableford

Division No. 1

Derek Redmond 12c                                       40pts

Alan McLoughlin 9c                                         38pts

Division No. 2

Pat Doyle 19c                                                     39pts

Brian Nolan 15c                                                37pts

Division No. 3

Shay Barron 27c                                                42pts

Brian Pluck 27c                                                  37pts

 

MEN’s Wed 30 May 2018 – 18 Hole Singles Stableford OPEN
Peter Connell 21c                                             38pts
Ken Mclntyre 24c                                             38pts
James Carr 21c                                                  37pts
Bill Kennedy 25c                                               37pts

 

LADIES Tue 29 May 2018 – 18 Holes Singles Stableford

Winner: Enda Corrigan (24)                          36 points

Result – May 9 Hole Running Comp

1st          Mariel Carmody (22)                       19 Points Back 6
2nd        Stella Lunny (12)                              19 Points
3rd         Margaret Bradshaw (17)                 18 points

 

MEN’s Sun 27 May 2018 – 18 Hole Singles Stableford

Division No. 1

Pat Moloney 10c                                                41pts

Gerald Fay 12c                                                   36pts

Division No. 2

Peter Corrigan 19c                                           39pts

Stephen Quinn 16c                                          37pts

Division No. 3

Brendan Mulligan 20                                      37pts

Malachy McVeigh 25c                                    36pts

 

MEN’s Sat 26 May 2018 – Memorial Cup Day

Blue Tees Strokes                            CSS 75

Division 1.

Paul Jameson 13c                                  73

Patrick Kavanagh 11c                            74

Patrick Sheridan 12c                              75

Division 2.

Tom Butler 24                                        69

Patrick Reihill 25c                                  73

Joe Walsh 21c                                        73

 

LADIES Sat 26 May 2018 – 18 Hole Singles Stableford
Class 1 (0-23)    Miriam Morris (19)         31pts
Class 2 (24-36)  Noelene Maher (34)       37pts

 

MEN’s Wed 23 May 2018 – 18 Hole Singles Stableford (Open)

Arthur Hennessy 30                                                         40pts

Jason McHugh 11c                                                           37pts

John Micheau 14c                                                            36pts

Patrick Byrne 19c                                                             36pts

 

LADIES Tue 22 May 2018 – Open 4 Ball

Rita Murphy (16) 14 & Noreen Hyde (27) 24        43pts
Catherine Ryan (34)31 & Sheila Barrett (36)32    41pts

Visitors Prize

M Moore (19) 17 & Miriam Malone (9) 8               38pts

 

Ladies & Gents – 21 May 2018 – (18 HOLE) Monthly Open Stableford

Paul Moran 20c                                                                 38pts

 

MEN’s Sun 20 May 2018 – 18 Hole Singles Stableford (Blue)

Division 1

David Levins 13                                                                 34pts

Damian Henry 6                                                                33pts

Division No. 1 (Junior)

Charlie Sheridan 10c                                                       34pts

Division No.

Barry Hennessy 17c                                                         37pts

Stephen Quinn 16c                                                          33pts

Division No. 3

Michael Hanley 27                                                           36pts

Paul Moran 20c                                                                 34pts

 

MEN’s Sat 19 May – 18 Hole Singles Stableford (Blue)

Division No. 1

Derek Redmond 12c                                                        37pts

Gary Higgins 5c                                                                 34pts

Division No. 2

Tony Flynn 16                                                                     38pts

Fergus Greaney                                                                 14cpts

Division No. 3

Vincent Thomas 37c                                                         35pts

Tony Lumley 20c                                                               31pts

 

MEN’s Wed 16 May 2018 – 18 Hole Singles Stableford (Open)

Joe McCarron 29c                                             41pts

Patrick McDaid 19c                                          39pts

Brendan Cronin 16                                           38pts

Adrian Ryan 20c                                                35pts

 

LADIES Sun&Tue -12&14 May – MAY MEDAL

Winner:              Noreen Hyde (27)           71 nett (L3F9)

Class 1 (0-19)       Suzanne Hegarty (17)          74 nett

Class 2 (20-27)     Rita Doyle (20)                      71 nett

Class 3 (28-36)     Angela Hennebry (31)         76 nett

 

LADIES Tue 14 May – 18 Hole Singles Stableford

Winner:                  Lynda Moore (36)                 38 pts

 

MEN’s Sat/Sun 12/13 May – May Medal

Strokes CSS Score: 71

Winner May Medal         Paul Gaffney 15c       63

Overall Gross                       Manus O’Connor 6c        77

Division No. 1

Martin McKenna 10c                                                     70

David W Kelly 7c                                                             71

Division No. 2

Pat Hennebry 14c                                                            68

John Lynch 19c                                                                 68

Division No. 3

Tony McHugh 24c                                                            69

Brendan Mulligan 21                                                       69

 

MEN’s Sun 13 May 2018 –  18 Hole Singles Stableford

Gerry Healy 18                                                                   38pts

Niall Clince 5c                                                                     37pts

 

MEN’s Sat 12 May 2018 –  18 Hole Singles Stableford

Stephen Ryan 24c                                                             39pts

Andrew Shanaghy 19c                                                    30pts

 

LADIES Sun 13 May 2018 – 18 Hole Singles Stableford

Winner:  Suzanne Hegarty (17)                                   35pts

 

LADIES Sat 12 May 2016 -2018 Coronation Foursomes

Winners               S Lunny / M O’Connell                    37 Pts

Runners Up         C Farrelly / A O’ Neill                       35 Pts (B6)

 

Ladies Thurs 19 May – R&A 9 Hole Qualifier

Winner                 Erika Roche 12c (6)                          17pts(B6)

Runner Up           Suzanne Hegarty 17c (8)                17pts

 

MEN’s Wed 9 May 2018 – 18 Hole Singles Stableford OPEN

Manus O’Connor 7                                           41pts

Lee Sinclair 17                                                  39pts

Gary Murray 23c                                              39pts

Shay Kelly 24c                                                  38pts

 

Ladies Tue 8 May 2018 – 18 Hole S/S

Winner:   Norma Merrick (36)     41 pts

 

Open Champagne Scramble – Bank Holiday W/EOpen – 7 April 2018

E.Porter / M.Geraghty I T. WATERS /P. Downey (6)                        103pts

M. Byrnes I T. Ward I H. Marsh I S. KINNEAVY (19)                        102pts

 

MEN’s Sun 6 May 2018 – 18 Holes Single Stablerford (BH Open W/End)

Tristan Mcloughlin 26                                                     42pts

Thomas Kennedy 22                                                      39pts

Leslie Bermingham 26                                                   39pts

Martin McKenna 11c                                                      38pts

 

LADIES Sat 5 May 2018 – 3Ts Charity Single Stableford

Winner:                Joan Fitzgerald (18)                         36 pts.
Class 1:                Frances Corrigan (12)                     34 pts.
Class 2:                Áine Keogh (20)                               32 pts.
Class 3:                Tracey Dunlop (30)                         34 pts.

 

MEN’s Sat 5 May 2018 – 3Ts Charity Singles Stableford

Graham Whelan 13                                                         39pts

Barry Hennessy 18c                                                        39pts

Tommy O’Malley 12                                                        38pts

Sean Clince 6c                                                                  36pts

 

MEN’s Wed 2 May 2018 – 18 Hole Singles Stableford (Open)

Keith Murphy 16c                                                            43pts

Peter Connell 21c                                                             38pts

Donald Warren 19                                                           38pts

Neil Bedford 6c                                                                 37pts

 

LADIES Tue 1 May 2018 – Ladies Senior Trophy 18 Hole SS
Winner:  Noreen Maye (31)                                40 pts
Class 1:   Frances Corrigan (13)                          39 pts
Class 2:   Ann O Neill (34)                                    30pts

 

MEN’s Sun 29 April 2017 – 18 Hole Singles Stableford

Division No. 1

John Daly 9c                                                       36pts

Martin McKenna 11c                                       36pts

Division No. 2

Michael Ryan 15                                               38pts

James Weldon 17c                                           36pts

Division No. 3

Noel Nolan 30                                                    38pts

Malcom O’Brien 24                                           34pts

 

LADIES Sun 29 April – 18 Holes Singles Stableford

Winner: Rose Merriman (12)                    34 pts

 

LADIES Sat 28 April – 18 Holes Singles Stableford

Class 1 (0-23)

Erika Roche (13)                                    37pts

Class 2 (24 – 36)

Eileen O’Connell (24)                           32pts Back 9

 

MEN’s Sat 28 April – Cruise Cup Strokeplay

(B) (GOY) CCS 76

Winner Cruise Cup 2018     Donal Prendergast 18   70

Overall Gross     Gary Higgins 6                                       78

Division No. 1

Niall Clince 5                                                                      73

John Cummins 12                                                             75

Division No. 2

Sean F Byrne 16                                                                71

Danny Mulcahy 17c                                                         73

Division No. 3

Les McCormack 21                                                           73

Gerard Murphy 20                                                           74

 

Men’s Wed 25 Apr 2018 – 18 Hole Singles Stableford (Open)

Peter Connell 21(c)                                        43pts
John Micheau 13                                            41pts
John Glennon 19                                            41pts
Vincent Thomas 36                                       38pts

 

Competition Results Monday Opens 23 April 2018

Ladies & Gents 18 Hole Singles Stableford

Jackie O’Connell 24                                37pts

Kevin Behan 13                                      34pts

 

Ladies & Gents 9 Hole Singles Stableford

Kieran Sweeney 11                                 18pts

 

MEN’s Sun 22 April 2018 –  Spring Cup Strokeplay (W) (GOY)

Winner Spring Cup 2018:      Kevin Power 13                 67

Overall Gross:                                    Sean Clince 6                       76

Division No. 1

Pat Downey 6                                                                                    71

John Edmonds 13                                                                             72

Division No. 2

John Cummins 14                                                                             68

Danny Mulcahy 18                                                                           72

Division No. 3

Eamon Rice 21                                                                                   68

Patrick Conneely 24                                                                          68

 

LADIES Sat 21 April 2018 – Australian Spoons Foursomes
1st         Erika Roche (13) & Audrey Quinn (17)        36pts
2nd        Joan Fitzgerald (18) & Áine Keogh (20)       33pts
Gross   Stella Lunny (12) & Suzanne Hegarty (17)  19nett

 

MEN’s Sat 21 Apr – 18 Hole Singles V Par

Division No. 1

John Daly 9                                         2up

Division No. 1 (Junior)

Charlie Sheridan 10                         2up

Division No. 2

Barry O’Donnell 15                          Level Par

Michael Clarke 18                            Level Par

Division No. 3

Joe McCarron 30                              3up

Gerard Murphy 20                           3up

 

MEN’s Fri 20 Apr 2018 – 9 Hole Championship Qualifier

Mark Donnelly 8                                                               21pts

Eamon Rice 10                                                                   21pts

 

Men’s Wed 18 Apr 2018 – 18 Hole Singles Stableford (Open)

Peter Connell 21                                                              39pts
Padraic Conneely 19                                                       38pts
Robert McEvoy 15c                                                         37pts
Keith Murphy 16c                                                            37pts

 

MEN’s Sun 15 Apr 2018 3 Man Rumble

P. O’Sullivan / T. Long / T. Walsh     105pts

M. O’Brien / D. Cronin / G. Kenny    99pts

 

MEN’s Sat 14 Apr 2018 – 18 Holes Singles Stableford

Division No. 1

Patrick Byrne 11                                                               37pts

Patrick Kavanagh 11                                                        36pts

Division No. 2

James Cummins 19                                                          42pts

Frank McKevitt 14                                                            39pts

Division No. 3

Vincent Thomas 36                                                          41pts

Donal Lacey 30                                                                 39pts

 

LADIES Sat 14 Apr 2018 – 18 Hole Singles Stableford

Winner:                Rita Murphy (16)                              35 pts

 

MEN’s Wed 11 Apr 2017 – 18 Hole Singles Stable OPEN
Lee Sinclair (17)                                               42 pts
Vincent Thomas (36)                                        41pts
Patrick Byrne (19)                                            40pts
Len Chalkley (22)                                             40pts

 

LADIES Sun 8 April 2018 – 18 Hole Singles Stableford

Winner:                Antoinette Crofton (19)                 36pts

 

MEN’s Sun 8 Apr 2018 – Fourball Matchplay Qualifier (Day 2)

J.Daly / P. Daly                                  46pts

P. Monaghan / B. Mulligan             46pts

D. Greaney / A. Shanaghy              45pts

 

LADIES Sat 7 April 2018 – 18 Hole Singles Stableford

Winner:         Averil McCormack (18)                   33pts B9

 

MEN’s Sat 7 Apr 2018 – Fourball Matchplay Qualifier (Day 1)

T. McGlynn / D. Cummins              49pts

B. O’Donnell / E. Power                 48pts

P. Hennebry / L. McCormack       46pts

 

Captains’ Drive-In Mon 2 Apr 2018 – 4 BBB (any combo)

Front 9

B.Cullen I D. O’Brien                     24pts

P. Brown /D. Kelly                         23pts

Back 9

V.O’Brien / T. O’Malley                 22pts

L. Sinclair/A. Skelly                       22pts

 

MEN’s Sun 1 Apr 2018 – 18 Hole Singles Stableford Open

Division No. 1

Niall Clince 5                                                                      40pts

Division No. 2

Donal Simmons 14                                                           38pts

Division No. 3

Dermot Cronin 23                                                            40pts

 

LADIES Sat 31 Mar 2018 – 18 Hole Singles Stableford

Winner:            Fiona Feeney (29)                   33 pts

 

MEN’s Sat 31 Mar 2018 – 18 Hole Singles Stableford

Division No. 1

Tony McGlynn 11                                                             40pts

Michael Kane 13                                                               38pts

Division No. 2

Alan Hutchinson 18                                                         41pts

Fergus Greaney 14c                                                         41pts

Division No. 3

John Gallagher 23                                                            41pts

Patrick O’Connell 21c                                                      40pts

 

MEN’s Wed 28 Mar 2018 – 9-Hole Re-Entry Singles Stableford

Andrew Brown 12                                                            42pts

Roland Dalton 9                                                                41pts

Front 9

Keith Murphy 16c                                                            23pts

Back 9

Gerard Murphy 20                                                           21pts

 

LADIES Tue 27 Mar – 18 hole Singles Stableford

Class 1 Moira O Connell (15)                                      30 pts B9

Class 2 Noreen Hyde (29)                                             34 pts

 

MEN’s Sun 25 Mar – Singles Matchplay Qualifier

Day 2 (W) (GOY)

Division No. 1

Kevin Power 13                                                               71

Tony McGlynn 11                                                            71

Division No. 2

Hugh Christie 16                                                              67

Stephen Ralph Snr. 17                                                    68

Division No. 3

Pat Doyle 20                                                                     68

Patrick Conneely 25                                                        69

 

LADIES Sun 25 Mar 2018 – Foursomes 

Brigid Kennedy (19) & Suzanne Hegarty (17)         32pts

 

LADIES Sat 24 Mar 2018 – 15 Hole Singles Stableford

Class 1 (0-21)    Miriam Morris (19)                        30 pts

Class 2 (22-36)   Angela Hennebry (31)                 24 pts

 

 

MEN’s Sat 24 Mar 2018 – Singles Match-play Qualifier

Day 1 (W) (GOY)

Division No. 1

David W Kelly 7c                                              70

Tony McGlynn 11c                                            70

Division No. 2

Colman Nugent 18c                                         66

Tom Ward 19c                                                  66

Division No. 3

Odran O’Connor 23c                                        71

Terry Walsh 21c                                               71

Division No. 3 (Junior)

Name    Tom Hennebry 20c                             71

 

MEN’s Wed 21 Mar 2018 – 9 Hole Singles Stableford

Ger Lanigan 14                                    23pts
Ken McIntyre 23                                   21pts

 

MEN’s Sat 17 Mar 2018 – 18 Hole Singles Stableford

Division No. 1

Niall Clince 5c                                                    38pts

Division No. 2

John Cummins 14c                                           38pts

Division No. 3

Tony Lumley 20c                                               31pts

 

LADIES Sat 17 Mar 2018 – 12 Hole Singles Stableford

Winner:                Suzanne Hegarty (17)     17 pts

 

LADIES Tue 13 Mar 2018 – 12 Hole Singles Stableford

Class 1   (0 – 25)  Joan Fitzgerald (18)         21 pts. b6

Class 2 (26 – 36) Noreen Hyde (29)             23 pts.

FEB 9 Hole Running Comp
Winner:                Eileen Flynn (29)               16 pts

 

The Beast from the East in conjunction with Storm Emma put paid to competition from Wed 28 Feb until Mon 12 Mar –  No Results

 

LADIES Tue 27 Feb 2018 – 12 Hole Singles Stableford

Winner Sheila Barrett (36)                            33pts

otAmended Result

MEN’s Sun 25 Feb 2018 – 18 Hole Singles Stableford

Division No. 1

Tommy O’Malley 12c                                      46pts

Noel O’Brien 12c                                               44pts

Kevin Power 10c                                               46pts

Division No. 2

Padraic Conneely 19c                                      45pts

Brian Flood 15c                                                 43pts

Division No. 3

Tristan McLoughlin 23c                                  54pts

Andrew Skelly 22c                                            51pts

 

LADIES Sun 25 Feb 2018 – 3 Person Scramble

Winners
B Cullen, L Doyle, N Merrick (8.2)              33.8

 

Winter League Finale Sat 24 Feb 2018

Special 5 Person Scramble

WINNING TEAM

Team 2 (5.1)

Michael Kane 13

Brendan McMahon 9

Patrick Sheridan 12

Graham Cox 21

Kieran Breen 27                                Score 62 Gross 56.9 nett

Runners Up

Team 4 (6.2)

Kevin Power 13

Declan Cummins 16

William Cowzer 17

Mary Hourigan 23

Joe McCarron 30                               Score 64 Gross 57.8 nett

3rd Place

Team 11 (7.7)

Donal Prendergast 18

Robert McEvoy 15

Seamus Owens 30

Patrick Kennan 24

Vincent Thomas 36                          Score 66 Gross 58.3 nett

4th Place

Team 6 (6.0)

Tim Quirke 13

Brian Nolan 14

Barry O’Donnell 15

John Brady 21

Austin O’Farrell 33                           Score 66 Gross 60.0 nett

 

LADIES Sat 24 – 9 Hole Singles Stableford 

Class 1 Moira Connell (15)           21pts
Class 2 Josephine Brosnan (32) 18pts

 

MEN’s Wed 21 Feb 2018 – 9 Hole Re-Entry Singles Stableford

Art Kavanagh 20c                                                             47pts

John Broughall 32                                                            45pts

Front 9

Patrick Reihill 24                                                               24pts

Back 9

Tony McGlynn 11                                                             21pts

 

 

LADIES Tue 20 Feb 2018 – 12 Hole Singles Stableford

Class 1 (0-20)     Rita Murphy (16)                              23pts
Class 2 (21-28)   Liz Flood (22)                                    21pts B6
Class 3 (29-36)   Noreen Maye (32)                            23pts

 

 

LADIES Sun 18 Feb 2018 – 12 Hole Single Stableford

Winner:      LC Laura Laheen (26)          22 pts

 

 

MEN’s Sun 18 Feb 2017 – 18 Hole Singles Stableford

Division No. 1

Kevin Power 10c                                       43pts

Derek Redmond 12c                                38pts

Division No. 1 (Junior)

Charlie Sheridan 9c                                 42pts

Division No. 2

David Blaney 16c                                     40pts

Declan O’Connor 19c                              40pts

Division No. 3

Brendan Mulligan 21c                              44pts

Peter White 22c                                        41pts

 

LADIES Sat -17 Feb 2017 – 12 Hole Singles Stableford

Class 1 (0-18)     Stella Lunny (12)                               24 pts
Class 2 (19-25)   Mary Hourigan (23)                          21 pts
Class 3 (26-36)   Florence Carey (28)                         19 pts

 

MEN’s Sat 17 Feb 2018 – 13 Hole Singles Stableford

Division No. 1

Michael Mangan 11c                                                       29pts

Noel O’Brien 13c                                                              29pts

Division No. 2

James Cummins 19c                                                        32pts

Victor Smith 17c                                                               30pts

Division No. 3

Noel Nolan 28c                                                                  27pts

Anthony Duffy 22c                                                            27pts

 

MEN’s Wed 14 Feb 2018 – 9 Hole Re-Entry Singles Stableford

Sean Doyle 14                                                                    38pts

Martin McKenna 11                                                          38pts

Front 9

Shay Kelly 23                                                                      22pts

Back 9

Gerard Murphy 20                                                            20pts

 

LADIES Tue 13 Feb 2018 – 12 Hole Singles Stableford

Class 1 (0-27)     Margaret Bradshaw (17)               21 pts
Class 2 (28-36)   Jackie Ronaldson (35)                    25 pts

 

MEN’s Sun 11 Feb 2018 – 18 Hole Singles Stableford

Division No. 1

Gerald Fay 12c                                                  36pts

Stewart Harding 9c                                          35pts

Division No. 1 (Junior)

Shane Byrne 11c                                               36pts

Division No. 2

Mark Donnelly 16c                                            38pts

James Hilliard 16c                                             38pts

Division No. 3

J J Hennessy 25c                                                 37pts

Tristan McLoughlin 24c                                    37pts

 

LADIES Sun 11 Feb 2017 – 12 Hole Singles Stableford

Winner
Orla Devereaux (33)                                        20 pts

 

LADIES Sat 10 Feb 2018 – 11 Hole Singles Stableford

Division No. 1 (0-17)
Rosemary O’Connor (15)                                22pts

Division No. 2 (18-22)
Ursula Ellard (18)                                             20pts

Division No. 3 (23-36)
Denise Farrell (27)                                           22pts

 

MEN’s Sat 10 Feb 2018 –  13 Hole Singles Stableford

Division No. 1

Brendan McMahon 9c                                     30pts

Division No. 2

Patrick Doran 17c                                             32pts

Jarlath Duffy 17c                                               32pts

Division No. 3

Peter Connell 21c                                             31pts

Derek Way 22c                                                  28pts

 

MEN’s Wed 7 Feb 2018 – 9 Hole Re-Entry Singles Stableford

Vincent Thomas 36c                                                        45pts

Front 9

Peter Connell 21                                                               24pts

Back 9

Ken McIntyre 23                                                               23pts

 

 

LADIES Sun 4 Feb 2018 – 12 Hole Singles Stableford

Winner:     Noreen Hyde (29)                    23 pts (25 – 2)

 

MEN’s Sun 4 Feb 2018 – 18 Hole Singles Stableford

Division No. 1

Kevin Power 13c                                               45pts

Donal Simmons 11c                                         45pts

Division No. 2

David McGowan 19c                                        49pts

James King 17c                                                  46pts

Division No. 3

Terry Long 37                                                     52pts

Joe McCarron 28c                                             49pts

 

MEN’s Sat 3 Feb 2018 – 13Hole Singles Stableford

Division No. 1

Michael Kane 13c                                             31pts

Patrick Kavanagh 11c                                      30pts

Division No. 2

John Kilmartin 17c                                           32pts

John Sheehan 19c                                            28pts

Division No. 3

Tom Butler 25c                                                  31pts

Kieran Kennedy 22c                                         30pts

 

LADIES Sat 3 Feb 2018 – 11 Holes Singles Stableford

Class 1   0-22      Frances Corrigan (13)    21 pts
Class 2 23-36     Deirdre Brennan (26)     19 pts

 

MEN’s Wed 31 Jan 2018 – 9-Hole Re-Entry Singles Stableford

Keith Murphy 19c                                            48pts

Vinny Lanigan 15                                             45pts

Front 9

Robert McEvoy 15c                                         23pts

Back 9

Joe Byrne 4                                                       22pts

 

LADIES – 30 Jan 2018 – 12 Hole Singles Stableford
Class 1 0-23         Brigid Kennedy h/c 19    23pts b6

Class 2 24-36      Noreen Hyde h/c 29        24pts b3

LADIES 9 Hole Running Comp

Winner Ruth McMullen h/c 35                    19pts b6

 

LADIES Sun 28 Jan 2018 – 3 Person Scramble

Winners

Muriel Walls (15), Ruth O’Boyle (36) Jane O’Donnell (36) (comb hcap 7.2) 32.8

 

MEN’s Sun 28 Jan 2018 -15 Hole Singles Stableford

Division No. 1

Alan McLoughlin 9c                                         33pts

John Slaughter 13c                                          33pts

Division No. 2

Donal Prendergast 18c                                   35pts

John Williamson 19c                                       34pts

Division No. 3

Leslie Bermingham 26c                                  36pts

Tristan McLoughlin 25c                                  34pts

 

LADIES Sat 27 Jan 2018 – 9 Hole Singles Stableford

Class 1 (0-18)     Erika Roche (13)              17pts

Class 2 (19-24)   Eileen O’Connell (23)      21pts

Class 3 (25-36)   Josephine Brosnan (32)  18pts

 

MEN’s Sat 27 Jan 2018 – 13 Hole Singles Stableford

Division No. 1

Eugene Kelly 7c                                     26pts

Tim Dalton 8c                                        26pts

Division No. 2

Keith Murphy 19c                                  34pts

Colman Nugent 18c                               28pts

Division No. 3

Ken McIntyre 23c                                   32pts

Declan O’Neill 21c                                  31pts

 

LADIES Tue 23 Jan 2018 – 12 Hole Singles Stableford
Class 1 0-22      Suzanne Hegarty (17)      21 points
Class 2 23-36     Sheila Barrett (36)           26 points b6

 

SAT/SUN 20/21 Jan – Course Closed

 

LADIES Tues 16 Jan 2018 – 12 Hole Single Stableford

Winner Joan Fitzgerald (18)                     25 points

 

LADIES Sun 14 Jan 2018 – 12 Hole Single Stableford

Winner  Norma Merrick (36)                     26 points

 

MEN’s Sun 14 Jan 2018 – 15 Hole Singles Stableford

Division No. 1

Richard McKeon 12c                                        35pts

Seamus Hughes 12c                                        34pts

Division No. 2

Donal Simmons 14c                                         33pts

Paraic Daly 15c                                                  32pts

Division No. 3

Jarlath Duffy 20c                                               32pts

Patrick Keenan 24c                                           31pts

 

MEN’s Sat 13 Jan 2018 – 13 Hole Singles Stableford

Division No 1.

Eugene Kelly 10c                                              29pts

Division No 2.

David O’Brien 16c                                            30pts

Tom Ward 19c                                                  30pts

Division No 3.

Fergus Lynskey 23c                                         31pts

John Sheehan 20c                                            30pts

 

LADIES Sat 13 Jan 2018 – 11 Hole Singles Stableford

Winner:     Fiona Feeney (29)                    25 pts (B6)

 

MEN’s Wed 10 Jan 2018 – 9 Hole Re-Entry Singles Stableford

Patrick O’Connell 21                              45pts

Sean F Byrne 16                                     44pts

Front 9

Patrick Hughes 19                                 25pts

Back 9

Ken McIntyre 23                                    25pts

 

LADIES Tue 9 Jan 2018 – 12 Hole Singles Stableford

Class 1 (0-25)    Monica McAffee (22)       30 points

Class. 2 (26-36)  Noreen Hyde (29)           31 points

 

MEN’s Sun 7 Jan 2018 – 15 Hole singles Stableford

Division No. 1

Pat Moloney 10c                                              36pts

Patrick O’Sullivan 13c                                      35pts

Division No. 2

Derek Grant 19c                                               37pts

James Hilliard 17c                                            35pts

Division No. 3

Malachy McVeigh 25c                                     40pts

Tristan McLoughlin 26c                                  39pts

 

LADIES Sat 6 Jan – 11 Hole Singles Stableford (8-18)
Class 1 0-22      Miriam Morris (19)          21 points
Class 2 23-36    LVC Mary Hourigan (23) 20 points

 

LADIES – November/December 9 Hole Running Comp
Winner  Deirdre Keegan (36) 20 points
MEN’s Sat 6 Jan 2018 – 13 Hole Singles Stableford

Division No. 1

Martin McKenna 11c                                       29pts

Charlie Sheridan 10c                                       29pts

Division No. 2

Stephen Quinn 16c                                          31pts

Jim Kelly 17c                                                      29pts

Division No. 3

Austin O’Farrell 33c                                         30pts

Gary Murray 23c                                              29pts

 

Revised Result

Mon 1 Jan 2018 – Four-Person Champagne Scramble Open

L. Corrigan / P. Conneely / J. McCarron / N. O’Brien 16     101pts

D. McGowan / P. Moran / D. Levins / R. Dillon 13                  98pts

 

MEN’s Sun 31 Dec 2017 – 18 Hole Single Stableford

Division No. 1

Tony McGlynn 9c                                              37pts

Charlie Sheridan 10c                                        37pts

Division No. 2

Richard Mullins 16c                                         44pts

Paraic Daly 15c                                                 40pts

Division No. 3

Name Handicap Score New Hcp

Paul Moran 20c                                                 39pts

Graham Cox 21c                                               35pts

 

MEN’s Wed 27 Dec 2017 – 9 Hole Re -Entry Singles Stableford

Peter Connell 21c                                                             43pts

Front 9

Vincent Thomas 36                                                          23pts

Back 9

Des Higgins 10c                                                                24pts

 

St Stephen’s Day 26 Dec 2017

Ladies and Gents B.H.Singles Stableford Open

Fergus Greaney 15c                                                         42pts

 

LADIES Sat 23 Dec 2017 – 9 Hole Singles Stableford

Winner: Miriam Morris (19)                      18 pts (B6)

 

MEN’s Sat 23 Dec 2017 –  13 Hole Singles Stableford

Division No. 1

Michael Kane 10c                                                             28pts

David Blaney 13c                                                              26pts

Division No. 2

Peter Connell 17c                                                             31pts

Tom Ward 19c                                                                   28pts

Division No. 3

Odran O’Connor 24c                                                        29pts

David Nolan 23c                                                                28pts

 

MEN’s Wed 20 Dec 2017- 9 Hole Re-Entry Singles Stableford

Patrick Reihill 24c                                                             40pts

David W Kelly 7c                                                               39pts

Front 9

David McDonald 19c                                                       22pts

Back 9

Ken McIntyre 23c                                                             21pts

 

LADIES Tue 19 Dec 2017 – 12 Hole Singles Stableford

Winner: Sheila Barrett (36)                      24 points

 

MEN’s Sun 17 Dec 2017 – 15 Hole Singles Stableford

Division No. 1

Myles Haslam 11c                                            35pts

Gerald Fay 11c                                                 34pts

Division No. 2

Patrick Byrne 19c                                             32pts

Donal O’Keeffe 15c                                          31pts

Division No. 3

Brendan Mulligan 21c                                    33pts

Malachy McVeigh 22c                                     29pts

 

MEN’s Sat 16 Dec 2017 – 13 Hole Singles Stableford

Division No. 1

Tim Quirke 13c                                                 32pts

Patrick Kavanagh 9c                                        29pts

Division No. 2

Laurence Corrigan 16c                                    36pts

Colman Nugent 17c                                         36pts

Division No. 3

Ken McIntyre 22c                                             37pts

Collins Young 27c                                             35pts

 

LADIES Tue 12 Dec 2017 – 12 Hole Singles Stableford
Winner: Angela Hennebry (31)                31 points

 

LADIES Sat 9 Dec 2017 – 9 Hole Singles Stableford
Class 1 (0-18)      Rita Murphy (16)            21 points
Class 2 (19-36)   Miriam Morris (19)         24 points

 

MEN’s Wed 6 Dec 2017 –  9 Hole Re-Entry Singles Stableford

Jack Dempsey 5c                                                              37pts

Front 9

Michael Hutchinson 15c                                                 23pts

Back 9

Tommy Cowzer 21c                                                         21pts

 

Men’s Sun 3 Dec 2017 – 15 Hole Singles Stableford Turkey

Division No. 1

Cathal McCarthy 7c                                                          35pts

Kevin Power 12c                                                               34pts

Division No. 2

Dermot Benn 19c                                                             37pts

William Cowzer 17c                                                          36pts

Division No. 3

Tom Butler 25c                                                                  33pts

Peter Whyte 22c                                                                33pts

 

MEN’s Sat 2 Dec 2017 – 13 Hole Singles Stableford Turkey

Division No. 1

Niall Clince 3c                                                                    28pts

Shane Byrne 11c                                                               27pts

Division No. 2

Michael Clarke 18c                                                           29pts

Peter Connell 18c                                                             28pts

Division No. 3

Val O’Brien 26c                                                                  33pts

Declan Maguire 28c                                                         32pts

 

LADIES Sat 2 Dec 2017 – 11 Hole Singles Stableford

Class 1 (0-22)                Suzanne Hegarty (17)     21 pts

Class 2 (23-36)              Catherine Farrelly (23)    22 pts (24 – 2)

 

MEN’s Wed 29 Nov 2017 – 9 Hole Re-Entry Singles Stableford

Keith Murphy 22c                                                             46pts

Peter Connell 21c                                                             46pts

Front 9

Terry Long 37                                                                     25pts

Back 9

John Glennon 18c                                                              25pts

 

LADIES Tue 28 Nov 2017 – 12 Hole Singles Stableford

Class 1 (0-28)    Catherine Farrelly (23)                26 pts

Class 2 (29-36)  Lynda Moore (36)                        34 pts

 

LADIES Sun 26 Nov 2017 – 12 Hole Singles Stableford

Winner:             Bridget Greaney (36)                  19 pts

 

MEN’s Sun 26 Nov 2017 – 15 Hole Singles Stableford Turkey

Division No. 1

Noel Crowe 11c                                                                32pts

Kevin Power 13c                                                               32pts

Division No. 2

John Kilmartin 17c                                                           31pts

Derek Grant 18c                                                               30pts

Division No. 3

Leslie Bermingham 24c                                                  32pts

Malachy McVeigh 23c                                                     30pts

 

 

MEN’s Sat 25 Nov 2017 –  13 Hole Singles Stableford Turkey

Division No. 1

John Slaughter 12c                                                          29pts

Patrick Kavanagh 10c                                                      28pts

Division No. 2

Danny Mulcahy 19c                                                         36pts

Denis Carvill 15c                                                               33pts

Division No. 3

Michael O’Reilly 20c                                                        38pts

Ken McIntyre 23c                                                             36pts

 

LADIES Sat 25 Nov 2017 – 11 Hole Singles Stableford
Class 1  0-22      Frances Corrigan (13)     21 pts B9
Class 2 23-36     Fiona Feeney (29)            28 pts

 

Updated result notified 29 Nov 2017

MEN’s Sun 19 Nov 2017 – 15 Hole Singles Stableford Turkey

Division No. 1

Brendan Doherty 13c                                                       36pts

Gerald Fay 12c                                                                   35pts

Division No. 2

John Smith 17c                                                                  40pts

Gerry Byrne 15c                                                                32pts

Paul Gaffney 14c                                                              32pts

Division No. 3

John Gallagher 22c                                                          33pts

Leslie Bermingham 25c                                                  32pts

 

LADIES Sun 19 Nov – 12 Hole Singles Stableford

Winner:  Audrey Quinn (17)                      26 pts

 

Updated result notified 20 Nov 2017

MEN’s Sun 19 Nov 2017 – 15 Hole Singles Stableford Turkey

Division No. 1

Brendan Doherty 13c                                                       36pts

Gerald Fay 12c                                                                   35pts

Division No. 2

John Smith 17c                                                                 40pts

Gerry Byrne 15c                                                                32pts

Paul Gaffney 14c                                                              32pts

Division No. 3

John Gallagher 22c                                                          33pts

Leslie Bermingham 25c                                                  32pts

 

LADIES Sat 18 Nov 2017 – 11 Hole Singles Stableford

Class 1 (0-20)    Brigid Kennedy (19)         22 pts

Class 2 (21-26)   Mary Hourigan (23)        21 pts

Class 3 (27-36)   Denise Farrell (27)          25 pts

 

MEN’s Sat 18 Nov 2017 – 13 Hole Singles Stableford Turkey

Division No. 1

Brendan McMahon 6c                                                     28pts

Pat Downey 7c                                                                  26pts

Division No. 2

Adrian Ryan 19c                                                                29pts

Declan O’Connor 18c                                                        28pts

Division No. 3

Patrick O’Connell 21c                                                       30pts

Shay Barron 27c                                                                26pts

 

MEN’s Wed 15 Nov 2017 – 9 Hole Re -Entry Singles Stableford

Tommy Cowzer 20c                                          41pts

Sean Doyle 12c                                                  40pts

Front 9

Malachy McVeigh 26c                                       23pts

Back 9

Jerry Clarke 18c                                                 22pts

 

LADIES Tue 14 Nov – 12 Hole Singles Stableford

Class 1 0-21      Stella Lunny (12)             23 points
Class 2  22-30    Deirdre Brennan (26)    23 points
Class 3 31-36    Tracey Dunlop (31)         26 points

 

Ladies and Gents Seniors Open 13 Nov 2017

18 Hole Singles Stableford

Peter Hennessey 19c                                      37pts

 

LADIES Sun 12 Nov 2017 – 12 Hole Single Stableford
Winner Áine Keogh (20)                         23 points

 

MEN’s Sun 12 Nov 2017 – 15 Hole Singles Stableford Turkey

Division No. 1

Alan McLoughlin 9c                                                          32pts

Neil Bedford 6c                                                                 32pts

Division No. 2

Noel Byrne 14c                                                                  33pts

Peter Corrigan 19c                                                            33pts

Division No. 3

Malachy McVeigh 26c                                                      28pts

Dermot Benn 20c                                                             28pts

 

MEN’s Wed 8 Nov 2017 – 9 Hole Re -Entry Singles Stableford

Donal O’Keeffe 15c                                                          43pts

Keith Murphy 22c                                                             41pts

Front 9

Hugh Christie 16c                                                             24pts

Back 9

Michael Moore 19c                                                           21pts

 

LADIES Tue 7 Nov 2017 -12 Hole Single Stableford

Class 1    0-21    Ursula Ellard (18)            22 points (B6)
Class 2   22-29   Helena Stafford. (26)      24 points (B3)
Class 3   31-36   Tracey Dunlop (31)         31 points

October 9 Hole Running Competition
Winner Brid Ryan (34)                            19 points (B9)
MEN’s Sun 5 Nov 2017 – 18 Hole Singles Stableford

Division No. 1

Aidan McDonald 9c                                         43pts

Patrick O’Sullivan 13c                                     37pts

Division No. 2

David Blaney 16c                                              42pts

James King 19c                                                  40pts

Division No. 3

Stephen Casey 23c                                           44pts

Tristan McLoughlin 26c                                    42pts

 

LADIES Sun 5 Nov 2017 – 12 Hole SS Competition

Winner  Eileen Carroll (36)                       29 points

 

LADIES Sat 4 Nov 2017 – 12 Hole SS Competition

Class 1 Rose Merriman (12)                    24 pts (B6)

Class 2 Brigid Kennedy (19)                    25 pts

Class 3 Deirdre Brennan (26)                  25 pts

 

MEN’s Sat 4 Nov 2017 – 18 Hole Singles Stableford

Division No. 1

Brendan McMahon 9c                                    40pts

Michael Mangan 11c                                       39pts

Division No. 2

Terence Beagon 18c                                        43pts

Colman Nugent 18c                                         39pts

Division No. 3

William Murphy 27c  (YM Comp)                   44pts

Terry Walsh 21c                                                40pts

Austin O’Farrell 33c                                          40pts

 

MEN’s Wed 1 Nov 2017 – Open 9 Hole Re-Entry Singles Stableford

David O’Brien 16c                                                             42pts

Keith Murphy 22c                                                             39pts

Front 9

Pat Downey 7c                                                                  22pts

Back 9

Michael Moore 19c                                                           22pts

 

LADIES Tue 31 Oct 2017 – 16 Hole Single Stableford
Class 1.  0-26     Margaret Swan (21)                    31 points
Class 2   27-36   Paula Whyte (28)                         31 points

 

AMENDED RESULT NOTIFICATION 31/10/2017

Mon 30 Oct 2017 – BH Four Person Champagne Scramble Open

S.KINNEAVY / M. Byrnes / T. Ward / H. Marsh                    105pts

E. Carroll / J. Ronaldson / T. Dunlop / L. Moore                    102pts

P. Holden / T. Walsh / J. Williamson / B. Plunkett                  97pts

 

 

MEN’s Sun 29 Oct 2017 – Open Three Person Team Rumble

S. Ralph Snr. / J. Malone / J. Walsh                        84pts

G. Lanigan / J. Cummins / O. Hickey                     84pts

J. Thornton / M. McKenna / D. Kelly                      83pts

 

LADIES Sat 28 Oct 2017 – Ladies Team Hamper 12 holes

Winner Audrey Quinn (17) Eileen O’Connell(24)                35pts
Second Miriam Morris (19) Josephine Brosnan (32)         33pts B6

 

MEN’s Sat 28 Oct 2017 – 18 Hole Singles Stableford Hamper

John Cummins 14c                                                           41pts

Division No. 1

Rory Coleman 13c                                                            41pts

Niall Clince 4c                                                                    38pts

Division No. 2

Donal Prendergast 18c                                                   40pts

Patrick O’Callaghan 16c                                                  38pts

Division No. 3

Peter Connell 21c                                                             37pts

Leslie Bermingham 26c                                                   37pts

 

MEN’s Wed 25 Oct 2017 – 9 Hole Singles Stableford

Keith Murphy 22c                                   25pts

Colin Crofton 13c                                   24pts

 

LADIES Tue 24 Oct 2017 – 16 Hole Singles Hamper

Class 1 (0-23)    Monica McAffee (22)       32points

Class 2 (24-36)   Ann Coventry (29)          30 points

 

LADIES Sun 22 Oct 2017 – 16 Hole Singles Hamper

LVC Laura Laheen (27)                           33 points

 

MEN’s Sun 22 Oct 2017 – 18 Hole Singles Stableford Hamper

Declan Cummins 16c                                                      41pts

Division No. 1

Patrick Hogarty 13c                                                         38pts

Richard McKeon 13c                                                       37pts

Division No. 2

Stephen Ralph Snr. 17c                                                  40pts

Gerry Healy 18c                                                               39pts

Division No. 3

Keith Murphy 22c                                                            37pts

James Carr 21c                                                                 37pts

 

MEN’s Wed 18 Oct 2017 – Open 9 Hole Re-Entry Singles Stableford

Keith Murphy 22c                                                             40pts

Ger Lanigan 14c                                                                39pts

Front 9

John Micheau 12c                                                             23pts

Back 9

John Sheehan 20c                                                            23pts

 

MEN’s Sun 15 Oct 2017 – Fourball Hamper

P. Moloney / N. O’Brien                   49pts

J. Hilliard / J. Lynch                           45pts

M. Ryan / P. Byrne                           45pts

 

LADIES Sat 14 Oct 2017 – Singles Hamper 14th October

Class 1 (0-23)                 Joan Fitzgerald (19)        37pts

Class 2 (24 – 36)            Eileen O’Connell (24)      37pts (B9)

 

MEN’s Sat 14 Oct 2017 – 18 Hole Singles Stableford Hamper

Vincent Thomas 36                                                          41pts

Division No. 1

Michael Kane 13c                                                             41pts

Manus O’Connor 7c                                                         39pts

Division No. 2

James Coventry 19c                                                         39pts

Henry Marsh 17c                                                              38pts

Division No. 3

Pierce Holden 22c                                                            37pts

Daniel Grehan 24c                                                           36pts

 

LADIES Tue 10 Oct 2017 – 18 Hole Singles Stableford

Class 1 (0-19)    Joan Fitzgerald h/c 19       36 points

Class 2 (20-27)   Ursula Ellard h/c 20         41 points

Class 3. (28-36)  Catherine Ryan h/c 34     32 points (b9)

 

Ladies and Gents Senior Open – Mon 9 Oct 2017

18 Hole Singles Stableford

David O’Brien 17c                                             40pts

Brian Hayes 12c                                                38pts

 

Updated 9 Oct 2017

MEN’s Sun 8 Oct 2017 – 18 Hole Singles Stableford Hamper

Dominic McGlynn 25c                                                    46pts

Division No. 1

Derek Redmond 12c                                                       41pts

Rory Whyte 10c                                                                39pts

Niall Clince                                                                        39pts

Division No. 2

Mark Donnelly 16c                                                           42pts

Noel O’Brien 14c                                                              41pts

Division No. 3

Eamon Rice 21c                                                                 44pts

John Gallagher 23c                                                           42pts

 

Ladies Sat 7 Oct – Singles Hamper

Division 1 Winner Muriel Walls (15)      39 points

Division 2 Winner Elizabeth Flood (22) 35 points

Division 3 Winner Noelene Maher (35) 39 points

 

MEN’s Sat 7 Oct 2017 – Fourball Hamper

B, Kelly / B. Hayes                47pts

M. O’Reilly / C. Mathews     44pts

D. Redmond / D. Grant       43pts

 

MEN’s Wed 4 Oct 2017 – 9 Hole Re-entry Singles Stableford

Keith Murphy 22c                                            39pts

Vincent Thomas 36                                          38pts

Front 9

Niall Clince 5c                                                    22pts

Back 9

Colman Nugent 18c                                         21pts

 

LADIES Tue 3 Oct 2017 – 18 Holes Single Stableford

Class 1 (0-27)    Joan Fitzgerald (19)       42 points

Class 2 (28-36)   Eileen Carroll (36)         35 points

 

MEN’s Sun 1 Oct 2017 – Fourball Hamper

J. Micheau / J. Walsh                           45pts

J. Hammond / M. Haslam                  44pts

J. Hennessy / F. Greaney                    44pts

 

LADIES Sat 30 Sep 2017 – 18 Hole Singles Stableford

Winner Suzanne Hegarty (18)                 40pts

 

MEN’s Sat – 30 Sep 2017 – Fourball Hamper

M O’Brien / D. Cronin                                     49pts

A. Brown / M. O’Reilly                                    44pts

M. Hutchinson / A. Hutchinson                    44pts

 

MEN’s Wed 27 Sep 2017 – 18 Hole Singles Stableford

Ian Moloney 6c                                                 37pts

Sean F Byrne 16c                                              37pts

 

LADIES Sun 24 Sep 2017 – 18-hole Singles Stableford

Winner:             Fiona Feeney (29)          33 pts

CSS 76  R/O

 

MEN’s Sun 24 Sep 2017 – 18 Hole Singles Stableford

Division No. 1

Joe Byrne 5c                                                       40pts

Patrick Pierce 13c                                             38pts

Division No. 2

Ken Hall 18c                                                       38pts

Michael Kelly 18c                                             38pts

Division No. 3

Jarlath Duffy 22c                                               42pts

Fergus Lynskey 24c                                          37pts

 

*Revised Result

MEN’s Sat 23 Sep 2017 – 18 Hole Singles Stableford

Division No. 1

Patrick Sheridan 12c                                       37pts

Brendan McMahon 9c                                    36pts

Division No. 2

Patrick McDaid 19c                                          38pts

Michael Kinsella 18c                                        38pts

Division No. 3

Austin O’Farrell 33                                           39pts

Anthony Duffy 22c                                           37pts

 

 

LADIES Sat 23 Sep 2017 – 18 Hole Singles Stableford

Class 1 (0-22)    Rita Murphy 16 HC                     34 pts

Class 2 (23-36)   Ann Coventry 28 HC                  36 pts

 

MEN’s Wed 20 Sep 2017 – 18 Hole Singles Stableford

Rory Whyte 10c                                                41pts

Patrick Doran 18c                                             39pts

John Walsh 11c                                                 38pts

Hugh Christie 16c                                             38pts

 

LADIES – Sun/Tue 17/19 Sep 2017

President’s Prize to the Ladies

Winner  Muriel Walls (16)            40 pts

2nd        Rita Murphy (17)             38 pts

Gross   Francis Corrigan (13)      21 pts

3rd          LC Beth Cullen (28)         35 pts

Class 1 Joan Fitzgerald (19)        34 pts

Class 2 Eileen O’Connell (24)      33 pts

Class 3 Ann Coventry (28)          34 pts

 

MEN’s Sun 17 Sep 2017 – Four Ball Stableford

J. Hennessy / F. Greaney             48pts

F. O’Toole / J. Walsh                     46pts

G. Gregg / R. Coleman                 46pts

 

LADIES Sat 16 Sep 2017 – 18 Holes Singles Stableford

(Non-qualifying)

Class 1 (0-22)    Suzanne Hegarty (18)                 35pts

Class 2 (23-36)   Ann O’Neill (23)                          40pts

 

MEN’s Sat 16 Sep 2017 – Tony Murphy Memorial Cup

18 Holes Single Stableford

Inaugural Winner: Fergus Lynskey 24c     43pts

Division No. 1

Tim Dalton 8c                                                    42pts

Brendan Doherty 12c                                      40pts

Division No. 2

Paul Hatton 19c                                                41pts

Michael Kelly 18c                                             39pts

Division No. 3

Gary Murray 23c                                              40pts

Brendan J Byrne 20c                                       40pts

 

MEN’s Wed 13 Sep 2017 – 18 Hole Singles Stableford

(non-qualifying)

Manus O’Connor 7c                                43pts

Ben Scully 9                                          41pts

Cian Grimes 21c                                    41pts

Niall Clince 5c                                        40pts

 

 

LADIES Sun/Tue 10/12 Sep – September Medal

Winner:             Josephine Brosnan (33)              73 nett

Class 1             Miriam Morris (19)                      74 nett

Class 2             Rita Doyle (20)                           78 nett

Class 3             Ann Coventry (29)                      75 nett

 

LADIES Sun/Tue 10/12 Sep – 18 Hole Singles Stableford

Winner  Noreen Hyde (31)                                  35 points

 

LADIES – August 9 Hole Running Competition

Winner  Catherine Farrelly (22)                             17 points

 

 

MEN’s Sun 10 Sep 2017 – September Medal

(W)(GOY)                                  CSS 73

Winner Sep Medal         Gerald Fay 12c 71

Gross                           Damien Henry 6c 78

Division No. 1

Tommy O’Malley 12c                  74

Gary Higgins 6c                         74

Division No. 2

Gerry Byrne 15c                         71

Richard McKeon 14c                  71

Division No. 3

Bill Smith 23c                             73

Malachy McVeigh 26c                 74

 

LADIES Sat 9 Sep 2017 – 3 Person Team

 

Winners:           Maeve Gorman / Rose Merriman / LVC Laura Laheen         73 pts (B9)

 

2nd:                   Marianne Brown / Mary Hourigan / Deirdre Brennan           73 pts

 

 

MEN’s Sat 9 Sep 2017 – 18 Hole Singles Stableford

Division No. 1

Tim Dalton 8c                                                    37pts

Christy Dent 8c                                                  35pts

Division No. 2

Michael Kane 14c                                             40pts

Jim Kelly 17c                                                       34pts

Division No. 3

Stephen Casey 24c                                           40pts

Peter Hennessey 20c                                      39pts

 

 

LADIES Tue 5 Sep – Swap Day Royal Curragh Golf Club

Team Event

First      Joan Fitzgerald /  Ann O’Neill /Catherine Farrelly   78 points

Second Ursula Ellard /Paula Whyte / Sabina Kelly             75 points

 

 

MEN’s Wed 6 Sep – 18 Hole Singles Stableford

James Carr 22c                                                  41pts

Len Chalkley 23c                                               38pts

Tim Dalton 8c                                                    37pts

John Egan 18c                                                    36pts

 

MEN’s Sun 3 Sep -2017 – Autumn Cup

(B)(GOY)                                              CCS 74

Winner                 James Hilliard 19c             66

Gross                    Niall Clince 5c                    77

Division No. 1

Paddy Kavanagh 10c                                        71

Philip Monaghan 12c (J)                                67

Division No. 2

Laurence Corrigan 16c                                   73

Darragh Hyland 17c                                         73

Division No. 3

Des Adams 20c                                                  71

Malcom O’Brien 26c                                       75

 

 

LADIES Sat 2 Sep 2017 – 18 Hole Singles Stableford

 

Class 1 (0-23)    Suzanne Hegarty (18)                 38pts

Class 2 (24-36)   Anne O’Rourke (26)                    38pts

 

 

MEN’s Sat 2 Sep 2017 – 18 Hole Singles Stableford

Division No. 1

Paschal O’Neill 7c                                                             36pts

Charlie Sheridan 10c (J)                                                 39pts

Division No. 2

Graham Whelan 14c                                                        39pts

Michael Kinsella 18c                                                        38pts

Division No. 3

Anthony Doyle 20c                                                          40pts

Barry Kelly 28c                                                                   39pts

 

 

MEN’s 30 Aug 2017 – 18 Hole Singles Stableford Open

Peter Cahill 11c                                                                                 43pts

Brendan Doherty 13c                                                      41pts

Sean Clince 7c                                                                    41pts

Jerome Higgins 28c                                                          41pts

 

 

LADIES Tue 29 Aug 2017 – Open – Fourball Betterball

 

Winners:

Averil McCormack (18) & Rosaleen Prescott (20) (Tulfaris)  42 pts

 

Runners Up

Catherine Ryan (34) & Sheila Barrett (36)                          41 pts (B9)

 

Visitors’ prize:

T Watters & B Woulfe

 

LADIES & GENTS SENIORS OPEN Mon 28 Aug 2017

18 Hole Singles Stableford

Peter Hennessey 20c                                      38pts

Tony Lumley 20c                                               38pts

 

 

LADIES Sun 27 aug 2017 – Lady President’s Prize

Lady President Erika’s Prize to the Ladies

 

Winner: Mariel Carmody (22)                  38pts (B9)

2nd        Bernie lyons (16)                        38pts

Gross   Stella Lunny (11)                        23pts

3rd         Marianne Brown (35)                   37pts (B9)

4th         Antoinnette Crofton (20)              37pts

5th         Rita Murphy (17)                        36pts (B9)

6th         Ursula Ellard (20)                       36pts

Class1  Moira O’Connell (15)                   32pts

Class 2 Laura Laheen (27)                      34pts

Class 3 Angela Hennebry (31)                 35pts

 

 

MEN’s Sun 27 Aug 2017 – 18 Hole Singles Stableford

Division No. 1

John Walsh 12c                                                                 40pts

Paschal O’Neill 8c                                                             40pts

Division No. 2

Lee Sinclair 18c                                                                  40pts

Gerry Byrne 16c                                                                                40pts

Division No. 3

John Gallagher 23c                                                          39pts

Malcom O’Brien 26c                                                        37pts

 

MEN’s 26 Aug 2017 – Fourball Betterball

  1. Farrell / S. Byrne 48pts
  2. Shannon / D. Carvill 46pts
  3. Cummins / N. Nolan 46 pts

 

MEN’s 23 Aug 2017 – 18 Hole Singles Stableford Open

Conor McMahon 12c                                                      42pts

Michael Bradshaw 20c                                                   42pts

Ken McIntyre 24c                                                             40pts

Michael McGrath 12c                                                     40pts

 

 

LADIES 22 Aug 2017

18 Hole Single Stableford

 

Class 1 (0-23)    Suzanne Hegarty (18)                 35 points

Class 2 (24-36)   Noelene Maher (35)                    37 points

 

AUGUST MEDAL

 

Winner              Monica Mcaffee(22)                    70 nett

Class 1 (0-23)    Francis Corrigan (14)                  71 nett

Class 2 (24-36)   Ann Coventry (29)                      75 nett

 

 

MEN’s Sun 20 Aug 2017 – 18 Hole Singles Stableford

Division No. 1

Martin McKenna 11c                                       39pts

John Walsh 12c                                                  36pts

Division No. 2

James Weldon 19c                                           43pts

Brendan Doherty 14c                                      40pts

Division No. 3

Patrick Beirne 28c                                            40pts

Denis Kenny 28c                                               40pts

 

 

Captain’s Prize (David O’Brien) 2017

Results Sat 19th August 2017

 

Name H/C Total
Winner Pat Downey 7 142
Runner Up Declan Cummins 16 147
Best Gross Gary Higgins 5 165
Third Place Alan Browne 19 148
Past Captain’s Prize Donal O’Keeffe 15 149
Seniors > 60s Tom Fox 10 149
Seniors > 70s Eamon Rice 20 153
Junior Prize Tadgh Comerford 8 156
 
36 Hole Winners
Class 1 Pat Moloney 11 150
Class 2 Ger Lanigan 14 150
Class 3 Patrick Byrne 20 153
36 Hole Runners Up
Class 1 Conor McMahon 12 153
Class 2 James King 19 150
Class 3 Francis Kavanagh 28 153
Day 1 Winners
Class 1 Niall Clince 5 79
Class 2 Richard Mullins 18 68
Class 3 Gerry McCabe 22 73
Day 2 Winners
Class 1 Joe Hammond 5 74
Class 2 Pat O’Callaghan 16 72
Class 3 Des Adams 20 72

 

 

 

MEN’s Sat 19 Aug 2017 – Captain’s Final Day

18 Hole Singles Stableford Shotgun Start

Owen Nolan 14c                               38pts

Barry Hennessy 19c                         37pts

Con Mathews 22c                            35pts

 

 

MEN’s Wed 16 Aug 2017 – 18 Hole Singles Stableford Open

Jason Brady 27c                                    40pts

Daniel Grehan 24c                                  38pts

Peter Connell 21c                                   38pts

Stephen Casey 25c                                38pts

 

 

LADIES Sun/Tue 13/15 Aug 2017

Captain’ Prize to the Ladies

 

Winner: Rita Doyle (21)                          39 points

2nd        Joan Fitzgerald (20)                   38 points

Gross   Stella Lunny (11)                        34 points

3rd         Rosemarie O ‘Connor (14)           36 points

Class 1 LP Erika Roche (13)                   35 points

Class 2 Eileen O’Donnell (20)                  36 points

Class 3 Ann Coventry (29)                      35 points

 

 

MEN’s Sat/Sun 12/13 Aug 2017 – Captain’s Qualifier

Strokes – (B)(GOY)

 

Day 1

Leading Qualifier           68

Some 81s qualified

 

Day 2

Leading Qualifier           68

Some 77s qualified

 

 

LADIES Sat 12 Aug 2017 – 18 Hole singles Stableford

Class 1 Suzanne Hegarty (19)                 37 pts

Class 2 Mary Hourigan (23)                     39 pts

Class 3 Laura Laheen (28)                      38 pts

 

 

MEN’s Wed 9 Aug 2017 – 18 Hole Singles Stableford Open

Cian Cassidy 19c                                                               41pts

Patrick Hughes 20c                                                          40pts

Joe Byrne 5c                                                                       40pts

Oliver Farrell 14c                                                              38pts

 

LADIES 8 Aug 2017 – 18 Hole Singles Stableford

Class 1 (0-23)    Suzanne Hegarty 19       33pts B9

Class 2 (24-36)   Catherine Ryan 35          38pts

 

August Bank Holiday Mixed Scramble – 7 Aug 2017

  1. Cummins / J. Bartley / R. Murphy / N. Hyde 57
  2. Anderson / C. Murphy / C. McCarthy / P. Monaghan 58
  3. Clince / S. Byrne / N. Clince / D. Clince 58

 

MEN’s Sun 6 Aug 2017 – 18 Hole Singles Stableford

Division No. 1

Joe Bartley 10c                                                  39pts

Luke Murphy 9c                                                39pts

Division No. 2

Declan Draper 17c                                           38pts

William Cowzer 16c                                         37pts

Division No. 3

James King 22c                                                  42pts

Cian Grimes 21c                                                35pts                     Junior > 20 not eligible to enter competition amendment Mon 7thAug via Comp Sec

Patrick Beirne    28C                                         34pts

 

 

MEN’s Sat 5 Aug 2017 – August Medal

(W)(GOY)                                            CCS 71

WinnerAug Med               Brendan McMahon 10c 66

Gross                    David Clince 3c                 74

Division No. 1

Gary Higgins 6c                                                  68

Conor Murphy 9c                                             66

Division No. 2

Danny Mulcahy 19c                                         71

William Cowzer 16c                                         71

Division No. 3

William Murphy 28c                                        70

Peter Connell 21c                                             71

 

LADIES Sat 5 Aug 2017 – 18 Hole Single Stableford

Class 1 (0-23)    Monica McAffee (22)                  35pts

 

Class 2 (24-36)   Noelene Maher (35)                    35pts

 

 

MEN’s  Sat 5 Aug 2017 – August Medal

(W)(GOY)                                            CCS 71

Winner Brendan McMahon 10c                 66

Gross    David Clince 3c                                 74

Division No. 1

Conor Murphy 9c                                             66

John Anderson 9c                                             66

Division No. 2

Danny Mulcahy 19c                                         71

William Cowzer 16c                                         71

Division No. 3

William Murphy 28c                                        70

Peter Connell 21c                                             71

 

 

 

MEN’s Wed 2 Aug 2017 – 18 Hole Singles Stableford Open

Don Browne 16c                                                               41pts

Roland Dalton 10c                                                            40pts

John Anderson 10c                                                          40pts

Anthony Doyle 23c                                                           40pts

CCS 71

 

 

LADIES Tue 1 Aug 2017 – 18 Hole Singles Stableford

Class 1 (0-19)    Bernie Lyons (16)           36 points

Class 2 (20-27)   Rita Doyle (21)               36 points

Class 3 (28-36)   Noreen Hyde (33)           41 points

 

 

MEN’s Sun 30 Jul 2017 -18 Hole Singles Stableford

Division No. 1

Gary Higgins 6c                                     40pts

Stephen Doyle 13c                                 38pts

Division No. 2

Ken Hall 19c                                          41pst

William Cowzer 17c                                40pts

Division No. 3

Dermot Benn 21c                                   40pts

Jarlath Duffy 22c                                    38pts

CCS 71

 

 

LADIES Sat 29 Jul 2017 – Lady Captain’s (Beth Cullen) Prize 2017

Winner Stella Lunny (11)                                    147 nett

2nd        Margaret Bradshaw (17)                         149 nett

Gross   Rose Merrimack (12)                              179 nett

3rd         Rita Murphy (17)                                    151 nett (cb18)

4th        Rita Doyle (21)                                       151 nett (cb18)

5th        Suzanne Hegarty (19)                             151 nett

Class 1 Erika Roche (13)                                    154 nett

Class 2 Joan Fitzgerald (20)                               152 nett

Class 3 Laura Laheen (28)                                  157 nett

Day 1    Brigid Kennedy (19)                                  73 nett

Day 2    Anne O’Rourke (26)                                  73 nett

Past Captain’s Prize       Margaret Swan (21)        154 nett

Platinum Prize               Moira o Connell (14)       156 nett

18 Hole S/S Comp         Fiona Feeney (32)          39 points

 

 

MEN’s Sat 29 Jul 2017 – 18 Hole Singles Stableford

Division No. 1

Niall Clince 5c                                                    38pts

Charlie Sheridan 11c                                       37pts

Division No. 2

Terence Beagon 19c                                        41pts

Richard Mullins 18c                                         39pts

Division No. 3

James King 24c                                                  40pts

Paul Hatton 20c                                                40pts

 

MEN’s Wed 26 Jul 2017 –  18 Hole Open Singles Stableford

Michael Bradshaw 21c                                                   42pts

Anthony Doyle 25c                                                          42pts

Tadgh Comerford 10c                                                     41pts

Colm Nolan 10c                                                                 40pts

CCS 71

 

LADIES Tue 25 July 2017 Single Stableford 

 

Class 1 (0-23)    Mariel Carmody (22)       36pts

 

Class 2 (24-36)   Laura Laheen (28)          36pts

 

 

LADIES & GENTS SENIORS OPEN Mon 24 Jul 2017

18 Hole Singles Stableford

ANNE FIELD 23c                                            38pts

Pat Madden 20c                                             37pts

Eamon Rice 20c                                             37pts

 

 

MEN’s Sun 23 Jul 2017 – 18 Hole Singles Stableford

Division No. 1

Gerald Fay 13c                                                                   41pts

Kevin Power 13c                                                               40pts

Division No. 2

Patrick O’Sullivan 15c                                                     42pts

Oliver Hickey 17c                                                              40pts

Division No. 3

James King 26c                                                                  44pts

Eamon Rice 22c                                                                 41pts

CSS 71

 

 

MEN’s Sat 22 Jul 2017 – 18 Hole Fourball Betterball

  1. McCabe / D. Grehan 48pts
  2. O’Keeffe / T. Fox 45pts
  3. Clince / J. O’Connor 44pts

 

MEN’s Wed 19 Jul 2017 – 18 Hole Singles Stableford Open

Pat Downey 9c                                                  41pts

Cian Grimes 22c                                                39pts

Malachy McVeigh 26c                                    39pts

Don Browne 16c                                               38pts

CSS 71

 

 

LADIES Sun/Tue 16/18 July

18 Hole Singles Stableford

Winner:             Orla Devereaux (35)        36 points

July Medal

Winner:             Anne O’Neill (24)            71 nett

Class 1             Margaret Bradshaw (17)  76 nett

Class 2             Mary Kenny (26)             74 nett

 

Men’s Club 2017 GOY Table

Standings after 6 events

http://www.craddockstown.com/goy-table-2017-mens-club/

 

 

 

 

MEN’s Sun 16 Jul 2017 – July Medal

(B)(GOY)                                              CCS 74

Winner July Medal          Paul Byrne 13c 70

Gross                                    Neil Bedford 6c 78

Division No. 1

Pat Moloney 11c                                              72

Gary Higgins 6c                                                 75

Division No. 2

David P Kelly 15c                                              71

Derek Grant 19c                                               73

Division No. 3

Des Adams 20c                                                  73

Andrew Dempsey 23c                                    74

 

 

 

MEN’s Sat 17 Jun 2017 – June Medal

(B)(GOY)                                CSS 75

Winner June Medal     Gary Higgins 7c                      70

Gross  Niall Clince 5c                                                 72

 

 

 

 

LADIES Sat 15 Jul 2017 – 18 Hole Singles Stableford

Class 1 (0-19)    Rita Murphy (18)             39 pts

Class 2 (20-27)   Mary Hourigan (24)         38pts

Class 3 (28-36)   Marianne Brown (35)       34pts

 

 

MEN’s Sat 15 Jul 2017 – 18 Hole Singles Stableford

Division No. 1

Niall Clince 5c                                                    39pts

Michael Mangan 12c                                      37pts

Division No. 2

Donal Prendergast 19c                                   40pts

Michael Kinsella 18c                                        38pts

Division No. 3

Eric O’Connor 21c                                            41pts

Kieran Breen 28c                                              40pts

CSS 71

 

 

MEN’s Wed 12 Jul 2017 – 18 Hole Singles Stableford Open

Richard McKeon 16c                                                       44pts

David McLoughlin 23c                                                    44pts

Patrick Byrne 21c                                                             42pts

Sean F Byrne 17c                                                              41pts

CCS 71

 

 

LADIES Tue 11 Jul 2017 – 18 Hole Singles Stableford

Class 1 (0-23)    Ursula Ellard 22             39 points

Class 2 (24-36)   Eileen Flynn 30              39 points (B9)

 

 

 

OPEN WEEK Day 1 & 2

Presentation of Prizes Sun 2nd Jul 8 PM

Presentation of prizes to Day1 and Day 2 competition winners will take place in the Clubhouse at 8 PM(ish) on Sun evening 2 July.  All prize-winners will be notified by the Comp Committee and are expected to attend or send a representative to collect their prize

 

Sponsorship – Open Week – 2017

 

Thank You

 

With the dust now settling after a successful campaign Craddockstown Golf Club thanks all our Sponsors for their generous support during Open Week 2017

 

Ballymore Group

Professional Machinery Services Ltd

Two Mile House Construction Limited

Glen Robinson PGA Professional

GK Hire(J.P. Smith)

Townlink Construction Limited (Joe McCarron) 

Architectural Glazing and Maintenance Ltd (Lee Sinclair) 

Tommy O’Malley & Eamonn Porter Painting Contractors 

 

Members and friends of Craddockstown GC are asked to consider our Sponsors if / when they might require goods or services in their areas of expertise.

 

 

OPEN WEEK 2017 – Day 9 Competition Results

Sun 9 Jul 2017

 

Men’s 18 Hole Singles Stableford

Paraic Daly 16c                                                  38pts

Tristan McLoughlin 28c                                  38pts

Peter Cahill 11c                                                                 36pts

 

Gross Winner:   Gary Higgins 6c                 29pts

 

Mixed Scotch Foursomes

  1. Corrigan / P. Corrigan 21 68
  2. Brown / M. Brown 26 69
  3. Doyle / N. Maye 21 71

 

Thank you to our Sponsors:  TOMMY O’MALLEY & EAMINN PORTER – PAINTING CONTRACTORS

#OpenWeekResults2017

 

 

OPEN WEEK 2017 – Day 8 Competition Results

Sat 8 Jul 2017

 

Mixed Fourball Betterball

  1. Brady / K. Kennedy 47pts
  2. Lacey / N. Maye 45pts
  3. Smyth / C. Noone 44pts

 

9 Hole Mixed Singles Stableford

Sean Clince 4c                                    19pts

 

Thank you to our Sponsors:  BALLYMORE GROUP

#OpenWeekResults2017

 

 

 

OPEN WEEK 2017 – Day 7 Competition Results

Fri 7 Jul 2017

 

4 Person Mexican Scramble

  1. Crocork/ P. Browne/ M. Byrne/ R. Crocork 57.3
  2. Callanan/ D. Green/ A. Ryan/ V.Smith 58.4
  3. Duggan/ S. Doyle/P. Moran/ B. Nolan 58.6

 

9 Hole Mixed Singles Stableford

Andrew Curran 8c                            20pts

 

Thank you to our Sponsors:  Architectural Glazing and Maintenance Ltd (Lee Sinclair)

#OpenWeekResults2017

 

OPEN WEEK 2017 – Day 6 Competition Results

Thurs 6 Jul 2017

 

Ladies 3 Person Scramble

Winners: Sarah Crowe (5), Audrey Quinn(17), Sandra Carroll (16) nett 60.7

Second: Laura funge(25), Mary Osborne (19), Sorcha Howell (3) nett 61.2

Third: Stella Purcell (23), Anne Reville (25), Miriam Morris (19) nett 63.8

 

9 Hole Mixed Singles Stableford

Conor Murphy 4c                             21pts                        /

 

Special Thanks to All our Sponsors during Open Week.

 

OPEN WEEK 2017 – Day 5 Competition Results

Wed 5 Jul 2017

 

Men’s 18 Hole Open Singles Stableford

Winner:                Sean Clince 11c                                 43pts

Gross:                   Jim Stapleton 5c (Naas GC)          35pts

 

Tommy O’Neill 24c                                                          42pts

Alan Browne 20c                                                              41pts

Owen Nolan 16c                                                               41pts

White Tees         CSS 71

 

 

9 Hole Mixed Singles Stableford

Michael McGrath 7c                        25pts

 

Thank you to our Sponsors:  TOWNLINK CONSTRUCTION LIMITED (Joe McCarron)

 

 

 

OPEN WEEK 2017 – Day 4 Competition Results

Tue 4 Jul 2017

 

3 Person Scramble

  1. O’Brien 21734106/ K. O’Brien / N. Skelton31662603 32911826 31662192 (V) (7) 57
  2. Downey / E. Porter / V. Callaghan (5) 59
  3. Hutchinson / D. Warren / T. Hutchinson (8) 59

 

9 Hole Mixed Singles Stableford

Joyce Coakley 11c                            20pts

 

Thank you to our Sponsors:  Glen ROBINSON PGA Pro & GK HIRE (J.P. SMITH)

 

 

 

Mon 3 Jul 2017

 

Revised Updated Result

 

Ladies & Gents 18 Hole Singles Stableford

Charlie Sheridan 12c                        37pts

Joe Byrne 5c                                       37pts (B9)

Cian Cassidy 22c                                36pts (B9)

Denis Murphy 28c                            35pts

 

9 Hole Mixed Singles Stableford

Liam Wrynne 11c                             21pts                         Lisheen Springs

 

 

Thank you to our Sponsors: TWOMILEHOUSE CONSTRUCTION

 

 

Ladies & Gents 18 Hole Singles Stableford

Charlie Sheridan 12c                        37pts

Joe Byrne 5c                                       37pts (B9)

Lorraine Mooney 36c                      36pts (B9)

Cian Cassidy 22c                                36pts (B9)

Denis Murphy 28c                            35pts

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sun 2 Jul 2017

Ladies & Gents 4 Person Rumble

 

  1. Cahill / R. Cahill / P. Corrigan / J. Carr 98
  2. Higgins / G. Higgins / F. O’Toole / G. Dolan 97
  3. McCabe / P. Dunne / A. Bagnall / R. FitzSimons 95

 

 

 

9 Hole Mixed Singles Stableford

Shane Byrne                       24

Conor Murphy                   19

John Anderson                  17

 

 

Thank you to our Sponsors: PROFESSIONAL MACHINERY SERVICES LIMITED

 

OPEN WEEK 2017 – DAY 1 Competition Results

 

Sat 1 Jul 2017

4 Person Champagne Scramble

  1. Dempsey / C. Coakley / J. Coakley / S. Kelly 104
  2. Merrick / E. Carroll / L. Moore / B. Greaney 100
  3. Porter / P. Downey / T. WATERS / C. Duignan 99

 

9 Hole Mixed Singles Stableford

Aaron Lowry 7c                                                 19pts

 

Thank you to our Sponsors:  BALLYMORE GROUP

 

 

MEN’s Wed 28 Jun 2017 –  Summary 18 Hole Singles Stableford Open

Aaron Lowry 16c                                                               43pts

Cian Grimes 27c                                                                43pts

John Walsh 12c                                                                 41pts

Gerry Byrne 16c                                                                40pts

CCC 71

 

 

LADIES Tue 27 – 18 Hole Single Stableford

 

Class 1 (0-23)    Muriel Walls (15)            34pts

 

Class 2 (24-36)   Eileen Flynn (31)            38pts

 

MEN’s Sun 25 Jun 2017 – Craddockstown Scratch Cups

Junior Scratch Cup (H/C 4- 9)

Winner:                David Tynan 4c                                 74 (V) Mullingar GC

Overall Nett       Gary Donnelly 8c                              71 (V)

Tim Dalton 8c                                    72

Strokeplay          Blue Tees            CSS 75   Par 72

 

Intermediate Scratch Cup (H/C10-17)

Winner:    %C